bestschools-banner
09_12_Education_Methodology
Bob O'Connor / Gallery Stock

America's Top Schools 2014

Newsweek’s 2014 Rankings highlights schools that do the absolute best job of preparing students for college. This year, our methodology is more stringent than ever with new measures of quality and a higher standard for data. A next to a school’s name means that low-income students are scoring at or above average on state assessments. This is our way of recognizing schools that narrow the achievement gap.

Top 10 High Schools | America's Top High Schools | Beating the Odds - Top Schools for Low Income Students

Frequently Asked Questions | Understanding the Rankings | Mapping America's Top High Schools | Newsweek's Top High Schools Special Section

Click each row to see more data. Click each column header to sort.
RankSchool NameStateCollege Readiness ScoreCollege Bound (**percentile)Graduation Rate (**percentile)Poverty %
1Thomas Jefferson HighVA99.9399.2278.482.05
2Union County Magnet High SchNJ99.8796.890.068.36
3Northside College Preparatory HighIL99.893.4685.8135.9
4Gretchen Whitney HighCA99.7499.5487.842.45
5International AcademyMI99.6798.8278.944.12
6Staten Island Technical High SchoolNY99.6197.1970.5727.45
7Washtenaw Technical Middle CollegeMI99.5498.172.7310.28
8Lasa High SchoolTX99.4895.2976.2617.97
9Blind Brook High SchoolNY99.4194.8388.821.2
10Charter School Of WilmingtonDE99.3595.0359.252.58
11Me School Of Science & MathematicsME99.2881.5698.18.33
12Lake Forest High SchoolIL99.2294.4469.334.65
13Community High SchoolMI99.1589.0874.569
14Pacific Collegiate CharterCA99.0895.81696.27
15Ardsley High SchoolNY99.0295.1681.494.66
16The Vanguard School (High)CO98.9588.8881.6918.01
17Briarcliff High SchoolNY98.8996.1491.044.56
18Centennial HighMD98.8293.0768.676.62
19Lexington HighMA98.7679.9964.036.77
20Emma Lazarus High SchoolNY98.6999.9366.9193.33
21Academy For Allied Health ScienceNJ98.6393.7271.7519.52
22Chaparral High SchoolAZ98.5692.8150.885.04
23D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High SchoolCO98.589.1466.716.29
24Winston Churchill HighMD98.4395.3663.514.41
25School For The Talented And GiftedTX98.3697.7893.3330.42
26Niskayuna High SchoolNY98.393.9253.837.17
27Academy For Info TechNJ98.2393.3980.057.14
28Boston LatinMA98.1792.6767.6328.66
29Westfield Senior HighNJ98.191.6968.482.28
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
30Campolindo HighCA98.0492.1565.011.17
31Chatham HighNJ97.9791.0492.672.01
32Gwinnett School Of Mathematics- Science And TechnologyGA97.9199.1581.0329.74
33Conestoga SHSPA97.8485.1576.784.87
34Wausau Engineering And Global Leadership AcademyWI97.7897.7171.8822.92
35Westborough HighMA97.7190.5863.778.45
36Townsend Harris High SchoolNY97.6595.6271.2245.26
37Hume - Fogg High Academic MagnetTN97.5894.975.0818.43
38Henry M. Gunn HighCA97.5185.2217.417.1
39International Community SchoolWA97.4592.4843.881.84
40Pittsford Sutherland High SchoolNY97.3889.863.965.06
41Hastings High SchoolNY97.3288.1659.917.6
42Twin Cities Academy High SchoolMN97.2599.899.6744.23
43Palos Verdes Peninsula HighCA97.1996.3473.193.66
44Debakey High School For Health ProfessionsTX97.1284.0493.9239.49
45Woodbury Senior HighMN97.0679.494.4414.46
46Marlboro HighNJ96.9991.5668.83.42
