Green Rankings 2010: U.S. Companies

Here’s a look at our exclusive environmental ranking of the 500 largest publicly traded companies in America, as measured by revenue, market capitalization, and number of employees. For more on the top-10 companies click here. NEWSWEEK ranked the biggest publicly traded companies in developed and emerging world markets. Because a global ranking includes U.S. companies, some appear on both the U.S. 500 and the Global 100 lists. For green ideas that can change the world, click here. View a list of the top 10 greenest companies click here. View the full methodology.

For the 100 Global Companies, click here.

RankCompanyIndustry SectorGreen ScoreEnvtl. ImpactGreen PoliciesReputation
1DellTechnology100.0081.49100.0084.33
2Hewlett-PackardTechnology99.3290.6094.0995.35
3IBMTechnology99.2098.7189.5298.42
4Johnson & JohnsonPharmaceuticals99.0274.9598.8680.34
5IntelTechnology97.5795.7488.7992.71
6Sprint NextelTechnology94.9899.7094.5844.72
7Adobe SystemsTechnology94.1589.6188.0872.57
8Applied MaterialsTechnology92.6791.9887.3360.06
9Yahoo!Technology92.6768.6289.0759.74
10NikeConsumer Products, Cars92.6667.6377.5397.39
11AccentureIndustrial Goods92.0489.8084.6365.89
12Advanced Micro DevicesTechnology91.1799.5181.4655.78
13Cisco SystemsTechnology91.0769.4177.5683.87
14Johnson ControlsConsumer Products, Cars90.9490.7981.7364.97
15Baxter InternationalHealth Care90.5991.7881.8061.02
16EatonGeneral Industrials90.5436.6484.9863.79
17Bristol-Myers SquibbPharmaceuticals90.4524.3687.5662.98
18Office DepotRetail 90.1496.9375.5571.56
19AllerganPharmaceuticals90.0274.7685.5348.11
20PG&EUtilities88.6427.3375.6584.13
21PfizerPharmaceuticals88.5393.7675.3762.38
223MGeneral Industrials88.4857.3368.8592.71
23StaplesRetail 88.2849.7176.9466.25
24Becton DickinsonHealth Care87.9191.5977.1153.86
25XeroxTechnology87.6692.5870.5372.25
26EcolabBasic Materials87.6567.8375.7660.96
27TravelersBanks and Insurance87.2486.6477.6649.25
28United TechnologiesTransport, Aerospace87.1792.9771.4364.76
29MicrosoftTechnology86.8472.7871.8966.20
30CB Richard Ellis GroupFinancial Services86.7658.9271.2469.96
31Consolidated EdisonUtilities86.7648.1277.5251.94
32CitigroupBanks and Insurance86.72100.0066.4164.99
33StarbucksMedia, Travel, and Leisure86.6525.9569.2589.46
34Texas InstrumentsTechnology86.6394.5672.5454.89
35State StreetFinancial Services86.6223.1876.2768.28
36GoogleTechnology86.2572.9760.6597.90
37MedtronicHealth Care86.1593.1774.8344.98
38Colgate-PalmoliveConsumer Products, Cars85.3218.0378.3359.20
39McGraw-HillMedia, Travel, and Leisure84.6699.1165.5053.45
40Kohl'sRetail 84.6363.4770.9252.13
41Wells FargoBanks and Insurance84.6382.6869.8253.11
42Abbott LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals84.6139.2168.7665.43
43MotorolaTechnology84.5288.4268.0057.69
44SymantecTechnology84.4790.4065.6463.19
45JPMorgan ChaseBanks and Insurance83.8597.5364.2453.60
46CA TechnologiesTechnology83.8072.5869.6547.88
47BNY MellonFinancial Services83.7864.2669.3649.87
48Agilent TechnologiesIndustrial Goods83.5794.7566.7347.85
49MetLifeBanks and Insurance83.5196.5463.1157.33
50CloroxConsumer Products, Cars83.0326.9468.3560.96
51Wal-MartRetail 82.9449.1155.2492.15
52Avon ProductsConsumer Products, Cars82.8348.3270.4741.74
53Est�e LauderConsumer Products, Cars82.8167.4372.4630.99
