top-high-schools-2015-banner
schools-2015
Getty Images

America's Top High Schools 2015

The Newsweek High School Rankings assess schools based on a broad range of data to determine which institutions do the best job of preparing students for college. A star next to a school’s name indicates that it meets our Equity measure by helping low-income students score at or above average on state assessments.

Read More: Newsweek High Schools 2015 Section
High School Rankings Methodology

This list has been updated to include four schools from the Howard County Public School System in Howard County, MD which were erroneously omitted in the original rankings. For more information, please scroll to the bottom of the page.

Click each column header to sort.
RankSchool NameStateCollege ReadinessGraduation RateCollege BoundPoverty
1Thomas Jefferson HighVA100.0100.0%99.8%2.2
2High Technology High SchoolNJ99.7100.0%100.0%0
3Academy For Mathematics Science And EngineeringNJ98.2100.0%100.0%0
4Union County Magnet High SchoolNJ97.2100.0%100.0%10
5Bergen County AcademiesNJ95.9100.0%100.0%2.9
6Gretchen Whitney HighCA95.4100.0%100.0%19.6
7Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics and Engineering TechnologiesNJ95.0100.0%100.0%0
8International AcademyMI93.999.3%100.0%4.6
9Academy Of Allied Health And ScienceNJ93.9100.0%100.0%3.1
10Payton College Preparatory HSIL93.898.6%97.8%32.1
11Academy For Allied Health SciencesNJ93.7100.0%100.0%15.6
12Northside College Preparatory HSIL93.799.2%97.7%36.2
13Millburn High SchoolNJ93.5100.0%99.5%1.3
14New Trier Township HS WinnetkaIL93.399.6%95.7%3.8
15Charter School Of WilmingtonDE92.9100.0%100.0%1.6
16Dover-Sherborn Regional HighMA92.9100.0%99.3%2.8
17Raleigh Charter High SchoolNC92.4100.0%97.8%0
18Success AcademyUT92.3100.0%100.0%44.9
19Haas Hall AcademyAR91.8100.0%100.0%0.9
20Bronx High School Of ScienceNY91.499.9%99.9%11.7
21Middlesex County Academy for Allied Health & Biomedical SciencesNJ91.3100.0%100.0%11.3
22Academic Magnet HighSC91.1100.0%100.0%4.4
23Staten Island Technical High SchoolNY90.9100.0%100.0%29.5
24Academy For Information TechnologyNJ90.8100.0%100.0%8.5
25Piedmont HighCA90.199.4%97.7%0.4
26Oxford AcademyCA90.1100.0%100.0%35.6
27Jericho Senior High SchoolNY89.9100.0%100.0%2.8
28Bergen County Technical High School - TeterboroNJ89.8100.0%99.3%10.9
29Bronxville High SchoolNY89.3100.0%98.5%0
30Whitefish Bay HighWI89.299.6%95.5%2.6
31Briarcliff High SchoolNY89.1100.0%100.0%3.6
32Hume - Fogg High Academic MagnetTN88.8100.0%100.0%19
33Blind Brook High SchoolNY88.7100.0%100.0%1.1
34Lake Forest High SchoolIL88.699.2%94.6%3.8
35Townsend Harris High SchoolNY88.5100.0%100.0%51.1
36School For The Talented And GiftedTX88.3100.0%98.2%27.3
37Ridge High SchoolNJ88.3100.0%96.0%1.4
38Lynbrook HighCA88.298.2%88.4%4.6
39Brooklyn Technical High SchoolNY88.098.7%95.2%6.8
40Monta Vista HighCA87.998.9%89.3%2.5
41Holmdel High SchoolNJ87.9100.0%98.1%2.6
42Hillsborough High SchoolNJ87.998.3%93.0%6.4
43City Middle/High SchoolMI87.8100.0%100.0%32.6
44University High SchoolAZ87.8100.0%100.0%16.7
45Ottawa Hills High SchoolOH87.6100.0%97.0%0
46Jones College Prep High SchoolIL87.599.0%98.0%46.9
47Weston High SchoolCT87.3100.0%97.2%2.3
48St. Petersburg Collegiate High SchoolFL87.2100.0%100.0%26.7
49Pittsford Sutherland High SchoolNY87.299.2%97.2%5.1
50Academy For Science And Design CharterNH87.2100.0%100.0%0
51Conestoga High SchoolPA87.099.8%94.2%5
52Medfield Senior HighMA87.0100.0%93.5%2