47Upper Saint Clair HSPA96.9390.1991.33.93
48Waukesha Engineering Preparatory AcademyWI96.8665.5369.2615.28
49Mountain Lakes HighNJ96.888.6279.140.72
50Pittsford Mendon High SchoolNY96.7383.4584.242.63
51Orono Senior HighMN96.6681.9589.996.81
52Academy For Perform ArtsNJ96.692.5499.9313.99
53East Grand Rapids High SchoolMI96.5390.8470.639.49
54Leland HighCA96.4792.3555.222.46
55Adlai E Stevenson High SchoolIL96.481.1650.164.24
56Palo Alto HighCA96.3478.9417.926.04
57Indian Hill High SchoolOH96.2784.4395.095.73
58New Hope-Solebury HSPA96.2192.8777.242.61
59Northern Highlands Reg HighNJ96.1488.7578.420.52
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
60Woodbridge HighCA96.0893.1351.614.79
61OCHSACA96.0195.4973.256.39
62Haslett High SchoolMI95.957693.1317.12
63Benjamin Franklin High SchoolLA95.8891.8948.0129.59
64Hudson High SchoolOH95.8195.6865.664.66
65North Allegheny SHSPA95.7572.7978.293.91
66Chagrin Falls High SchoolOH95.6882.2876.065.39
67York Suburban SHSPA95.6273.3855.9822.95
68Unionville High SchoolPA95.5584.3765.41.67
69Pleasantville High SchoolNY95.4984.9650.622.73
70Dobbs Ferry High SchoolNY95.4291.1146.0411.09
71Los Altos HighCA95.3690.5243.18.19
72Early College High School At CarverGA95.2999.3596.478.05
73Rhinebeck Senior High SchoolNY95.2389.4776.858.79
74Monte Vista HighCA95.1684.8970.960.19
75Brooklyn Latin SchoolNY95.0997.9778.1664.96
76Glen Rock HighNJ95.0380.5861.940.41
77Foothill Technology HighCA94.9688.8272.3329.68
78Council Rock HS NorthPA94.981.2964.423.64
79Pelham Memorial High SchoolNY94.8382.9377.836.49
80Cresskill Jr Sr High SchoolNJ94.7793.3386.273.21
81Westshore Junior/Senior High SchoolFL94.799.0284.967.47
82Weston HighMA94.6486.3347.223.57
83Columbus High SchoolGA94.5796.5392.2818.83
84Syosset Senior High SchoolNY94.5194.1878.222.02
85Madeira High SchoolOH94.4466.1266.587.57
86Groton Dunstable RegionalMA94.3884.1763.571.51
87Los Alamitos HighCA94.3175.3468.9334.85
88Oakville Sr. HighMO94.2492.2878.619.58
89John Hersey High SchoolIL94.1883.1982.813.36
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
90Groveton High SchoolNH94.1145.6575.6743.67
91Poolesville HighMD94.0579.6643.365.11
92Blue Valley North HighKS93.9877.3145.858.73
93Palos Verdes HighCA93.9296.478.020.94
94Concord Carlisle HighMA93.8541.0751.84.8
95Analy HighCA93.7994.5164.4915.92
96Great Lakes Bay Early CollegeMI93.7298.6389.4724
97Greely High SchoolME93.6665.2129.892.43
98Westwood HighME93.5989.9392.485.53
99Mariemont High SchoolOH93.5369.3371.6810.45
100Mounds View Senior HighMN93.4662.5965.7911.12
101Governor's School For Arts And HumanitiesSC93.3994.5795.490
102Dublin Jerome High SchoolOH93.3382.5473.121.74
103Highland Park High SchoolTX93.2692.0974.360
104Mound-Westonka High SchoolMN93.287.3853.1122.26
105Governor Livingston H SNJ93.1379.9277.631.14
106Medfield Senior HighMA93.0785.4851.472.45
107Hamilton-Wenham Regional HighMA9386.476.524.26
108Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High SchoolNY92.9488.5565.473.71
109Troy High SchoolMI92.8785.6841.4710.96
110Oyster River High SchoolNH92.8183.1367.35.79
111Croton Harmon High SchoolNY92.7490.6586.850
112Amity Regional High SchoolCT92.6779.260.764.41
113Wm Fremd High SchoolIL92.6180.8439.967.97
