'Birdman' and 'Grand Budapest Hotel' Lead 2015 Oscar Nominations

Oscars
Actor Chris Pine and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announce the nominations in major categories. Oscars.com

The nominations for the 2015 Academy Awards were revealed at 8:30 on Thursday morning. Directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams announced the nominations for some of the technical prizes, while actor Chris Pine and Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs took the stage soon after to reveal the nominations for the major prizes.

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) and The Grand Budapest Hotel lead with nine nominations each, including major categories Best Picture and Best Director. The rest of the eight Best Picture nominations include American Sniper, BoyhoodThe Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything and Whiplash.

Missed the big reveal? Here's the full list. The Academy Awards will take place February 22.

BEST PICTURE

  • Boyhood 
  • The Imitation Game 
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • The Theory of Everything
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Whiplash
  • Selma
  • American Sniper

BEST ACTOR

  • Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game
  • Steve Carell for Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper for American Sniper

BEST ACTRESS

  • Julianne Moore for Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon for Wild
  • Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl
  • Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything
  • Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
  • Emma Stone for Birdman  or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game
  • Meryl Streep for Into the Woods
  • Laura Dern for Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • J.K. Simmons for Whiplash
  • Edward Norton for Birdman  or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Ethan Hawke for Boyhood
  • Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher
  • Robert Duvall for The Judge

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Richard Linklater for Boyhood
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman  or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game
  • Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher

​BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
  • Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
  • Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
  • Jason Hall, American Sniper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

​BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman  or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Glroy, Nighcrawler
  • Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, Foxcatcher

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • Ida
    Leviathan
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu
  • Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Citizenfour
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Virguna
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • The Salt of the Earth

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Big Hero 6
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Boxtrolls
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya

FILM EDITING

  • American Sniper
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Lost Stars" (Begin Again)
  • "Glory" (Selma)
  • "Everything Is Awesome" (The Lego Movie)
  • "Grateful" (Beyond the Lights)
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" (Glen Campbell ... I'll Be Me)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Dick Pope for Mr. Turner
  • Robert D. Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal for Ida
  • Roger Deakins for Unbroken

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
  • Anna B. Sheppard, Maleficent
  • Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner
  • Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYSLING

  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White for Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard for Foxcatcher
  • Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts for Mr. Turner
  • Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for Into the Woods
  • Nathan Crowley, Garry Fettis, and Paul Healy for Interstellar
  • Maria Djurkovic for The Imitation Game

SOUND EDITING

  • American Sniper
  • Interstellar 
  • Unbroken 
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

SOUND MIXING

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Unbroken 
  • Interstellar
  • Whiplash

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Interstellar
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • X Men: Days of Future Past
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier

SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

  • Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, Aya (Chasis Films)
  • Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, Boogaloo and Graham (Out of Orbit)
  • Hu Wei and Julien Féret, Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) (AMA Productions) 
  • Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger, Parvaneh (Zurich University of Arts)
  • Mat Kirkby, director and James Lucas, The Phone Call (RSA Films)

SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

  • Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees, The Bigger Picture (National Film and Television School) 
  • Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, The Dam Keeper (Tonko House)
  • Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed, Feast (Walt Disney Animation Studios) 
  • Torill Kove, Me and My Moulton (Mikrofilm in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada)
  • Joris Oprins, A Single Life (Job, Joris & Marieke)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Perry Films, Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Wajda Studio, Joanna
  • Warsaw Film School, Our Curse
  • Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, The Reaper (La Parka)
  • Weary Traveler, White Earth