53Oakwood High SchoolOH87.098.2%96.9%0
54Weston HighMA86.999.5%99.5%4.3
55Indian Hill High SchoolOH86.7100.0%94.1%4.9
56Design & Architecture Senior HighFL86.6100.0%98.4%40.2
57Queens High School For The Sciences At York CollegeNY86.6100.0%100.0%53.1
58Naperville North High SchoolIL86.499.4%98.1%15.8
59Loveless Academic Magnet Prog High SchAL86.4100.0%100.0%11.7
60Groton Area High SchoolSD86.4100.0%88.4%16.1
61Signature SchoolIN86.4100.0%100.0%9.2
62Marine Academy Of Science And TechnologyNJ86.3100.0%98.5%2
63Staples High SchoolCT86.299.8%93.2%4.3
64Lower Merion HSPA86.198.4%97.7%10.1
65Westshore Junior/Senior High SchoolFL86.0100.0%100.0%9.1
66Colorado Early College Fort CollinsCO85.797.9%100.0%26.2
67Newton North HighMA85.797.8%94.4%14.8
68New Providence High SchoolNJ85.7100.0%98.2%3.6
69Chatham High SchoolNJ85.699.7%97.2%2.7
70Bernards High SchoolNJ85.599.4%97.1%7.9
71Edina Senior HighMN85.599.8%93.3%8.4
72Palos Verdes Peninsula HighCA85.599.7%98.2%3.4
73Pittsford-Mendon High SchoolNY85.5100.0%97.0%2.2
74University HighCA85.498.6%85.7%11.4
75Westwood HighMA85.4100.0%96.2%5.6
76Cedar Hill Collegiate HSTX85.4100.0%100.0%40.9
77Diamond Bar HighCA85.4100.0%97.2%11.2
78California Academy Of Mathematics And ScienceCA85.3100.0%99.4%35.4
79Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High SchoolNY85.398.6%97.0%7.1
80Summit Senior High SchoolNJ85.298.9%94.3%15
81D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High SchoolCO85.297.9%99.3%7.4
82Adlai E. Stevenson High SchoolIL85.198.2%92.4%4.9
83Union County TechNJ85.198.4%100.0%19.2
84Haddonfield Memorial High SchoolNJ85.199.5%97.4%2.2
85Cherry Hill High School EastNJ85.0100.0%96.0%9.3
86High School for Math, Science And Engineering At CCNYNY85.0100.0%100.0%50.5
87Redwood HighCA85.099.1%98.0%6.6
88Dublin Jerome High SchoolOH84.9100.0%92.8%2.3
89Solon High SchoolOH84.999.5%95.0%11.5
90Glenbrook South High SchoolIL84.899.2%94.9%19.9
91DeBakey HS For Health ProfessionsTX84.898.8%88.9%47.6
92Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Prescott ValleyAZ84.8100.0%100.0%29.5
93Hopkinton HighMA84.7100.0%100.0%3.9
94River Valley CharterCA84.7100.0%100.0%1.8
95Naperville Central High SchoolIL84.799.3%98.0%8.6
96Rye High SchoolNY84.7100.0%98.0%2.9
97Westview HighCA84.799.2%94.8%8.8
98University HighCA84.6100.0%99.1%10.6
99East Grand Rapids High SchoolMI84.697.2%100.0%5.9
100Aragon HighCA84.699.7%97.3%9.9
101Orono Senior HighMN84.6100.0%95.0%6.5
102Ridgewood High SchoolNJ84.698.4%96.2%1.5
103Early College Of Forsyth CountyNC84.5100.0%96.8%0
104William Fremd High SchoolIL84.599.4%96.5%7.5
105Great Neck North High SchoolNY84.4100.0%95.9%9.4
106Westlake HSTX84.4100.0%99.0%3.2
107Hopewell Valley Central High SchoolNJ84.4100.0%89.8%2.4
108Clements HSTX84.398.7%96.2%7.3
109Cresskill High SchoolNJ84.2100.0%96.8%2.7
110Poolesville HighMD84.0100.0%85.4%6
111Council Rock HS NorthPA84.099.4%94.9%4.6
112Highland Park HSTX83.9100.0%99.8%0
113Los Altos HighCA83.999.0%97.2%18.8
114Mariemont High SchoolOH83.998.9%96.8%8.1
115Hingham HighMA83.998.8%90.3%4.9
116Corona Del Mar HighCA83.899.0%100.0%6.2
117Canyon Crest AcademyCA83.8100.0%2.5
118Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High SchoolNJ83.798.3%95.0%6.9
119Ridgefield High SchoolCT83.698.3%92.8%3.7
120Oak Park HighCA83.599.4%97.9%5.4
121Marine Academy Of Technology And Environmental ScienceNJ83.4100.0%100.0%6.2
122Pleasantville High SchoolNY83.4100.0%97.1%3.1
123Clark Advanced Learning CenterFL83.4100.0%96.6%22.8