114Eagle High SchoolID92.5487.6462.9219.2
115Technical School TeterboroNJ92.4896.688.699.85
116Wyoming High SchoolOH92.4180.7172.8614.17
117Westlake H STX92.3592.4143.822.77
118University HighCA92.2841.660.8211.51
119Utah County Academy Of Science (UCAS)UT92.2289.7377.3727.25
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
120Metro HighMO92.1593.9890.7140.43
121Moreno Valley HighNM92.0999.4892.810
122Central Bucks HS-WestPA92.0275.6780.95.21
123Cranford Sr HighNJ91.9690.0655.923.54
124Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center - Red MountainAZ91.8989.0194.7711.57
125Marblehead HighMA91.8268.7477.58.85
126Madison HighVA91.7670.6359.456.74
127Barrington High SchoolIL91.6982.2129.5615.61
128Canyon HighCA91.6395.7566.322.05
129Carnegie Vanguard H STX91.5672.683.7120.84
130East Brunswick HighNJ91.580.3150.3611.42
131Williams Bay HighWI91.4398.384.5726.14
132Summit Sr HighNJ91.3779.2754.6114.78
133Hay Springs High SchoolNE91.371.5581.8244
134Newbury Park HighCA91.2483.5863.1820.31
135Belmont HighMA91.1773.3240.617.48
136Auburn Senior HighMA91.1194.3852.8516.6
137Oak Park HighCA91.0477.6344.283.69
138Alexander W Dreyfoos Junior School Of The ArtsFL90.9786.8568.8716.44
139William & Marian Ghidotti HighCA90.9189.672.277.39
140Connecticut IB AcademyCT90.8497.1294.719.68
141Whitefish Bay HighWI90.7864.6231.852.52
142Campbell High SchoolNH90.7185.4282.2110.66
143Foothill HighCA90.6587.5784.431.67
144Pennsbury HSPA90.5877.1157.4214.03
145Dekalb School Of The ArtsGA90.5299.6197.1976.95
146Shrewsbury Sr HighMA90.4585.0935.7814.1
147Flower Mound H STX90.3986.7296.532.93
148Rocky River High SchoolOH90.3278.2252.0611.15
149Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College AcademyCA90.2697.9174.6298.79
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
150Morton High SchoolIL90.1975.4745.199.43
151Brownsville Early College H STX90.1298.9581.430
152Thomas Jefferson High School For Advanced StudiesLA90.0696.7374.4942.69
153Albert Einstein Academy For Letters, Arts And ScienceCA89.9985.7469.9898.84
154GroveCA89.9399.2876.139.79
155Young Magnet High SchoolIL89.8662.3965.9938.12
156The Science Academy Of South TexasTX89.895.9598.2342.09
157South Pasadena Senior HighCA89.7388.123.091.22
158Groton Area High School - 01SD89.6788.6988.5512.89
159Mercer Island High SchoolWA89.677.5724.074.06
160Bayport Blue Point High SchoolNY89.5484.396.64.55
161Garnet Valley HSPA89.4775.8762.667.23
162Nashoba RegionalMA89.462.7237.547.28
163Cedar Hill Collegiate H STX89.3482.4797.9741.57
164Litchfield High SchoolCT89.2789.3495.9511.42
165Upper Arlington High SchoolOH89.2185.8757.680
166Colts Neck High SchoolNJ89.1486.5997.716.81
167Boerne H STX89.0877.4464.2921.53
168Greenwich High SchoolCT89.0172.1440.4213.06
169Great Valley HSPA88.9572.464.818.08
170Thomas S. Wootton HighMD88.8849.945.594.23
171Westview HighCA88.8282.4159.062.28
172Avon Grove HSPA88.7583.7184.1118.65
173Maplewood High SchoolOH88.6974.4390.5240.69
174Folsom HighCA88.6285.0257.9514.7
175Beachwood High SchoolOH88.5574.6244.612.09
176Mahtomedi Senior HighMN88.4972.4764.757.16
177Hillsborough HighNJ88.4288.2937.155.99
178Dr Ronald McNair Academy HSNJ88.3698.3679.450.58
179Daniel Hand High SchoolCT88.2981.0386.23.34
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