54Coca-Cola EnterprisesFood and Beverage82.7818.8262.3587.89
55IntuitTechnology82.6691.3967.6540.56
56Capital One FinancialFinancial Services82.2882.2863.3254.65
57Owens CorningGeneral Industrials82.2524.5667.2959.87
58Eli LillyPharmaceuticals82.1295.5555.0772.69
59Procter & GambleConsumer Products, Cars82.1036.2452.16100.00
60American ExpressFinancial Services81.9680.8965.1946.01
61TargetRetail 81.9195.1556.4866.77
62United Parcel ServiceTransport, Aerospace81.8396.7352.2578.17
63J. C. PenneyRetail 81.8397.7262.9640.47
64ACEBanks and Insurance81.8184.6665.6542.78
65AppleTechnology81.7955.5558.3371.26
66EMCTechnology81.6169.8161.9555.02
67Darden RestaurantsMedia, Travel, and Leisure81.5320.6068.9252.63
68MerckPharmaceuticals81.3043.5763.5452.81
69Walt DisneyMedia, Travel, and Leisure81.2197.9261.3440.33
70AllstateBanks and Insurance81.0783.6767.3031.25
71GapRetail 80.8788.0259.9053.51
72CaterpillarIndustrial Goods80.8589.2157.7559.79
73Baker HughesOil and Gas80.7789.4162.2344.53
74HospiraPharmaceuticals80.7536.4467.4238.78
75RaytheonTransport, Aerospace80.7391.1955.3564.67
76Kimberly-ClarkConsumer Products, Cars80.6517.0464.3468.29
77Computer SciencesTechnology80.4471.7962.4843.21
78Marsh & McLennanBanks and Insurance80.4177.9261.1846.37
79McDonald'sMedia, Travel, and Leisure80.2830.1163.4451.59
80OracleTechnology80.2176.5461.9342.34
81BallGeneral Industrials80.1632.4858.3665.20
82Ford MotorConsumer Products, Cars80.1490.0052.4969.77
83General ElectricGeneral Industrials80.1097.1343.9489.07
84H. J. HeinzFood and Beverage80.069.5180.5960.56
85Lockheed MartinTransport, Aerospace80.0441.1960.7552.35
86Best BuyRetail 80.0058.5260.3748.46
87ITTGeneral Industrials79.9494.9553.5459.83
88Prudential FinancialBanks and Insurance79.8883.2763.1134.96
89Genworth FinancialBanks and Insurance79.8285.2563.8931.69
90Starwood Hotels & ResortsMedia, Travel, and Leisure79.6544.3654.8867.01
91HanesbrandsConsumer Products, Cars79.6094.1657.7544.05
92PraxairBasic Materials79.3514.4664.1566.30
93Whole Foods MarketRetail 79.3135.0652.5276.25
94Pepco HoldingsUtilities79.0941.9962.2439.20
95DomtarBasic Materials79.0015.0667.5450.64
96Ingersoll-RandIndustrial Goods78.9479.1155.7151.57
97XL GroupBanks and Insurance78.8885.8458.9839.82
98eBayRetail 78.8792.3857.1941.77
99Verizon CommunicationsTechnology78.8660.9056.3751.32
100Limited BrandsRetail 78.6589.0155.1649.70
101Biogen IdecPharmaceuticals78.3897.3350.8251.58
102Life TechnologiesPharmaceuticals78.2929.3159.9946.30
103Lowe'sRetail 78.2779.3151.8558.56
104CelaneseBasic Materials78.2413.8766.6651.88
105FedExTransport, Aerospace78.1933.4754.7960.10
106Omnicom GroupMedia, Travel, and Leisure78.1696.3452.3247.97
107News Corp.Media, Travel, and Leisure78.1293.5751.7552.12
108TiffanyRetail 78.0851.1958.8639.33
109CovidienHealth Care77.9593.9652.2548.50
110ComericaBanks and Insurance77.8571.1956.7140.39
111AMRMedia, Travel, and Leisure77.8124.1757.5954.36
112ChubbBanks and Insurance77.8085.0557.2436.47
113Macy'sRetail 77.6949.7161.8026.46
114Ryder SystemTransport, Aerospace77.5398.1248.9049.73
115Marriott InternationalMedia, Travel, and Leisure77.4341.7952.2257.91
116WhirlpoolConsumer Products, Cars77.4164.6649.0462.38
117DeereIndustrial Goods77.3176.1449.2559.26
118NordstromRetail 77.2253.9754.4945.69
119Northeast UtilitiesUtilities77.2160.5054.8642.43
120TJXRetail 77.1649.7154.8844.57