124Henry Ford Early CollegeMI83.3100.0%100.0%54.6
125Transmountain Early College HSTX83.3100.0%100.0%64.5
126The Brooklyn Latin SchoolNY83.2100.0%100.0%70.3
127Northern Valley Regional High School At DemarestNJ83.2100.0%98.1%1.3
128Shrewsbury Sr. HighMA83.298.7%96.2%16.7
129Cape Elizabeth High SchoolME83.298.4%95.1%7.2
130Plano West Senior HSTX83.296.9%97.0%13
131North Allegheny Senior High SchoolPA83.199.8%90.0%3.2
132Eastchester Senior High SchoolNY83.199.5%93.5%0
133College of Southern Nevada High School West NV83.1100.0%95.2%11.4
134Franklin Regional Senior High SchoolPA83.198.4%95.7%9.6
135Bexley High SchoolOH83.198.6%91.0%26.1
136Jenkintown Middle/High SchoolPA83.0100.0%94.2%13
137Bard High School Early College QueensNY83.0100.0%97.7%44.7
138Lowell HighCA82.998.5%88.1%38.3
139Groton Dunstable RegionalMA82.9100.0%94.7%2.6
140Rye Neck Senior High SchoolNY82.8100.0%94.9%14.3
141Sparta High SchoolNJ82.899.3%98.7%3.7
142Watchung Hills Regional High SchoolNJ82.898.1%98.7%3.1
143Carnegie Vanguard HSTX82.799.0%93.1%24.9
144William Mason High SchoolOH82.797.4%89.8%6.8
145Carroll Senior HSTX82.7100.0%95.1%1.7
146Ardsley High SchoolNY82.698.6%95.9%7.5
147Morris County School Of TechnologyNJ82.6100.0%88.8%8.5
148Walnut HighCA82.6100.0%94.0%15.9
149Academy For Performing ArtsNJ82.6100.0%100.0%15.5
150Wayzata HighMN82.599.4%84.5%14.3
151West Morris Central High SchoolNJ82.599.7%97.1%1
152Judson Early College AcademyTX82.5100.0%100.0%49.4
153Anderson W. Clark Magnet HighCA82.4100.0%98.1%54.1
154Clear Horizons Early College HSTX82.4100.0%98.9%29.2
155Edgewood Jr/Sr High SchoolFL82.4100.0%99.2%10.6
156Colleyville Heritage HSTX82.3100.0%97.6%13.2
157Clarkstown North Senior High SchoolNY82.397.8%96.6%7.8
158Connecticut IB AcademyCT82.3100.0%100.0%25
159Oakland Early CollegeMI82.3100.0%100.0%13.7
160Seven Lakes HSTX82.2100.0%92.0%7
161Barrington High SchoolIL82.295.7%96.0%16.9
162Hastings High SchoolNY82.2100.0%93.5%4
163Madeira High SchoolOH82.2100.0%91.1%7.7
164Randolph High SchoolNJ82.299.3%92.8%4.5
165Dublin HighCA82.299.8%96.9%9.9
166Arizona College Prep Erie CampusAZ82.2100.0%76.0%11.2
167Akron Early College High SchoolOH82.1100.0%95.7%54.4
168Garnet Valley HSPA82.1100.0%95.2%7
169Mahwah HighNJ82.199.0%96.8%8
170Avon Lake High SchoolOH82.1100.0%95.9%11.9
171Moorestown High SchoolNJ82.199.4%95.5%8
172Dr. Ronald McNair High SchoolNJ82.1100.0%98.7%46.7
173Plano Senior HSTX82.096.5%97.0%14.6
174Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High SchoolNY82.0100.0%97.8%3.8
175Lake Zurich High SchoolIL82.097.4%94.0%8.7
176John F. Kennedy High SchoolNY82.0100.0%98.0%4.8
177Irvington High SchoolNY82.098.6%95.2%5.6
178Chapel Hill HighNC81.999.4%100.0%19.9
179Advanced Technologies AcademyNV81.999.5%90.2%35.4
180West Morris Mendham High SchoolNJ81.999.4%97.3%0.6
181Flower Mound HSTX81.999.9%95.9%3
182Dupont Manual HighKY81.8100.0%89.3%18.3
183Saline High SchoolMI81.898.6%85.2%6.6
184Maine School of Science and MathematicsME81.895.0%94.7%0
185Lyme-Old Lyme High SchoolCT81.8100.0%88.5%5.9
186East Greenwich HighRI81.898.9%93.2%6
187Walt Whitman HighMD81.8100.0%75.3%2.9
188Harriton Senior High SchoolPA81.797.3%97.9%10.4
189Baccalaureate School For Global EducationNY81.798.4%100.0%47.3
190Skyline High SchoolMI81.698.9%96.5%19.8
191Irvine HighCA81.697.2%92.8%21.5
192Alexander W. Dreyfoos Junior School Of The ArtsFL81.599.7%96.0%18.5
193Arcadia HighCA81.599.2%15.9
194Northville High SchoolMI81.598.1%93.9%4.6