180Cedarburg HighWI88.2362.4653.638.24
181Lower Moreland HSPA88.1679.1447.424.35
182Lakeridge High SchoolOR88.174.0456.2512.37
183Shenendehowa High SchoolNY88.0370.746.899.75
184Classical Academy HighCA87.9775.657.2917.09
185High Tech High SchoolNJ87.992.0290.8440.06
186California Academy Of Mathematics And ScienceCA87.8494.1193.2699.24
187Wayzata HighMN87.7734.4756.5115.72
188University HighCA87.783.2645.988.33
189Mountain View HighCA87.6478.1619.827.69
190Suncoast Community High SchoolFL87.5774.391.523.44
191Yorba Linda HighCA87.5176.3987.519.32
192Hamilton PrepAZ87.4465.4777.74.39
193South Park SHSPA87.3880.9799.0816.94
194Walt Whitman HighMD87.3128.6594.312.49
195Lawton Chiles High SchoolFL87.2588.9525.96.54
196Highlands High SchoolKY87.1891.7674.4315.12
197Spackenkill High SchoolNY87.1262.0749.9716.57
198Union County Vocational TechNJ87.059396.0131.72
199Esperanza HighCA86.9876.5256.313.68
200Barrington High SchoolRI86.9264.8835.194.53
201Solon High SchoolOH86.8541.3373.458.8
202South Brunswick HighNJ86.7969.217.728.93
203Gray Stone DayNC86.7293.5993.463.15
204Corwith-Wesley High SchoolIA86.6674.4970.0543.53
205Brentwood HighMO86.5989.5490.9721.72
206East Aurora High SchoolNY86.5373.58624.04
207Granada Hills Charter HighCA86.4681.8289.9323.76
208Gateway Early College High SchoolAZ86.499.4189.5491.5
209Scotts Valley HighCA86.3389.2176.468.49
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
210Chapel Hill HighNC86.2776.2628.3218.26
211Loveless Academic Magnet Prog High SchoolAL86.296.9969.7211.18
212Watchung Hills Regional HighNJ86.1379.0136.492.84
213Medway HighMA86.0793.6648.794.63
214Jones College Prep High SchoolIL8679.5942.1250.75
215Central Bucks HS-SouthPA85.9471.4264.885.28
216Somerville HighNJ85.8785.9456.1212.78
217Pennridge HSPA85.8171.0988.8815.31
218Advanced Technologies AcademyNV85.7463.9628.5838.4
219Newport Senior High SchoolWA85.6860.150.2313.7
220St. Joseph High SchoolMI85.6172.9951.8617.36
221Colleyville Heritage H STX85.5573.990.1912.83
222Norwell HighMA85.4882.7375.933.3
223Rosholt High School - 01SD85.4270.0573.8430.14
224Phoenix Union Bioscience High SchoolAZ85.3597.5177.3164.34
225Rochester Adams High SchoolMI85.2887.8465.086.17
226South Windsor High SchoolCT85.2269.8555.728.57
227Fairfield Warde High SchoolCT85.1546.787.913.08
228East Lyme High SchoolCT85.096238.526.28
229The Classical Academy High SchoolCO85.0275.7484.765.26
230Proviso Math And Science AcademyIL84.9696.9381.2345.33
231Zionsville Community High SchoolIN84.8985.5535.515.72
232Clinton Senior High SchoolNY84.8378.8160.9513.72
233East Meadow High SchoolNY84.7693.8574.049.26
234Aliso Niguel HighCA84.755.2672.070.5
235Doral Performing Arts & Entertainment AcademyFL84.6397.5880.9751.72
236Anderson W. Clark Magnet HighCA84.5787.0573.3247.88
237Walter Johnson HighMD84.547.2986.727.73
238Model Laboratory High SchoolKY84.4393.281.560
239Early College AcademyLA84.3796.2786.9241.87
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
240Central HighNJ84.373.5164.682.78
241Catalina Foothills High SchoolAZ84.2466.8450.437.32
242Arab High SchoolAL84.1770.593.5927.45
243Renaissance High SchoolMI84.1187.9773.9753.27
244Springfield HSPA84.0490.4561.0912.21
245Scotch Plains Fanwood HSNJ83.9887.4485.555.44
