in Pictures: Trump White House Staff Who Have Resigned or Been Fired

Trump White House staffReuters
Katie Walsh. Deputy White House Chief of Staff. In office: January 20, 2017, to March 30, 2017 (69 days). Resigned. Carlos Barria/Reuters

Secretary of State Rex Tillerson was fired by Donald Trump on March 13, 2018. The President's top economic adviser, Gary Cohn, left recently, and communications director Hope Hicks also announced her departure.

On March 6, President Donald Trump said: "everybody want[ed] to work in the White House” and that he would have no trouble finding replacements for his recently resigned staff members.

In this gallery we look at notable firings and resignations from President Donald Trump's White House since he took office on January 20, 2017.

 

Preet Bharara. U.S. Attorney for Southern District of New York. In office: January 20, 2017, to March 11, 2017 (383 days). Fired.Brendan Mcdermid/Reuters
Sally Yates. U.S. Deputy Attorney General. In office: January 20, 2017, to January 30, 2017 (10 days). Fired.Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images
Michael Flynn. National Security Adviser. In office: January 20, 2017, to February 13, 2017 (24 days). Resigned. Andrew Harrer/Getty Images
As director of the FBI, James Comey was in office from January 20, 2017, to May 9, 2017. Drew Angerer/Getty Images
Walter Shaub. Office of Government Ethics Director. In office: January 20, 2017 to July 19, 2017 (180 days). Resigned. Mark Wilson/Getty Images
Michael Dubke. Communication Director. In office: March 6, 2017 to June 2, 2017 (88 days). Resigned. Potomac West Group
Sean Spicer. Press Secretary. In office: January 20, 2017, to July 21, 2017 (182 days). Resigned. Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images
Reince Priebus. White House Chief of Staff. In office: January 20, 2017 to July 31, 2017 (192 days). Resigned. Joe Skipper/Reuters
Anthony Scaramucci. Communications Director. In office: July 21, 2017, to July 31, 2017 (10 days). Resigned. Joshua Roberts/Reuters
Steve Bannon. White House Chief Strategist. In office: January 20, 2017, to August 18, 2017 (210 days). Resigned. Vin Mcnamee/Reuters
Sebastian Gorka. Deputy Assistant to the President. In office: January 20, 2017, to August 25, 2017 (217 days). Resigned.Mark Wilson/Getty Images
Tom Price. Secretary of Health and Human Services. In office: February 10, 2017, to September 29, 2017 (231 days). Resigned.Drew Angerer/Getty Images