195Glen Rock High SchoolNJ81.5100.0%97.0%0.4
196Great Neck South High SchoolNY81.410.1
197Eagan Senior HighMN81.499.2%92.6%12.6
198Brighton High SchoolNY81.495.4%93.6%12.2
199NYC Lab High School For Collaborative StudiesNY81.497.6%100.0%31.8
200Platteville HighWI81.4100.0%92.4%29.8
201Quaker Valley HSPA81.3100.0%95.5%11.6
202West Senior High SchoolIA81.395.0%89.5%22.5
203Archimedean Upper Conservatory Charter SchoolFL81.3100.0%100.0%46.9
204HCS Early College HighSC81.3100.0%100.0%58.9
205Challenger Early College HighNC81.3100.0%94.3%52.6
206Orcas Island High SchoolWA81.2100.0%91.3%0
207Longmeadow HighMA81.299.1%93.0%5.5
208Upper Dublin HSPA81.299.5%93.1%12.4
209Del Norte HighCA81.299.7%94.2%7.7
210Westlake HighCA81.298.1%96.8%13.7
211Niskayuna High SchoolNY81.198.5%95.8%7.3
212Montville Township High SchoolNJ81.1100.0%93.6%2.6
213Daniel Hand High SchoolCT81.199.7%93.7%4.2
214Herricks High SchoolNY81.198.8%93.5%6.4
215Thousand Oaks HighCA81.199.7%99.3%20.9
216San Mateo HighCA81.095.9%100.0%28.2
217Sunapee Sr. High SchoolNH81.0100.0%100.0%11.3
218Caldwell Early CollegeNC80.9100.0%95.7%50.5
219Syosset Senior High SchoolNY80.999.0%98.1%3.1
220Woodbridge HighCA80.898.0%88.8%14.8
221Santa Barbara Senior HighCA80.796.7%100.0%42.1
222Wylie E. Groves High SchoolMI80.799.4%93.6%12.6
223Novi High SchoolMI80.799.6%96.7%8
224Turpin High SchoolOH80.798.9%94.5%7.6
225Mills HighCA80.696.0%96.2%12.4
226Upper Arlington High SchoolOH80.698.4%95.9%0
227Great Lakes Bay Early CollegeMI80.6100.0%100.0%25.9
228Lafayette Sr. HighMO80.6100.0%89.1%3.1
229School Of Science And EngineeringTX80.6100.0%96.7%59.6
230Beachwood High SchoolOH80.6100.0%86.6%14.2
231Waxahachie Global HSTX80.6100.0%96.8%19
232Hudson High SchoolOH80.6100.0%93.5%4.5
233Falmouth High SchoolME80.697.5%94.3%5.5
234Wissahickon Senior High SchoolPA80.699.7%93.9%15.6
235Pelham Memorial High SchoolNY80.699.1%95.9%5.4
236Palos Verdes HighCA80.599.6%97.2%1.9
237Gray Stone DayNC80.5100.0%100.0%3.4
238Kirkwood Sr. HighMO80.598.9%93.4%11.7
239Windham High SchoolNH80.5100.0%89.7%3.6
240Mira Loma HighCA80.590.4%99.7%37.1
241Northern Valley Regional Old Tappan High SchoolNJ80.599.7%94.9%1.3
242Homestead HighWI80.499.1%89.0%9.1
243Pacific Collegiate CharterCA80.490.0%100.0%8.2
244Ankeny High SchoolIA80.494.1%95.3%9.7
245Health Careers HSTX80.3100.0%99.5%31.9
246Peters Township High SchoolPA80.3100.0%96.3%4.4
247Bethlehem Central Senior High SchoolNY80.397.2%94.5%7.4
248Mountain Lakes High SchoolNJ80.398.8%87.8%0.9
249Marion HighKS80.2100.0%95.1%40.7
250John Hersey High SchoolIL80.295.5%94.9%15.5
251Prairie Ridge High SchoolIL80.299.2%92.7%9.3
252Jamesville-Dewitt High SchoolNY80.298.5%98.4%13.6
253Newburyport HighMA80.299.4%86.9%9.4
254Thomas S. Wootton HighMD80.198.3%82.2%5.5
255Clayton A Bouton High SchoolNY80.1100.0%97.7%12.2
256Vandegrift HSTX80.199.5%93.6%5.6
257Amy Biehl Charter High SchoolNM80.1100.0%100.0%47.9
258Clarence Senior High SchoolNY80.198.5%98.5%9.4
259Wayne Hills High SchoolNJ80.099.7%91.9%7.9
260Dobbs Ferry High SchoolNY79.998.3%93.1%9
261Marcus HSTX79.9100.0%99.5%5.5
262Grayslake Centrol High SchoolIL79.993.9%98.4%12.2
263Highland Park High SchoolIL79.990.8%93.5%15
264New Berlin Middle/HighWI79.9100.0%85.6%17.7
265Marquette Sr. HighMO79.898.0%91.7%8.2
266Cedarburg HighWI79.899.6%88.7%8
267California HighCA79.897.0%94.6%3.9
268Winston Churchill HighMD79.899.3%81.8%4.7
269Stanton College PreparatoryFL79.8100.0%99.5%11.7
270Washtenaw Technical Middle CollegeMI79.899.3%70.4%11.6
