bestschools-banner
09_12_Education_Methodology
Bob O'Connor / Gallery Stock

Beating The Odds 2014 - Top Schools For Low-Income Students

This year, Newsweek sought to recognize schools that beat the odds, performing better than statistically expected for their level of poverty. For this list, we ranked schools on how well they prepare their students for college, taking students’ socio-economic background into account. A next to a school’s name means that low-income students are scoring at or above average on state assessments. This is our way of recognizing schools that narrow the achievement gap.

Frequently Asked Questions | Understanding the Rankings | Top 10 High Schools | America's Top High Schools | Beating the Odds - Top Schools for Low Income Students | Mapping America's Top High Schools | Newsweek's Top High Schools Special Section

Click each row to see more data. Click each column header to sort.
RankSchool NameStateCollege Readiness ScoreCollege Bound (**percentile)Graduation Rate (**percentile)Poverty %
1Emma Lazarus High SchoolNY99.9399.9386.5593.33
2Albert Einstein Academy For Letters, Arts And ScienceCA99.8687.5772.2198.84
3Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College AcademyCA99.897.8991.398.79
4California Academy Of Mathematics And ScienceCA99.7393.6199.2599.24
5Early College High School At CarverGA99.6697.6982.6178.05
6Gateway Early College High SchoolAZ99.5995.7269.0291.5
7Northside College Preparatory HSIL99.5293.2190.6935.9
8Dekalb School Of The ArtsGA99.4699.7388.1176.95
9Queens High School For The Sciences At York CollegeNY99.3998.3778.1953.35
10Bayside High SchoolNY99.3291.9253.8770.54
11Staten Island Technical High SchoolNY99.2596.0669.9727.45
12Townsend Harris High SchoolNY99.1894.8480.0345.26
13Thomas Jefferson HighVA99.1295.9984.312.05
14Academy Of Finance And EnterpriseNY99.0590.973.6475
15Brooklyn Latin SchoolNY98.9897.1594.8464.96
16Mcintosh High School - 01SD98.9196.3397.9693.62
17Twin Cities Academy High SchoolMN98.8598.6477.1744.23
18University High SchoolAZ98.7898.4478.2615.68
19Stellar Secondary Charter HighCA98.7148.181.8696.2
20Debakey H S For Health ProfessionsTX98.6486.5589.1339.49
21Manhattan Village AcademyNY98.5791.5850.274.36
22Baruch College Campus High SchoolNY98.5194.0280.2367.13
23Lasa H STX98.4494.5770.1117.97
24Union County Magnet High SchoolNJ98.3799.888.938.36
25School For The Talented And GiftedTX98.395.7980.5730.42
26Boston LatinMA98.2392.6697.5528.66
27School Of Science And EngineeringTX98.1791.7891.5860.57
28Gwinnett School Of Mathematics- Science And TechnologyGA98.196.5486.0129.74
29Phoenix Union Bioscience High SchoolAZ98.0398.7188.0464.34
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
30Brooklyn Technical High SchoolNY97.9688.2559.3871.56
31A Hamilton Preparatory AcademyNJ97.8993.4886.8284.8
32Cass Technical High SchoolMI97.8393.7579.7660.02
33Kipp Houston H STX97.7698.7868.3490.51
34Hollis F. Price Middle College High SchoolTN97.6995.6592.678.81
35Washtenaw Technical Middle CollegeMI97.6298.2369.5710.28
36Gretchen Whitney HighCA97.5597.4268.212.45
37Dr Ronald McNair Academy High SchoolNJ97.4996.2683.750.58
38Arcanum High SchoolOH97.4235.3938.1198.76
39Northport High SchoolWA97.3554.1471.2672.88
40Lower Manhattan Arts AcademyNY97.2889.3397.4287.2
41Renaissance High SchoolMI97.2189.478.453.27
42Thomas Jefferson High School For Advanced StudiesLA97.1596.7498.9842.69