121Marathon OilOil and Gas77.1443.1755.1745.22
122AT&TTechnology77.0060.1051.2752.52
123Tyco ElectronicsIndustrial Goods76.9992.1853.0039.64
124Bank of AmericaBanks and Insurance76.9476.3451.7947.88
125Sonoco ProductsGeneral Industrials76.9214.6657.2568.27
126Rockwell CollinsTransport, Aerospace76.9155.1551.7651.65
127Vornado Realty TrustFinancial Services76.9158.7248.9559.68
128Northern TrustBanks and Insurance76.9027.1457.8543.53
129MascoGeneral Industrials76.8874.5650.7151.04
130Avery DennisonBasic Materials76.8215.2659.8156.96
131Apollo GroupRetail 76.8064.0653.8041.99
132AECOM TechnologyIndustrial Goods76.7870.8050.1452.81
133Jacobs Engineering Grp.General Industrials76.7569.0149.5854.53
134Hyatt HotelsMedia, Travel, and Leisure76.7342.7848.3364.33
135PepsiCoFood and Beverage76.7110.3165.2468.13
136KrogerRetail 76.7078.9147.1260.76
137BoeingTransport, Aerospace76.6395.3547.0452.93
138Cognizant TechnologyTechnology76.5598.5248.8240.78
139SchlumbergerOil and Gas76.4852.3852.6445.83
140DuPontBasic Materials76.4617.8352.1370.09
141Coca-ColaFood and Beverage76.3318.2344.5693.08
142Southwest AirlinesMedia, Travel, and Leisure76.2525.1653.3354.46
143Eastman ChemicalBasic Materials76.1611.1065.8353.73
144Tyco InternationalGeneral Industrials76.1495.9446.1151.33
145U.S. BancorpBanks and Insurance76.0778.5253.1535.79
146Eastman KodakConsumer Products, Cars76.0172.1848.6051.11
147CumminsIndustrial Goods75.8590.9947.7148.91
148Virgin MediaTechnology75.6498.3243.3551.02
149Simon Property GroupFinancial Services75.6359.1151.5540.45
150Big LotsRetail 75.5649.3153.2836.39
151Air Products and ChemicalsBasic Materials75.5210.5068.9345.25
152Sara LeeFood and Beverage75.499.3273.8144.47
153Hartford Financial Services Grp.Banks and Insurance75.4783.8650.1440.07
154Campbell SoupFood and Beverage75.408.3375.7554.35
155International PaperBasic Materials75.2710.9063.5857.18
156Home DepotRetail 75.2454.9649.2345.85
157Morgan StanleyFinancial Services75.0459.5151.6235.16
158GenzymePharmaceuticals74.9847.3351.7237.36
159Principal Financial GroupBanks and Insurance74.9673.1747.8644.46
160Molson Coors BrewingFood and Beverage74.9513.4757.0155.87
161MeadWestvacoGeneral Industrials74.8912.4856.5461.51
162Amazon.comRetail 74.8551.7942.1366.58
163Time WarnerMedia, Travel, and Leisure74.7368.0245.0552.34
164Boston ScientificHealth Care74.7288.2240.8563.83
165Goldman Sachs GroupFinancial Services74.7139.4151.1339.13
166NobleOil and Gas74.6320.0152.2350.61
167AflacBanks and Insurance74.4687.6349.1134.84
168SafewayRetail 74.3235.2545.6656.55
169Costco WholesaleRetail 74.2250.3045.9848.85
170Seagate TechnologyTechnology74.1544.7647.9043.36
171ProgressiveBanks and Insurance74.1487.0346.0242.17
172WeyerhaeuserGeneral Industrials74.1214.0756.8648.37
173Northrop GrummanTransport, Aerospace74.0996.1443.8541.45
174MGM ResortsMedia, Travel, and Leisure74.0242.9848.0642.31
175AonBanks and Insurance73.9880.7044.5546.19
176Wyndham WorldwideMedia, Travel, and Leisure73.9457.5342.6455.53
177Micron TechnologyTechnology73.8638.6246.1848.73
178AetnaHealth Care73.8177.7345.3242.59
179Unum GroupBanks and Insurance73.7584.4647.7433.33
180Medco Health SolutionsHealth Care73.7375.7543.6147.57
181ExelonUtilities73.7311.4955.3764.22
182Jabil CircuitIndustrial Goods73.7248.9249.1634.35
183Emerson ElectricIndustrial Goods73.6837.2347.8542.43