271Central High SchoolMI79.8100.0%94.4%8.5
272Savannah Arts AcademyGA79.8100.0%100.0%11.2
273Simsbury High SchoolCT79.799.7%91.5%8.3
274West Essex High SchoolNJ79.7100.0%95.5%2.7
275Northern Highlands Regional High SchoolNJ79.799.0%97.1%0.6
276Earl L. Vandermeulen High SchoolNY79.6100.0%96.9%7.2
277Mercer Island High SchoolWA79.694.8%94.2%3.7
278Georgetown High SchoolMA79.698.1%90.5%10
279Boswell HSOK79.6100.0%100.0%57.6
280Mountain View HighCA79.693.5%91.1%16.7
281Rocky River High SchoolOH79.6100.0%88.9%15.1
282Foothill HighCA79.598.8%85.6%27
283Metro HighMO79.5100.0%100.0%34.7
284High School At SyracuseNE79.5100.0%91.8%24.3
285Marlboro High SchoolNJ79.5100.0%96.0%4.6
286New Mexico School For the ArtsNM79.5100.0%100.0%27.2
287Carmel HighCA79.5100.0%98.0%14.5
288Metuchen High SchoolNJ79.599.4%91.8%10.6
289Nicolet HighWI79.499.3%86.0%19.6
290Lower Moreland HSPA79.498.3%96.6%4.2
291Suncoast Community High SchoolFL79.499.7%96.4%22.2
292Minnetonka Senior HighMN79.497.2%91.8%7.1
293Fred J. Page High SchoolTN79.499.5%98.4%10.8
294Governor's School For Arts And HumanitiesSC79.4100.0%97.0%0
295Orange High SchoolOH79.497.8%94.0%11.2
296Blue Valley North HighKS79.395.7%82.7%9.8
297Bellbrook High SchoolOH79.398.1%90.0%14.4
298The Classical Academy High SchoolCO79.398.5%84.4%6.1
299Hebron HSTX79.399.6%88.7%18.3
300College of Southern Nevada High School EastNV79.2100.0%100.0%19.8
301Shenendehowa High SchoolNY79.297.9%87.2%13.1
302Palm Harbor University HighFL79.2100.0%95.9%18.1
303Highlands High SchoolKY79.2100.0%98.1%16.3
304Valley New SchoolWI79.1100.0%100.0%19.7
305Park Hill South HighMO79.1100.0%83.0%17.9
306Linn-Mar High SchoolIA79.198.6%85.7%15.1
307Carrboro HighNC79.198.6%94.5%22.2
308Newtown High SchoolCT79.099.8%90.0%6.3
309Tippecanoe High SchoolOH79.099.5%93.4%14
310Providence HighNC79.096.6%95.0%12.1
311Columbus High SchoolGA78.9100.0%97.8%20.1
312Farmington High SchoolCT78.999.7%94.0%11
313Glendora HighCA78.899.8%95.7%19.2
314Haslett High SchoolMI78.8100.0%89.9%19
315Arlington HighMA78.898.1%88.5%11.9
316Buncombe County Early CollegeNC78.8100.0%86.1%52.3
317Athens High SchoolMI78.899.5%98.2%15.8
318Medical Academy For Science And Technology (M.A.S.)FL78.8100.0%100.0%68.2
319Lindbergh Sr. HighMO78.899.6%91.8%13.1
320Voorhees High SchoolNJ78.7100.0%85.4%4.9
321Edison Collegiate High SchoolFL78.797.7%85.9%35.7
322Cupertino HighCA78.796.1%78.6%10.6
323Cary-Grove Community High SchoolIL78.6100.0%93.8%12.5
324New Glarus HighWI78.6100.0%100.0%20.8
325Performing & Visual Arts HSTX78.698.7%89.7%19.1
326Stillwater Area High SchoolMN78.694.1%95.9%10.9
327Canton High SchoolMI78.697.7%97.2%16.1
328Zionsville Community High SchoolIN78.695.8%95.6%5.8
329Allentown High SchoolNJ78.6100.0%90.2%6.6
330Broadview High SchoolMT78.6100.0%100.0%36
331Williamsville East High SchoolNY78.697.1%96.2%8.7
332Canfield High SchoolOH78.6100.0%100.0%12.5
333Council Rock HS SouthPA78.599.4%95.5%9.8
334Trabuco Hills HighCA78.599.7%98.4%15
335Collierville High SchoolTN78.598.8%95.7%13
336Torrey Pines HighCA78.596.4%6.5
337Woodstock AcademyCT78.499.6%89.8%3.9
338Green Hope HighNC78.499.2%87.1%6.6
339Calabasas HighCA78.498.4%80.7%3.9
340TCA College PathwaysCO78.491.3%92.6%3.5
341Mira Costa HighCA78.399.3%84.7%4.5
342Owen J. Roberts HSPA78.398.9%97.8%11
343Sayville High SchoolNY78.399.2%95.8%10
344Urbana HighMD78.399.4%94.4%6.3
345Rochester Adams High SchoolMI78.298.7%92.9%6.3
346Prospect High SchoolIL78.296.5%93.2%10.3