43The Vanguard School (High)CO97.0889.8899.6618.01
44Jones College Prep High SchoolIL97.0183.3645.8650.75
45Crestview High SchoolOH96.9432.6164.298.85
46Los Alamitos HighCA96.8880.6478.834.85
47PSRC Early College At RCCNC96.8183.987.381.1
48Science HighNJ96.7483.4980.378.19
49Trinidad Garza Early College At Mountain ViewTX96.6797.4978.684.91
50West St. John High SchoolLA96.679.8275.295.28
51Academy For Allied Health ScienceNJ96.5493.3476.5619.52
52The Science Academy Of South TexasTX96.4795.1177.0442.09
53Mastery CS -Shoemaker CampusPA96.492.1970.3182.08
54Foothill Technology HighCA96.3389.8197.1529.68
55Transmountain Early College H STX96.2696.280.1666.16
56Cedar Hill Collegiate H STX96.285.4670.0441.57
57Bronx Center For Science And MathematicsNY96.1377.998.992.12
58Community High SchoolMI96.0690.0176.499
59Anderson W. Clark Magnet HighCA95.9988.6573.4447.88
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
60Lennox Mathematics, Science And Technology AcademyCA95.9290.2233.9791.86
61Henry M. Gunn HighCA95.8687.322.4217.1
62Leland HighCA95.7992.3956.1822.46
63Hawthorne Math And Science AcademyCA95.7292.648.9850.42
64East Early College H STX95.6587.9873.9167.76
65Proviso Math And Science AcademyIL95.5896.4770.5245.33
66Hume - Fogg High Academic MagnetTN95.5294.2375.1418.43
67Lane Technical High SchoolIL95.4579.4254.0860.9
68Maplewood High SchoolOH95.3879.7669.1640.69
69Young Magnet High SchoolIL95.3170.3863.8638.12
70Gtcc East Middle College HighNC95.2499.1899.4657.26
71Groveton High SchoolNH95.1844.1668.9543.67
72Cross Creek Early CollegeNC95.1195.9264.8165.83
73Metro HighMO95.0493.5574.8640.43
74Wausau Engineering And Global Leadership AcademyWI94.9798.0390.3522.92
75Nyc Museum SchoolNY94.985.1257.461.93
76High Tech High SchoolNJ94.8492.0573.3740.06
77Pacific Collegiate CharterCA94.7795.8670.926.27
78Lake Forest High SchoolIL94.793.8968.414.65
79Me Sch Of Science & MathematicsME94.6384.7180.848.33
80Tenor High SchoolWI94.5796.9487.8479.4
81Charter School Of WilmingtonDE94.594.3659.242.58
82University High SchoolAZ94.4389.7490.1553.67
83York Suburban SHSPA94.3678.8756.9322.95
84Stanford High SchoolMT94.2995.2493.5541.94
85International Studies Charter High SchoolFL94.2393.8254.4253.31
86Hemet HighCA94.1656.6642.7399.88
87Doral Performing Arts & Entertainment AcademyFL94.0999.0567.1951.72
88Monroe High SchoolOH94.0247.0161.4891.69
89Girard Sr High SchoolOH93.9558.4959.9994.64
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
90San Diego Early/Middle CollegeCA93.8965.3595.9998
91Academy For Math Engineering & Science (AMES)UT93.8283.8356.3966.87
92Face To Face AcademyMN93.7533.566.3289.71
93Haslett High SchoolMI93.6881.1179.6217.12
94Woodbury Senior HighMN93.6183.2282.3414.46
95Doral Academy Charter High SchoolFL93.5594.762.6457.4
96Chaparral High SchoolAZ93.4892.852.995.04
97Passaic County Tech InstituteNJ93.4177.6563.5272.48
98Floyd HighNM93.3498.9179.6966.2
99Advanced Technologies AcademyNV93.2771.4735.638.4
100Woodbridge HighCA93.2193.0753.4614.79
101Alief Early College H STX93.1484.1795.5285.85
102International AcademyMI93.0797.3575.884.12
103D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High SchoolCO9390.0864.546.29
104Kerr H STX92.9371.7479.9660.31
105Jamestown High SchoolNY92.8763.3892.8758.98
106Mound-Westonka High SchoolMN92.888.8654.6922.26
107Hay Springs High SchoolNE92.7377.5171.3344
108Alliance Environmental Science And Technology HighCA92.6642.1231.8699.34
