Green Rankings 2010: Global Companies

NEWSWEEK ranked the biggest publicly traded companies in developed and emerging world markets. Because a global ranking includes U.S. companies, some appear on both the U.S. 500 and the Global 100 lists. For green ideas that can change the world, click here. View a list of the top 10 greenest companies click here. View the full methodology.

For the Top 500 U.S. Companies, click here.

The Green Rankings were created in 2009 with ASAP Media, a New York City media development firm founded by editors Peter W. Bernstein (pbernstein@asap-partners.com) and Annalyn Swan (aswan@asap-partners.com). It specializes in creating magazine, book, and online content.

RankCompanyIndustry SectorGreen ScoreEnvtl. ImpactGreen PoliciesReputation
1IBMTechnology100.0093.9691.3096.00
2Hewlett-PackardTechnology99.3358.9295.5692.87
3Johnson & JohnsonPharmaceuticals98.5142.98100.0077.58
4SonyConsumer Products, Cars96.4056.9497.2664.32
5GlaxoSmithKlinePharmaceuticals94.1864.9591.3673.62
6NovartisPharmaceuticals91.4853.9789.6467.43
7Deutsche TelekomTechnology91.4095.9484.0467.04
8PanasonicConsumer Products, Cars90.6744.9690.6364.19
9HSBC HoldingsBanks and Insurance90.1896.9378.8081.72
10ToshibaTechnology87.7352.9886.6155.09
11VodafoneTechnology87.0962.9783.2261.81
12BarclaysBanks and Insurance86.5588.9178.2264.28
13Intesa SanPaoloBanks and Insurance86.4292.9782.9237.50
14NokiaTechnology86.0179.9071.97100.00
15ING GroepBanks and Insurance85.5670.9980.2259.85
16Nippon Telegraph & TelephoneTechnology85.4194.9579.4245.87
17Toyota MotorConsumer Products, Cars85.1533.9782.4075.71
18Honda MotorConsumer Products, Cars84.9829.9185.3168.43
19AllianzBanks and Insurance84.3269.9075.2873.91
20PfizerPharmaceuticals83.1854.9678.1159.27
21Lloyds Banking GroupBanks and Insurance83.1076.9375.4863.58
22CitigroupBanks and Insurance82.22100.0069.7661.93
23MicrosoftTechnology82.0163.9674.8763.16
24CanonIndustrial Goods81.3034.9679.3662.16
25France TelecomTechnology81.1159.9175.8253.64
26Mitsubishi UFJ Financial GroupBanks and Insurance80.4390.9974.4836.61
27Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBanks and Insurance80.3197.9270.3548.22
28United TechnologiesTransport, Aerospace80.1647.9374.4561.69
29Wells FargoBanks and Insurance79.4771.9872.9549.82
30AxaBanks and Insurance79.3186.9367.8265.84
31HitachiIndustrial Goods79.3043.9774.4757.90
32SiemensGeneral Industrials78.8160.9963.6093.76
33UniCreditBanks and Insurance78.0091.9867.7049.35
34JPMorgan ChaseBanks and Insurance77.9789.9067.7550.32
35China MobileTechnology77.5185.9470.3041.57
36Assicurazioni GeneraliBanks and Insurance76.4784.9566.2155.08
37Walt DisneyMedia, Travel, and Leisure73.8387.9265.0536.79
38Deutsche PostTransport, Aerospace73.7183.9660.3362.68
39Wal-MartRetail 73.5138.9259.3689.61
40TargetRetail 73.1667.9260.5163.74
41Banco SantanderBanks and Insurance72.2898.9154.9159.62
42Sanofi AventisPharmaceuticals72.2155.9558.7469.82