347North Hunterdon High SchoolNJ78.297.9%93.0%1.2
348Gatlinburg Pittman HighTN78.2100.0%97.6%54.5
349Minooka Community High SchoolIL78.198.0%100.0%9.5
350Smithtown High School-WestNY78.197.0%99.0%5.8
351Waunakee HighWI78.196.1%84.9%8
352New Albany High SchoolOH78.197.8%95.9%15.8
353Haddam-Killingworth High SchoolCT78.1100.0%91.9%6.9
354River Dell Regional High SchoolNJ78.1100.0%93.9%1.9
355Maryville HighMO78.0100.0%91.7%21.3
356Monarch High SchoolCO78.0100.0%90.7%7.6
357Hunterdon Central Regional High SchoolNJ78.0100.0%93.3%7.7
358Marjory Stoneman Douglas High SchoolFL78.097.9%95.5%17.9
359Interlake Senior High SchoolWA78.0100.0%76.1%24.8
360Inglemoor HSWA78.096.3%91.4%15.6
361Mayfield High SchoolOH78.099.7%93.3%16.9
362Paradise Honors High SchoolAZ77.9100.0%92.9%29.6
363West HighMO77.997.5%93.0%7.6
364Morton High SchoolIL77.997.4%88.1%14.5
365Dublin Coffman High SchoolOH77.9100.0%93.0%10.4
366Livermore Valley Charter Preparatory HighCA77.998.7%94.9%13.9
367Coppell HSTX77.995.6%98.9%9.6
368Dekalb School Of The ArtsGA77.9100.0%98.5%28.6
369Pleasant Valley High SchoolIA77.896.0%89.2%9.4
370Fairport Senior High SchoolNY77.898.6%90.1%11.6
371Wausa High SchoolNE77.8100.0%93.3%44.1
372Blue Valley West HighKS77.893.8%92.5%6.1
373Lovejoy HSTX77.8100.0%96.0%2
374Pomperaug Regional High SchoolCT77.899.4%89.2%4.8
375The Early College at Lansing Community CollegeMI77.890.2%100.0%32.2
376Elwood/John Glenn High SchoolNY77.795.6%95.4%16.3
377East Granby High SchoolCT77.796.8%100.0%3.3
378Ames High SchoolIA77.793.8%90.6%20.5
379West HighCA77.798.4%89.1%23.5
380Maine South High SchoolIL77.796.0%90.6%7.4
381King Philip Regional HighMA77.799.6%91.6%6.6
382J B Conant High SchoolIL77.796.8%97.1%12.4
383Northcoast Preparatory And Performing Arts AcademyCA77.796.8%96.7%45.5
384Mountain Vista High SchoolCO77.693.9%94.0%6
385Iowa City High SchoolIA77.699.4%91.2%32.3
386Half Hollow Hills High School EastNY77.698.1%89.5%13
387St Charles North High SchoolIL77.697.7%95.9%7.6
388Wheaton North High SchoolIL77.698.5%87.2%22.1
389Lakeview Technology AcademyWI77.697.1%99.0%21.6
390Virgil Grissom High SchoolAL77.698.2%84.7%19.3
391Newport Senior High SchoolWA77.6100.0%81.5%12.8
392New Hope-Solebury HSPA77.6100.0%96.3%2.4
393Waubonsie Valley High SchoolIL77.697.9%90.0%24.7
394Wellington C. Mepham High SchoolNY77.599.7%93.4%7.3
395Walter Johnson HighMD77.5100.0%76.4%7.8
396Marblehead HighMA77.598.5%85.5%9.6
397Pewaukee HighWI77.598.0%93.4%12.6
398Aspen High SchoolCO77.599.3%91.8%6.6
399Springboro High SchoolOH77.5100.0%85.8%8.8
400Mound-Westonka High SchoolMN77.595.9%92.7%24.2
401Hollis F. Price Middle College High SchoolTN77.4100.0%100.0%80.9
402Farragut High SchoolTN77.496.4%98.4%13.2
403St. Anthony Village Senior HighMN77.4100.0%92.9%20.5
404Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High SchoolIA77.4100.0%100.0%20.1
405Sycamore High SchoolOH77.492.1%94.3%16.4
406Shorewood HighWI77.498.8%83.6%17
407Alamo Heights HSTX77.498.0%95.2%16.4
408Paul D. Schreiber Senior High SchoolNY77.498.1%92.9%15.4
409Desert Mountain High SchoolAZ77.495.1%97.0%6.8
410The Woodlands HSTX77.398.3%92.0%4.1
411Model Laboratory High SchoolKY77.3100.0%93.3%2.3
412Cross Creek Early CollegeNC77.3100.0%100.0%60.7
413Redmond High SchoolWA77.393.3%88.0%12.4
414Boerne - Samuel V. Champion HSTX77.2100.0%94.9%9.9
415Hinsdale South High SchoolIL77.2100.0%95.9%23.6
416Hall High SchoolCT77.298.7%91.9%17.6
417Lakeville North HighMN77.299.1%96.3%7.2