184UnitedHealth GroupHealth Care73.6066.4443.1949.03
185AmgenPharmaceuticals73.6035.6547.8143.17
186Zimmer HoldingsHealth Care73.4543.3744.9047.65
187Pitney BowesTechnology73.4540.2043.8752.03
188NvidiaTechnology73.4499.3140.1541.49
189Exxon MobilOil and Gas73.3535.4546.6644.91
190Marvell Technology GroupTechnology73.3294.3636.8859.26
191HarrisTechnology73.0454.3643.9344.77
192SAICTechnology73.0374.1643.1143.53
193ONEOKUtilities73.0124.9647.8945.02
194Cooper IndustriesIndustrial Goods72.9640.0147.8335.04
195Qwest CommunicationsTechnology72.9698.9140.3937.22
196Williams-SonomaRetail 72.9054.1642.0849.84
197Dow ChemicalBasic Materials72.7812.8847.0672.92
198Smith InternationalOil and Gas72.7232.6845.9043.14
199Royal Caribbean CruisesMedia, Travel, and Leisure72.7116.2548.5956.06
200Sempra EnergyUtilities72.7121.9946.1450.96
201NYSE EuronextFinancial Services72.7082.0839.7251.02
202CarmaxRetail 72.6956.5443.9841.17
203Navistar InternationalIndustrial Goods72.6931.4942.6854.27
204FastenalIndustrial Goods72.6561.4938.8056.34
205Franklin ResourcesFinancial Services72.6239.0244.0245.17
206Sears HoldingsRetail 72.6193.3743.1034.49
207Juniper NetworksTechnology72.5955.9540.3552.32
208UnisysTechnology72.5475.3541.6443.97
209Burger King HoldingsMedia, Travel, and Leisure72.4228.9251.6024.74
210Las Vegas SandsMedia, Travel, and Leisure72.3243.7745.6535.51
211CarnivalMedia, Travel, and Leisure72.3140.4039.5856.40
212Waste ManagementIndustrial Goods72.2612.0946.6072.42
213PNC Financial Services GroupBanks and Insurance72.2478.3241.0743.03
214CorningTechnology72.2126.7444.8246.66
215CSXTransport, Aerospace72.2151.5932.5675.62
216Rockwell AutomationGeneral Industrials72.2090.2037.1952.70
217RadioShackRetail 72.1558.3245.7730.06
218LubrizolBasic Materials72.1119.6147.3045.59
219Public Service Enterprise Grp.Utilities72.0810.1156.5058.58
220VMwareTechnology72.0077.1338.0351.17
221AvnetIndustrial Goods71.9464.8639.7246.74
222HalliburtonOil and Gas71.8727.5350.9123.17
223AutoNationRetail 71.7556.9444.8230.49
224CME GroupFinancial Services71.7381.8837.7449.36
225QualcommTechnology71.7157.1341.1241.86
226General MillsFood and Beverage71.708.7264.3956.65
227ExpediaRetail 71.6466.6439.2045.49
228Devon EnergyOil and Gas71.6327.9340.5854.75
229Reynolds AmericanFood and Beverage71.5923.5739.1962.73
230ConocoPhillipsOil and Gas71.3722.3844.0845.98
231Robert Half InternationalIndustrial Goods71.3782.4839.2841.18
232Abercrombie & FitchRetail 71.2953.7743.9230.18
233Norfolk SouthernTransport, Aerospace71.2822.7837.8564.80
234Delta Air LinesMedia, Travel, and Leisure71.2525.7549.5424.09
235Kraft FoodsFood and Beverage71.177.1470.7745.05
236Charles SchwabFinancial Services71.1265.6541.1434.95
237McKessonRetail 71.0862.6836.5250.51
238CenterPoint EnergyUtilities71.0541.5937.5952.01
239Continental AirlinesMedia, Travel, and Leisure71.0434.0742.5039.45
240FluorGeneral Industrials71.0066.8437.3046.33
241SUPERVALURetail 70.9992.7735.0347.47
242ComcastMedia, Travel, and Leisure70.9669.6138.7740.99
243Parker-HannifinIndustrial Goods70.9688.8136.3346.65
244HessOil and Gas70.9659.7135.3353.83
245Polo Ralph LaurenRetail 70.8358.1246.6116.25
246BJ's Wholesale ClubRetail 70.8150.6043.6727.65
247KelloggFood and Beverage70.778.5266.8644.09
248Dr Pepper Snapple GroupFood and Beverage70.7418.6247.3536.10