246Chelmsford HighMA83.9167.6385.689.71
247Rockford High SchoolMI83.8559.2527.9311.71
248Hendrick Hudson High SchoolNY83.7894.0563.3713.57
249School Of Science And EngineeringTX83.7191.588.4960.57
250Central High SchoolMI83.6569319
251Carmel HighCA83.5886.7962.267.43
252L.A. County High School For The ArtsCA83.5291.2461.156.5
253Martin Luther King Jr Magnet- Pearl High SchoolTN83.4596.8671.0327.4
254Troy HighCA83.3948.234.9217.26
255Metuchen HighNJ83.3251.6797.788.32
256Lake Travis H STX83.2671.2943.7511.33
257Fairview HSPA83.1969.9192.0912.43
258Marriotts Ridge HighMD83.1364.7528.384.56
259Gtcc East Middle College HighNC83.0698.4398.6957.26
260Bexley High SchoolOH8379.8646.4424.46
261Baruch College Campus High SchoolNY82.9394.647667.13
262Albemarle HighVA82.8682.0131.9220.9
263Newton North HighMA82.835.4541.0114.94
264Southern Door HighWI82.7376.0653.530.49
265South Eugene High SchoolOR82.6754.8743.4922.75
266River Hill HighMD82.657.9538.395.32
267Irvine HighCA82.5455.7948.4619.34
268Westwood H STX82.4778.6880.7112.03
269Hershey HSPA82.4173.2529.7611.02
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
270Alamo Heights H STX82.3481.2393.0715.79
271Earl L Vandermeulen High SchoolNY82.2878.7456.774.49
272Stockbridge HighWI82.2117.3382.3429.09
273Mountain Vista High SchoolCO82.1564.8149.576.15
274Dripping Springs H STX82.0882.667.0410.28
275East HighWI82.0141.2748.5911.04
276Burlington High SchoolWY81.9583.0695.3650.62
277Lake Oswego Senior High SchoolOR81.8839.937.028.88
278Stone Bridge HighVA81.8287.5166.066.43
279Fleming Island High SchoolFL81.7595.4263.713
280Emmaus HSPA81.6958.666.2516.64
281Ipswich HighMA81.6264.1661.819.01
282Harborfields High SchoolNY81.5676.7838.9810.33
283Western Albemarle HighVA81.4956.2539.5710.1
284East Greenwich HighRI81.4374.7520.865.61
285Minnechaug Regional HighMA81.3662.3344.4710.18
286New Hartford Senior High SchoolNY81.2977.3756.96.19
287Academy Of Finance And EnterpriseNY81.2390.2673.7775
288Choteau High SchoolMT81.1697.3891.1725
289Saline High SchoolMI81.130.2865.866.99
290Avonworth HSPA81.0365.6644.4115.42
291Novi High SchoolMI80.978631.338.41
292Cave Spring HighVA80.970.940.5518.24
293Saratoga Springs High SchoolNY80.8463.752.6515.27
294West Chester Bayard Rustin HSPA80.7771.9494.648.48
295Eastern Technical High SchoolMD80.7171.8161.6126.27
296Thousand Islands High SchoolNY80.6458.0877.1125.23
297Thousand Oaks HighCA80.5867.8955.798.33
298Cinco Ranch H STX80.5145.5248.869.82
299Lakeview Technology AcademyWI80.4474.8994.3823.27
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
300Lawrence Free State HighKS80.3853.4336.1725.89
301Dublin Coffman High SchoolOH80.3176.1363.4411.03
302Sandwich HighMA80.2573.7173.98.38
303Hawthorne Math And Science AcademyCA80.1892.6146.1150.42
304International School Of Beaverton--HighOR80.1287.3190.6528.29
305West Bloomfield High SchoolMI80.0580.6448.9221.55
306Penfield Senior High SchoolNY79.9974.9526.5511.31
307Blue Valley Northwest HighKS79.9258.0165.737.35
308Blue Valley Southwest High SchoolKS79.8665.9349.514.85
309Grassfield HighVA79.7972.6626.688.51
310Redwood HighCA79.7343.4945.912.68
311Bainbridge High SchoolWA79.6666.9743.438.25
312Foothill HighCA79.5994.9664.552.71
313Red Lodge High SchoolMT79.5367.1794.1119.65