418Northwest Guilford HighNC77.2100.0%87.9%12.8
419George Washington High SchoolWV77.298.6%96.8%24.6
420West Chester East HSPA77.299.3%88.7%12.4
421Lambert High SchoolGA77.297.8%100.0%5.2
422Aurora High SchoolOH77.298.5%88.4%9.4
423Stoney Creek High SchoolMI77.297.9%94.0%12.3
424Ashland HighMA77.198.2%89.5%11.6
425Penfield Senior High SchoolNY77.198.4%89.4%13.2
426Fair Lawn High SchoolNJ77.196.8%95.9%5.5
427Mount Sinai High SchoolNY77.1100.0%98.0%3.7
428Maria Carrillo HighCA77.194.9%90.1%16.8
429West Bloomfield High SchoolMI77.197.6%96.9%22.4
430Rhinebeck Senior High SchoolNY77.196.6%90.6%7.9
431Milton High SchoolGA77.197.9%95.4%8.3
432Hidden Valley HighVA77.199.6%89.2%14.4
433Harvey High SchoolND77.1100.0%100.0%37.9
434Avery High Stem AcademyNC77.0100.0%93.1%42.5
435Blue Valley Northwest HighKS77.096.3%86.1%7.5
436Northport Senior High SchoolNY77.097.4%94.0%8.1
437Yorba Linda HighCA77.098.9%86.9%7.6
438Half Hollow Hills High School WestNY77.099.4%95.2%12.7
439Suffern Senior High SchoolNY77.099.5%97.3%15.2
440Haverford Senior High SchoolPA77.0100.0%93.0%12.7
441Granville High SchoolOH77.0100.0%92.0%6.9
442Buffalo Grove High SchoolIL77.095.9%94.5%20.2
443Bayport-Blue Point High SchoolNY77.097.2%100.0%6.1
444North Shore Senior High SchoolNY77.098.6%96.7%7.4
445Brentwood HighMO76.9100.0%90.5%23.8
446Catalina Foothills High SchoolAZ76.998.1%91.6%7.9
447Oceanside Senior High School (#7)NY76.997.8%95.1%34.5
448Natick HighMA76.998.2%90.2%8
449Northern HighMD76.999.5%88.4%11.6
450Bethpage Senior High SchoolNY76.999.6%93.9%10.4
451Braintree HighMA76.898.6%87.3%14.7
452Brookings High SchoolSD76.895.8%82.4%16.8
453Olentangy Liberty High SchoolOH76.898.5%88.3%3.7
454Abington Heights HSPA76.899.6%90.7%13.8
455West Chester Bayard Rustin HSPA76.898.5%90.8%8
456Reynoldsburg High School eSTEMOH76.7100.0%90.7%67.6
457Rock Canyon High SchoolCO76.798.1%92.3%2.7
458South HighCA76.799.6%93.6%15.1
459Bainbridge High SchoolWA76.795.2%91.8%6.9
460South Pasadena Senior HighCA76.693.9%98.9%15.3
461Reagan HSTX76.698.0%100.0%10
462Downingtown HS East CampusPA76.699.3%97.8%7.7
463Prior Lake High SchoolMN76.698.1%89.9%14.4
464Salem High SchoolMI76.694.5%100.0%15.9
465Jefferson Charter Academy Senior High SchoolCO76.698.7%88.5%14.3
466Nuview Bridge Early College HighCA76.6100.0%94.6%57
467Dunlap High SchoolIL76.6100.0%95.4%7.9
468Sylvania Northview High SchoolOH76.597.6%96.6%16
469Allen D Nease Senior High SchoolFL76.598.7%100.0%11
470Monticello High SchoolIL76.5100.0%97.6%12.9
471Albemarle HighVA76.595.2%88.0%21.3
472Santa Monica HighCA76.598.3%93.6%34.4
473Central Bucks HS-WestPA76.5100.0%86.9%9.8
474Redondo Union HighCA76.596.1%93.6%22.2
475East HighWI76.595.3%90.1%10.3
476School Of Inquiry And Life SciencesNC76.4100.0%95.7%25.5
477Norman HSOK76.498.7%94.4%45.4
478Hanover Park High SchoolNJ76.499.5%97.6%3.5
479South Windsor High SchoolCT76.498.5%89.1%9.4
480Dripping Springs HSTX76.4100.0%91.0%10.1
481Wadsworth High SchoolOH76.496.0%89.6%15.3
482Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing ArtsNY76.399.0%92.8%32
483Whippany Park High SchoolNJ76.398.8%92.9%1.9
484Ernest W. Seaholm High SchoolMI76.397.6%5.8
485Scotch Plains-Fanwood High SchoolNJ76.3100.0%95.5%7.4
486Alpharetta High SchoolGA76.394.1%94.3%12.2
487Weddington HighNC76.399.4%98.2%7.8
488El Segundo HighCA76.3100.0%97.8%10.6
489Olmsted Falls High SchoolOH76.395.5%90.2%16.9
490Anderson High SchoolOH76.399.7%88.2%13.6
491Highland High SchoolOH76.399.6%85.8%10.5