249ConAgra FoodsFood and Beverage70.587.3466.9051.26
250Bed Bath & BeyondRetail 70.5155.3537.3944.55
251ManpowerIndustrial Goods70.4083.0733.5651.57
252Sealed AirGeneral Industrials70.3240.8038.1744.24
253BorgWarnerConsumer Products, Cars70.3030.7036.3455.47
254NiSourceUtilities70.277.7364.2751.47
255Con-WayTransport, Aerospace70.2043.9736.8546.33
256St. Jude MedicalHealth Care70.1345.1535.4150.21
257Foster WheelerGeneral Industrials70.1362.4834.7248.40
258Ingram MicroTechnology70.0768.2239.5830.91
259EMCOR GroupGeneral Industrials69.9663.2735.3544.68
260UAL Corp.Media, Travel, and Leisure69.9633.6740.8435.98
261Genuine PartsConsumer Products, Cars69.9665.2535.1544.80
262Analog DevicesTechnology69.9538.4239.1038.91
263SyscoRetail 69.9262.0830.4060.74
264H&R BlockRetail 69.8078.1235.7739.94
265W.W. GraingerIndustrial Goods69.7961.8930.7858.42
266HasbroConsumer Products, Cars69.7230.5036.0251.74
267EOG ResourcesOil and Gas69.6629.1238.7243.23
268FMC TechnologiesOil and Gas69.6532.2837.9843.48
269Ameriprise FinancialFinancial Services69.6363.8737.4834.82
270Discover Financial ServicesFinancial Services69.5979.9034.5741.79
271GoodrichTransport, Aerospace69.5342.3839.0234.17
272CVS CaremarkRetail 69.5337.6338.7936.62
273StrykerHealth Care69.5245.9535.3245.18
274Stanley Black & DeckerConsumer Products, Cars69.5188.6231.7549.45
275Thermo Fisher ScientificHealth Care69.5048.7234.3847.00
276Goodyear Tire & RubberConsumer Products, Cars69.4019.4137.6754.30
277ConvergysTechnology69.4075.9430.9652.32
278AssurantBanks and Insurance69.3986.2435.8735.32
279Dillard'sRetail 69.3752.7834.2245.75
280Spectra EnergyUtilities69.3012.6845.0950.24
281Hertz Global HoldingsMedia, Travel, and Leisure69.2965.0536.2335.73
282M&T BankBanks and Insurance69.1363.6734.1441.58
283Weatherford InternationalOil and Gas69.0638.8239.5429.92
284Berkshire HathawayBanks and Insurance69.0324.7637.2346.48
285Washington PostMedia, Travel, and Leisure68.9859.9135.0138.05
286Time Warner CableMedia, Travel, and Leisure68.9370.6028.7256.66
287NetAppTechnology68.9247.9331.0753.43
288Western UnionFinancial Services68.9275.5528.3256.94
289Foot LockerRetail 68.8153.1737.4030.56
290BemisGeneral Industrials68.7613.2846.0840.98
291American International GroupBanks and Insurance68.6484.0635.3230.84
292PPG IndustriesBasic Materials68.6117.4336.6555.89
293American Eagle OutfittersRetail 68.5952.9836.0633.11
294URSIndustrial Goods68.5969.2127.8856.59
295O'Reilly AutomotiveRetail 68.5356.7434.7036.37
296Harley-DavidsonConsumer Products, Cars68.4742.1834.6439.60
297Dick's Sporting GoodsRetail 68.3653.1736.3030.43
298ViacomMedia, Travel, and Leisure68.3271.9828.8250.92
299El PasoOil and Gas68.229.7151.9250.90
300WalgreenRetail 68.2147.1335.8432.11
301InvescoFinancial Services68.1520.8035.9047.19
302Lincoln NationalBanks and Insurance68.1485.4534.9327.83
303Automatic Data ProcessingIndustrial Goods68.1278.7230.9141.40
304CIT GroupFinancial Services68.0880.3030.8141.33
305NucorBasic Materials68.0311.3048.4939.28
306Shaw GroupGeneral Industrials67.9854.7629.4749.24
307Sherwin-WilliamsGeneral Industrials67.9837.0428.5557.57
308Crown HoldingsGeneral Industrials67.9217.6340.5436.66
309Integrys Energy GroupUtilities67.8910.7046.9751.29
310PartnerReBanks and Insurance67.8384.2627.7848.63
311TD AMERITRADEFinancial Services67.8379.5127.5049.99
312CIGNAHealth Care67.8086.8329.4842.72