314Williamsville East High SchoolNY79.4682.0826.296.78
315Granite Bay HighCA79.480.930.286.15
316Penncrest HSPA79.3377.1756.8310.52
317W Tresper Clarke High SchoolNY79.2780.5136.569.54
318Millis High SchoolMA79.268.2892.0216.1
319Taylor H STX79.1481.6223.2216.32
320Milton High SchoolGA79.0787.1832.315.8
321Pompano Beach High SchoolFL79.0198.578.8138.79
322Southwest Secondary Learning CenterNM78.9477.9674.123.57
323Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High SchoolFL78.8897.4575.1518.14
324George W. Carver Center For Arts & TechnologyMD78.8163.5181.2914.66
325Kipp King Collegiate HighCA78.7498.0473.713.1
326Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High SchoolIA78.6886.5393.8520.56
327Fox Lane High SchoolNY78.6184.2457.8812.94
328School 7 Oceanside Senior High SchoolNY78.5589.9936.113.83
329Frankenmuth High SchoolMI78.4870.5780.3813.67
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
330Norman North HSOK78.4272.9287.2532.32
331Winthrop High SchoolME78.3597.0691.634.78
332Chelsea High SchoolMI78.2960.9558.0810.97
333Bozeman High SchoolMT78.2243.5645.4518.58
334Downingtown HS West CampusPA78.1666.7147.096.55
335Seven Lakes High SchoolTX78.0951.9333.167.41
336Blue Valley West HighKS78.0260.6349.445.92
337Wolcott High SchoolCT77.9673.7751.0119.98
338Stoneham HighMA77.8986.293.6612.98
339Marion HighKS77.8391.4366.6446.81
340College Of Southern Nevada High School SouthNV77.7656.766.8412.87
341Butler Area SHSPA77.756.1248.2719.27
342Eisenhower Middle/HighWI77.6359.9732.246.57
343Hatboro-Horsham SHSPA77.5768.0253.2412.57
344Downingtown HS East CampusPA77.585.8124.465.12
345Huron High SchoolMI77.4463.3720.9925.62
346Francis Howell HighMO77.3791.9640.946.41
347Potomac Falls HighVA77.3191.8240.4818.75
348Brookings High School - 01SD77.2453.2425.6415.98
349Wheaton North High SchoolIL77.1769.4626.2324.9
350Lindbergh Sr. HighMO77.1190.3940.1610.33
351Reagan H STX77.0492.7446.179.74
352Lyme-Old Lyme High SchoolCT76.9859.4581.626.8
353Redondo Union HighCA76.9169.9829.694.64
354Seeley-Swan High SchoolMT76.8528.0679.8637.27
355Coldwater High SchoolOH76.7852.0679.5343.95
356Memorial HSOK76.7281.3625.4425.18
357Manhattan Village AcademyNY76.6591.347.5574.36
358Aurora High SchoolOH76.5973.1936.39.44
359Maine South High SchoolIL76.5265.7320.418.1
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
360Locust Valley High SchoolNY76.4690.9770.8320.21
361East Mountain High SchoolNM76.3990.3291.2416.94
362Classen HS Of Advanced StudiesOK76.3293.2672.9227.02
363Westminster HighMD76.2690.7867.3610.13
364Moon SHSPA76.1961.2255.0714.75
365Early College Of Forsyth CountyNC76.1388.0393.537.11
366Haddam-Killingworth High SchoolCT76.0661.3555.466.7
367Dublin Scioto High SchoolOH7673.8491.6926.12
368Olentangy Liberty High SchoolOH75.9339.0563.054.04
369Waldwick HighNJ75.8787.1275.80.66
370Bethany HSOK75.887.2558.8631.19
371Centennial High SchoolTX75.7468.4149.779.87
372Spring Lake High SchoolMI75.6774.6982.4721.21
373California HighCA75.657.7526.813.17
374Dunlap High SchoolIL75.5484.8321.529.56
375Portage Central High SchoolMI75.4777.8349.8417.8
376Prospect High SchoolIL75.4172.222.698.79
377Santa Ynez Valley Union HighCA75.3457.6881.880.3
378Clear Horizons Early College H STX75.2891.1734.5328.99