43United Parcel ServiceTransport, Aerospace71.7461.9856.5875.36
44TescoRetail 69.9237.9354.6885.78
45Verizon CommunicationsTechnology69.7351.9960.4247.99
46Telef�nicaTechnology69.3857.9355.0566.07
47General ElectricGeneral Industrials69.3081.9848.8386.47
48Nissan MotorConsumer Products, Cars68.8827.9363.3660.96
49McDonald'sMedia, Travel, and Leisure68.5524.9667.0048.27
50Ford MotorConsumer Products, Cars68.4236.9456.8066.79
51Procter & GambleConsumer Products, Cars68.0223.9756.5097.61
52Lowe'sRetail 67.9249.9156.2055.37
53CarrefourRetail 67.8441.9955.4764.13
54Samsung ElectronicsTechnology67.7648.9257.4550.30
55Bank of AmericaBanks and Insurance67.5466.9356.1544.49
56Ita� Unibanco Banco M�ltiploBanks and Insurance67.3780.9953.4351.26
57AT&TTechnology66.7351.0055.6649.21
58Roche HoldingPharmaceuticals66.4274.9552.1652.14
59BayerPharmaceuticals66.4026.9455.1684.38
60BoeingTransport, Aerospace65.3265.9451.7249.64
61Banco Bilbao Vizcaya ArgentariaBanks and Insurance64.8582.9750.2447.68
62TotalOil and Gas64.7421.9959.8162.57
63Home DepotRetail 63.8145.9553.7742.42
64KrogerRetail 63.3235.9551.7957.61
65UnileverFood and Beverage61.016.9467.6087.19
66Cr�dit AgricoleBanks and Insurance60.9568.9141.7461.89
67VolkswagenConsumer Products, Cars58.8441.0041.0766.93
68GDF SuezUtilities58.0713.9759.2951.51
69Metro GroupRetail 57.2446.9442.8544.16
70Exxon MobilOil and Gas54.2716.9451.3741.46
71BNP ParibasBanks and Insurance54.2672.9734.1349.00
72CVS CaremarkRetail 53.5631.0044.0333.01
73ConocoPhillipsOil and Gas52.9617.9348.9642.55
74BASFBasic Materials52.1415.9540.5285.69
75LukoilOil and Gas51.7325.9546.7619.90
76DaimlerConsumer Products, Cars51.7039.9135.0244.08
77WalgreenRetail 51.6232.9841.2928.42
78�lectricit� de FranceUtilities50.995.9566.3276.14
79Berkshire HathawayBanks and Insurance50.0518.9242.5843.06
80EniOil and Gas49.8112.9846.8050.57
81China Construction BankBanks and Insurance49.4675.9431.5525.96
82Bank of ChinaBanks and Insurance48.6077.9230.9422.51
83Industrial and Commercial Bank of ChinaBanks and Insurance48.3478.9130.7321.41
84Petroleo BrasileiroOil and Gas47.5411.0038.6780.38
85Anheuser-Busch InBevFood and Beverage46.644.9674.1150.21
86ChevronOil and Gas45.8019.9133.4852.76
87PepsiCoFood and Beverage44.653.9768.6865.13
88Royal Dutch ShellOil and Gas44.4322.9825.9370.74
89Sberbank of RussiaBanks and Insurance44.1173.9621.7433.27
90Hon Hai Precision IndustryIndustrial Goods43.5528.9231.6424.83
91EnelUtilities42.867.9345.4857.86
92BPOil and Gas41.1321.0029.9133.60
93E.ONUtilities40.378.9236.7966.96
94Rosneft OilOil and Gas34.3014.9628.5321.17
95PetroChinaOil and Gas25.909.9126.201.00
96GazpromOil and Gas23.3611.9915.949.09
97Nestl�Food and Beverage22.951.9963.4867.95
98China Petroleum & ChemicalOil and Gas22.3531.991.005.84
99ArcelorMittalBasic Materials12.112.9833.0935.96
100Rio TintoBasic Materials1.001.0048.6589.30

For the 2009 Green Rankings list go to greenrankings2009.newsweek.com