313Wendy's/Arby's GroupMedia, Travel, and Leisure67.7925.3536.7936.75
314AlcoaBasic Materials67.774.1771.4661.92
315KeyCorpBanks and Insurance67.7367.2334.0629.23
316Urban OutfittersRetail 67.7152.1834.3731.65
317HumanaHealth Care67.7087.4327.4948.45
318GameStopRetail 67.6649.5137.3021.88
319Host Hotels & ResortsFinancial Services67.5959.3134.8827.08
320ChevronOil and Gas67.5741.0027.4656.00
321FiservIndustrial Goods67.5075.1528.3245.02
322KBRGeneral Industrials67.4868.8228.0846.63
323BB&TBanks and Insurance67.4681.6926.8049.08
324W. R. BerkleyBanks and Insurance67.4587.2327.7845.36
325McDermott InternationalGeneral Industrials67.3844.5627.2753.75
326Altria GroupFood and Beverage67.3222.5837.4832.79
327Commercial MetalsBasic Materials67.2927.7335.1036.02
328TextronTransport, Aerospace67.2737.4332.4438.66
329Dean FoodsFood and Beverage67.236.9466.7427.34
330Valero EnergyOil and Gas67.2221.3929.5659.48
331Hewitt AssociatesIndustrial Goods67.2074.3628.3242.61
332PetsmartRetail 67.1950.8027.6149.61
333Liberty GlobalMedia, Travel, and Leisure67.1670.2026.7748.06
334Honeywell InternationalGeneral Industrials67.0936.0525.1462.07
335ApacheOil and Gas67.0828.7227.0559.92
336Western DigitalTechnology67.0451.9928.1146.55
337Yum BrandsMedia, Travel, and Leisure66.9426.1532.4243.45
338Family Dollar StoresRetail 66.9151.1932.8630.09
339Iron MountainIndustrial Goods66.8471.5927.0744.23
340TimkenIndustrial Goods66.7616.0535.9947.52
341GannettMedia, Travel, and Leisure66.7147.5329.5439.94
342R. R. Donnelley & SonsIndustrial Goods66.6925.5529.1852.21
343AshlandBasic Materials66.6828.1332.1040.61
344Fidelity National FinancialFinancial Services66.6385.6527.7838.48
345MattelConsumer Products, Cars66.4731.6928.4848.15
346Ross StoresRetail 66.4553.5737.5210.35
347Discovery CommunicationsMedia, Travel, and Leisure66.1767.0323.7349.90
348Xcel EnergyUtilities66.155.1665.6456.96
349CintasIndustrial Goods66.1245.7524.1653.00
350Mohawk IndustriesConsumer Products, Cars66.0816.8432.4150.58
351Gilead SciencesPharmaceuticals66.0034.2634.7122.34
352WilliamsOil and Gas65.9912.2936.2652.76
353SLMFinancial Services65.9879.7122.3851.16
354NextEra EnergyUtilities65.926.1551.4781.65
355Energizer HoldingsConsumer Products, Cars65.8123.7728.8247.21
356NII HoldingsTechnology65.7966.0424.2445.10
357Advance Auto PartsRetail 65.6156.1424.7944.16
358Quest DiagnosticsHealth Care65.5862.8824.7442.59
359Brinker InternationalMedia, Travel, and Leisure65.5422.9829.2444.44
360Owens-IllinoisGeneral Industrials65.5216.4431.7649.79
361Telephone and Data SystemsTechnology65.5166.2425.3739.03
362BroadcomTechnology65.4938.2228.5035.88
363VisaFinancial Services65.4780.1024.7739.02
364MDU Resources GroupGeneral Industrials65.4621.0027.3352.37
365Dollar TreeRetail 65.4151.0031.7421.10
366Reliance Steel & AluminumBasic Materials65.4061.6929.2026.54
367CoreLogicBanks and Insurance65.3483.4727.7827.79
368Union PacificTransport, Aerospace65.3247.7321.6653.80
369Constellation Energy GroupUtilities65.2916.6430.9950.16
370Alliant TechsystemsTransport, Aerospace65.2538.0326.7639.62
371Cheesecake FactoryMedia, Travel, and Leisure65.0420.4029.6642.32
372SunocoOil and Gas65.0457.7323.1644.07
373Wynn ResortsMedia, Travel, and Leisure65.0342.5827.8732.54
374PaychexIndustrial Goods64.9373.7722.5542.37
375National Oilwell VarcoOil and Gas64.9036.8428.6631.38