379Wylie H STX75.2181.163.319.39
380Issaquah High SchoolWA75.1545.9830.228.09
381North Penn SHSPA75.0861.0246.6314.51
382Seneca Valley SHSPA75.0271.3582.019.88
383Eastern HighNJ74.9570.3189.679.52
384Lewisburg HSPA74.8956.5185.6118.52
385Bethpage Senior High SchoolNY74.8276.9860.311.99
386Pomperaug Regional High SchoolCT74.7561.4811.712.95
387University High SchoolAZ74.6988.4270.4453.67
388Brighton High SchoolNY74.6261.8710.0111.8
389Yarmouth High SchoolME74.5673.4542.251.95
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
390South Side High SchoolNY74.498364.2214.19
391Ruben A Cirillo High SchoolNY74.4362.8540.3513.41
392Ponte Vedra High SchoolFL74.3656.0549.256.17
393Williamsville South High SchoolNY74.378.4249.0513.22
394International Studies Charter High SchoolFL74.2394.3152.7153.31
395Baccalaureate School For Global EducationNY74.1789.475.0244.77
396Towson High Law & Public PolicyMD74.151.642.5117.1
397Brooklyn Technical High SchoolNY74.0486.6659.3271.56
398Bethlehem Central Senior High SchoolNY73.9768.0813.87.24
399West Linn High SchoolOR73.956.6459.9712.4
400Honeoye Falls Lima Senior High SchoolNY73.8435.5157.368.7
401Cheshire High SchoolCT73.7742.1252.396.65
402Avon Lake High SchoolOH73.7164.4972.212.12
403Homestead HighCA73.6454.3514.136.36
404Fairport Senior High SchoolNY73.5842.8446.9613
405Science Leadership AcademyPA73.5187.783.3931.82
406Transmountain Early College H STX73.4599.0894.0566.16
407Atholton HighMD73.3854.2840.096.79
408Mission Viejo HighCA73.3274.139.249.25
409Wellington C Mepham High SchoolNY73.2583.7840.883.81
410Briar Woods HighVA73.1984.765.147.22
411Council Rock Hs SouthPA73.1240.6832.648.8
412Southwest Senior HighMN73.0564.2244.1535.93
413William S. Hart Senior HighCA72.9981.4944.8716.31
414Los Alamos HighNM72.9240.8833.680
415Del Norte HighCA72.8637.874.956.86
416Rio Americano HighCA72.7961.8150.127.7
417Bethesda-Chevy Chase HighMD72.7330.9487.3110.28
418Jamesville Dewitt High SchoolNY72.6672.3332.4411.47
419Middleton HighWI72.665.2719.3612.83
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
420Valencia HighCA72.5367.6944.745.05
421Marshfield HighWI72.4759.1969.7825.53
422Eastview Senior HighMN72.43859.1914.09
423Ironwood Ridge High SchoolAZ72.3344.3457.237.08
424Montoursville Area SHSPA72.2755.0775.7424.64
425Nicolet HighWI72.260.8222.8319.16
426Greendale HighWI72.1438.4634.8617.18
427New Buffalo Senior High SchoolMI72.0782.3483.5835.57
428Sevastopol HighWI72.0195.8898.6337.09
429Pine-Richland HSPA71.9467.7655.334.76
430John F. Kennedy HighCA71.8895.0961.746.25
431Middletown H S SouthNJ71.8181.7528.656.28
432Creekside High SchoolFL71.7582.843.954.47
433Chadron Senior High SchoolNE71.6862.7995.4233.08
434Hamilton HighWI71.6261.1546.512.82
435Grafton High SchoolMA71.5570.8351.3412.39
436Tippecanoe High SchoolOH71.4846.0471.0913.14
437Arapahoe High SchoolCO71.4275.9351.546.74
438Abington SHSPA71.3570.1151.4114.15
439Clayton A Bouton High SchoolNY71.2938.1341.27.59
440Hereford HighMD71.2228.9192.156.1
441Valencia HighCA71.1664.5542.640.5
442North Reading HighMA71.0978.5530.489.08
443Norman HSOK71.0377.565.2144.5
444North Gwinnett High SchoolGA70.9638.9149.1215.71
445Cross Creek Early CollegeNC70.998.6998.9565.83