492Chelmsford HighMA76.298.7%91.1%10.1
493Classical Academy HighCA76.299.2%84.7%18.9
494West Career & Technical AcademyNV76.298.8%93.4%19.3
495Granada Hills Charter HighCA76.295.0%100.0%47.4
496KM Global SchoolWI76.2100.0%87.5%11.1
497Metea Valley High SchoolIL76.299.0%93.9%24.9
498Folsom HighCA76.295.4%91.9%14.5
499Chattahoochee High SchoolGA76.290.4%91.7%11.1
500Big Horn High SchoolWY76.2100.0%96.6%20

The following four schools from the Howard County Public School System in Howard County, MD were erroneously omitted from the 2015 High School Rankings. The survey data for these schools was submitted to Newsweek on time but was mistakenly excluded from the ranking analysis. We report here the schools' estimated ranks and their achievement data:

  • Centennial High School in Ellicott City, MD has a projected rank of #271 with an estimated College Readiness Score of 79.8. Centennial High School reported a graduation rate of 98.1%, college enrollment rate of 88.9%, average SAT score of 1767, average ACT score of 26.2, average AP score of 3.71, student retention rate of 97.6%%, counselor to student ratio of 1:274 and 0.5% of students participating in dual enrollment courses. 7.2 % of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
  • Marriotts Ridge High School in Marriottsville, MD has a projected rank of #333 with an estimated College Readiness Score of 78.6. Marriotts Ridge High School reported a graduation rate of 97.9 %, college enrollment rate of 86.5 %, average SAT score of 1739, average ACT score of 25.7, average AP score of 3.77, student retention rate of 99.7% %, counselor to student ratio of 1:303 and 0.2 % of students participating in dual enrollment courses. 4.7 % of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
  • River Hill High School in Clarksville, MD has a projected rank of #356 with an estimated College Readiness Score of 78.1. River Hill High School reported a graduation rate of 96.0 %, college enrollment rate of 87.0 %, average SAT score of 1753, average ACT score of 26.3, average AP score of 3.74, average , student retention rate of 90.9% %, counselor to student ratio of 1:228 and 0.4 % of students participating in dual enrollment courses. 5.0 % of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
  • Mt. Hebron High School in Ellicott City, MD has a projected rank of #405 with an estimated College Readiness Score of 77.4. Mt. Hebron High School reported a graduation rate of 97.1 %, college enrollment rate of 85%, average SAT score of 1696, average ACT score of 25.16, average AP score of 3.91, average , student retention rate of 89.8% %, counselor to student ratio of 1:288 and 0.1% of students participating in dual enrollment courses. 11.1 % of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

*Note: A percentile is a relative measure that represents how a school is performing compared to other schools in this list, rather than an absolute measure.

**Note: The College Readiness Score that appears on this list is not calculated in the same way as the College Readiness Score for “Beating the Odds 2015”. The College Readiness Score that you see on this page is the percentile rank of each school’s College Readiness Index. The College Readiness Score that you see on our other list is the percentile rank for the residual (vertical distance from the line of best fit) of each school’s College Readiness Index.

Newsweek 2015 High School Rankings Research Partner
Join the Discussion