376SunTrust BanksBanks and Insurance64.8981.2927.0526.65
377L-3 CommunicationsTransport, Aerospace64.8055.7523.9840.17
378Electronic ArtsConsumer Products, Cars64.7676.9322.5540.65
379Fidelity National Info. ServicesIndustrial Goods64.6476.7422.5539.71
380CalpineUtilities64.554.7668.1341.44
381Cardinal HealthRetail 64.5160.3025.9030.04
382WellPointHealth Care64.4487.8219.4147.29
383TesoroOil and Gas64.3919.8126.0549.88
384Fifth Third BancorpBanks and Insurance64.3881.0924.1931.72
385LoewsBanks and Insurance64.3657.9318.8452.38
386Diamond Offshore DrillingOil and Gas64.3419.0229.8938.40
387Occidental PetroleumOil and Gas64.3323.3722.9154.73
388Arrow ElectronicsIndustrial Goods64.3265.4522.0140.22
389Newell RubbermaidConsumer Products, Cars64.2131.2925.9637.48
390Liberty Media (Interactive)Media, Travel, and Leisure64.1170.4019.9744.61
391Activision BlizzardConsumer Products, Cars63.9877.3318.0548.81
392J. B. Hunt Transport ServicesTransport, Aerospace63.9839.8118.9653.61
393Interpublic GroupMedia, Travel, and Leisure63.9770.9921.8537.19
394General DynamicsTransport, Aerospace63.9041.3923.9036.44
395TransoceanOil and Gas63.8221.2029.4331.41
396HuntsmanBasic Materials63.8114.8629.3647.62
397CelgenePharmaceuticals63.7334.8626.4030.39
398GarminConsumer Products, Cars63.7054.5617.3552.79
399HersheyFood and Beverage63.6011.6934.5141.43
400Murphy OilOil and Gas63.3923.9724.9239.55
401C. R. BardHealth Care63.2844.1618.2448.72
402MasterCardFinancial Services63.2480.5023.0825.78
403Leggett & PlattConsumer Products, Cars63.1422.1924.2241.88
404Chesapeake EnergyOil and Gas63.1433.8722.8637.14
405Public StorageFinancial Services63.1144.9623.4330.24
406Express ScriptsHealth Care63.0773.5719.1737.83
407Regions FinancialBanks and Insurance63.0684.8517.3342.50
408CenturyLinkTechnology62.9165.8519.3036.99
409C.H. Robinson WorldwideTransport, Aerospace62.9073.9612.8057.15
410PACCARIndustrial Goods62.8833.0819.9944.83
411AmphenolIndustrial Goods62.8632.0920.7942.50
412VF Corp.Consumer Products, Cars62.8140.6019.1643.04
413NCRTechnology62.8146.1417.6945.99
414Fortune BrandsGeneral Industrials62.4721.7919.4751.81
415AirgasBasic Materials62.4513.0831.7635.17
416Cameron InternationalOil and Gas62.4229.7119.8643.57
417Tech DataIndustrial Goods62.2768.4219.1032.02
418Cablevision SystemsMedia, Travel, and Leisure62.1864.4616.3640.82
419T. Rowe Price GroupFinancial Services62.1411.8931.5038.72
420Newmont MiningBasic Materials62.129.9129.6866.78
421Henry ScheinHealth Care62.1063.0714.9045.44
422CBSMedia, Travel, and Leisure62.0971.3916.4039.11
423Regal Entertainment Grp.Media, Travel, and Leisure61.9873.3717.2235.08
424DIRECTVMedia, Travel, and Leisure61.9072.3817.8032.64
425Community Health SystemsHealth Care61.7346.3413.6350.10
426Beckman CoulterHealth Care61.7145.3513.8349.72
427Anadarko PetroleumOil and Gas61.3221.5920.1240.43
428Allegheny TechnologiesBasic Materials61.3013.6724.7246.20
429DISH NetworkMedia, Travel, and Leisure61.2770.0014.9037.22
430Freeport-McMoRanBasic Materials61.2715.4526.4634.68
431SPXIndustrial Goods61.2630.9017.5140.52
432Marshall & IlsleyBanks and Insurance61.0977.5315.9231.44
433TerexGeneral Industrials61.0929.9115.6446.04
434DaVitaHealth Care61.0861.0912.5244.60
435DoverIndustrial Goods61.0535.8513.2650.16
436CoachConsumer Products, Cars61.0320.2132.091.00