446Irene - Wakonda High School - 01SD70.8370.4493.239
447Salado H STX70.7770.2496.821.48
448South Fayette Twp HSPA70.768.5485.0213.63
449Paonia High SchoolCO70.6383.5269.5226.36
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
450Wayne Valley HighNJ70.5767.0462.399.13
451Evergreen High SchoolCO70.579.7327.8610.23
452Oxford High SchoolMS70.4483.3250.0340.8
453Freeman HighVA70.3739.789.624.73
454Steamboat Springs High SchoolCO70.3161.7450.4910.14
455Lane Technical High SchoolIL70.2474.2352.1960.9
456Canfield High SchoolOH70.1851.863.6413.18
457Rutherford Co Early College HighNC70.1160.5684.0450.32
458Hollis F. Price Middle College High SchoolTN70.0596.0879.9278.81
459Blue Valley HighKS69.9857.130.615.76
460Beulah High SchoolND69.9159.7199.8716.52
461Bettendorf High SchoolIA69.8551.2183.4522.43
462Wakeland High SchoolTX69.7878.0935.588.85
463Coral Reef Senior High SchoolFL69.7277.0497.0641.35
464City Middle/High SchoolMI69.6598.7684.535.12
465Northern High SchoolMI69.5979.0729.8215.06
466Franklin Regional SHSPA69.5280.1261.2810.79
467Freehold Twp HighNJ69.4678.4852.528.97
468University High School AcademyMI69.3997.2575.4124.68
469Manalapan HighNJ69.3383.6566.125
470Richmond Community HighVA69.2697.3285.1531.71
471Doral Academy Charter High SchoolFL69.295.5564.0957.4
472Marjory Stoneman Douglas High SchoolFL69.1340.8138.4615.77
473Warren Township High SchoolIL69.0654.5594.5714.21
474Scotland High School - 01SD6936.1796.7330.86
475Santa Cruz HighCA68.9319.4285.2218.83
476Boerne - Samuel V Champion H STX68.8747.7458.811.35
477Floyd HighNM68.899.6799.4166.2
478Sundown H STX68.7496.4779.3334.59
479Burwell Jr-Sr High SchoolNE68.6785.2880.6430.29
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
480Stephen F Austin H STX68.6130.1595.1618.49
481Oak Mt High SchAL68.5462.9260.3711.01
482Spring-Ford Shs 10-12 Gr CtrPA68.4857.4936.7611.68
483Kentridge High SchoolWA68.4129.2341.2730.49
484Cypress Ranch H STX68.3575.0251.6715.03
485Arnold O. Beckman HighCA68.2844.7446.2417.29
486Nyc Museum SchoolNY68.2182.1557.0361.93
487Oconee County High SchoolGA68.1567.3651.7321.03
488Pleasant Valley High SchoolIA68.0847.6160.439.03
489Wissahickon SHSPA68.0243.362.5213.79
490Mount Hebron HighMD67.9531.3329.3711.53
491Cupertino HighCA67.8950.110.920.53
492Las Vegas Academy Of Int'l StudiesNV67.8265.431.7228.66
493Cordell HSOK67.7684.583.1943.2
494Bradford Area HSPA67.6993.5348.6635.8
495Southwest HighWI67.6329.3728.8431.54
496Mansfield HighMA67.5676.7265.3411.6
497Haverford SHSPA67.556.3836.6311.62
498Big Horn High SchoolWY67.4357.2395.2915.49
499Booker T. Washington HSOK67.3688.2399.851
500Sherwood HighMD67.336.4383.9114

*Note: A z-score reflects how far above or below average a school’s performance is for a particular performance measure. Since these averages are different between Newsweek’s absolute and relative lists, the z-scores can’t be used to compare school performance across our two lists. We provided this information as a guide to how schools are doing relative to each other in their respective list.

**Note: A percentile is a relative measure that represents how a school is performing compared to other schools in this list, rather than an absolute measure.

Newsweek 2014 High School Rankings Research Partner
Join the Discussion