437Illinois Tool WorksIndustrial Goods60.9328.3216.9141.53
438ManitowocGeneral Industrials60.8652.5810.0453.05
439TRW Automotive HoldingsConsumer Products, Cars60.7026.5415.4846.10
440CareFusionHealth Care60.6945.5513.1243.39
441Nabors IndustriesOil and Gas60.5732.8817.1334.71
442Hormel FoodsFood and Beverage60.553.5764.7135.47
443AutoZoneRetail 60.5456.3419.5518.56
444Expeditors Intl. of WashingtonTransport, Aerospace60.4418.4222.5330.69
445Varian Medical SystemsHealth Care60.1848.5214.9732.01
446Casey's General StoresRetail 60.1737.8312.8942.24
447Huntington BancsharesBanks and Insurance60.1382.8716.1421.97
448Republic ServicesIndustrial Goods60.1319.2213.1856.20
449MylanPharmaceuticals60.0934.6616.6931.41
450United States SteelBasic Materials60.029.1241.5825.42
451Wisconsin EnergyUtilities59.906.7437.9961.24
452AmerisourceBergenRetail 59.8662.2817.3718.55
453FlowserveIndustrial Goods59.6933.2715.1833.59
454Joy GlobalIndustrial Goods59.6928.5213.5741.91
455DanaherIndustrial Goods59.6439.6113.4435.12
456Tenet HealthcareHealth Care59.3446.549.9142.14
457Health NetHealth Care59.1586.044.3751.87
458LearConsumer Products, Cars59.0531.8912.0239.12
459JardenConsumer Products, Cars58.8330.3014.4930.61
460Philip Morris InternationalFood and Beverage58.8115.6521.3830.05
461Dana HoldingConsumer Products, Cars58.5626.349.2748.29
462CMS EnergyUtilities58.237.9339.0232.06
463AGCOIndustrial Goods58.2031.1010.7236.80
464Coventry Health CareHealth Care58.1986.444.3743.78
465Health Management AssociatesHealth Care58.1646.744.3750.32
466Laboratory Corp. of AmericaHealth Care57.8461.295.9538.81
467Precision CastpartsTransport, Aerospace57.7517.2414.6236.61
468DTE EnergyUtilities57.234.9647.6646.24
469Universal Health ServicesHealth Care57.1946.944.3742.15
470Forest LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals57.0334.4610.8324.75
471Dominion ResourcesUtilities56.815.3644.4244.00
472OmnicareRetail 56.3260.704.3731.24
473OshkoshGeneral Industrials55.6629.511.0048.16
474BlackRockFinancial Services55.238.1331.0730.79
475MosaicBasic Materials55.1614.2710.2440.11
476Progress EnergyUtilities54.844.3739.3356.26
477EntergyUtilities54.605.9531.2655.33
478SCANAUtilities54.305.7531.5154.12
479LorillardFood and Beverage53.4315.858.9225.38
480Mead Johnson NutritionFood and Beverage52.656.5424.8245.90
481Tyson FoodsFood and Beverage51.564.5639.0427.56
482Ralcorp HoldingsFood and Beverage51.438.9223.4513.71
483J. M. SmuckerFood and Beverage51.076.3530.2914.67
484Edison InternationalUtilities50.973.1838.9051.11
485Smithfield FoodsFood and Beverage50.443.3834.9748.84
486Duke EnergyUtilities49.672.3953.7452.84
487Vulcan MaterialsGeneral Industrials48.557.539.3548.28
488PPLUtilities48.553.7728.7050.62
489AESUtilities45.585.5516.6339.49
490FirstEnergyUtilities44.833.9721.8240.86
491Cliffs Natural ResourcesBasic Materials43.232.9829.1335.42
492NRG EnergyUtilities37.762.7822.0340.65
493Archer-Daniels-MidlandFood and Beverage33.982.5819.5121.54
494SouthernUtilities32.871.7938.9923.69
495American Electric PowerUtilities30.291.4037.8948.32
496CONSOL EnergyBasic Materials28.782.193.1951.01
497MonsantoFood and Beverage28.191.997.5546.47
498AmerenUtilities23.901.5916.5931.38
499BungeFood and Beverage18.821.2019.4920.10
500Peabody EnergyBasic Materials1.001.0028.4654.46

For the 2009 Green Rankings list go to greenrankings2009.newsweek.com