109Academy For Perform ArtsNJ92.692.5394.0913.99
110Early College AcademyLA92.5399.2567.641.87
111Burlington High SchoolWY92.4685.7383.0250.62
112Columbus High SchoolGA92.3996.6780.6418.83
113Baccalaureate School For Global EducationNY92.3290.2969.744.77
114Pandora-Gilboa High SchoolOH92.2675.6196.9482.63
115American History HighNJ92.1969.586.4182.69
116Freedom HighNC92.1280.198.5159.69
117Grand Valley High SchoolOH92.0523.371.7499.15
118Booker T. Washington HSOK91.9889.618251
119Manhattan Hunter Science High SchoolNY91.9287.9124.2563.05
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
120Williams Bay HighWI91.8597.9671.8126.14
121Multi-Cultural Academy Charter SchoolPA91.7863.7994.584.62
122Coldwater High SchoolOH91.7162.3671.4743.95
123Ridgeland High SchoolMS91.6489.243.7551.71
124Utah County Academy Of Science (UCAS)UT91.5890.6377.2427.25
125East Grand Rapids High SchoolMI91.5191.398.919.49
126Pompano Beach High SchoolFL91.4498.5164.2738.79
127Anson Co. Early College HighNC91.3777.4575.7556.2
128High School For Health Professions And Human ServicesNY91.374.814.4788.71
129Berne Union High SchoolOH91.2414.434.9998.8
130University PreparatoryCA91.1769.765.1563.8
131Marion HighKS91.191.6487.746.81
132River Ridge HighWI91.0395.5283.0841.32
133Alexander High SchoolOH90.9635.9425.1499.31
134Campolindo HighCA90.992.2663.181.17
135Conestoga SHSPA90.8387.2366.584.87
136Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolTX90.7695.5896.2675.13
137International Leadership Charter SchoolNY90.6990.6935.2677.02
138Valle Verde Early College H STX90.6388.1183.4264.12
139Sierra HighCA90.5663.3226.8387.22
140Rutland High School - 01SD90.4998.1768.1440
141Analy HighCA90.4293.9562.8415.92
142Union Countty Vocational TechNJ90.3592.9375.4831.72
143Benjamin Banneker Academy HSDC90.2996.676.8361.02
144Orono Senior HighMN90.2285.0577.516.81
145Froid High SchoolMT90.1559.9285.2645.83
146Palo Alto HighCA90.0882.9522.896.04
147Yonkers High SchoolNY90.0188.0425.4867.69
148Waukesha Engineering Preparatory AcademyWI89.9573.0379.0115.28
149Harp Health & Related Professions AcademyNJ89.8873.9179.5586.79
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
150Union City High SchoolNJ89.8136.4867.7393.44
151Carnegie Vanguard H STX89.7478.2678.4620.84
152Corwith-Wesley High SchoolIA89.6779.6996.243.53
153Rutherford County Early College HighNC89.6168.9594.0250.32
154Sublette HighKS89.5483.9791.5162.57
155John A. Rowland HighCA89.4738.5220.3176.15
156Palos Verdes Peninsula HighCA89.498.5783.833.66
157International HighNJ89.3379.0843.5581.35
158John Hersey High SchoolIL89.2785.9471.9413.36
159Falls Church HighVA89.251.5670.2449.34
160OchsaCA89.1394.7793.216.39
161Oxbow UHSD #30VT89.0634.6599.835.38
162Norman HSOK88.9981.9363.3244.5
163Rosholt High School - 01SD88.9376.2974.5930.14
164Holly High SchoolCO88.8675.5469.2366.23
165Los Altos HighCA88.7991.146.888.19
166Larned Sr HighKS88.7272.4284.8551.75
167Southern Door HighWI88.6581.0554.9630.49
168Gatlinburg Pittman HighTN88.5967.6682.448.3
169Frederick Fraize High SchoolKY88.5243.1495.4570.87
170Mater Brickell Preparatory Academy High SchoolFL88.4548.9131.4583.33
171Pioneer Charter School Of ScienceMA88.3891.1783.9756.7
172Adlai E Stevenson High SchoolIL88.3284.4452.314.24
173Anderson New Technology HighCA88.2571.240.7656.5
174Rosie Sorrells Education And Social Services H STX88.1886.9690.4972
175Northcoast Preparatory And Performing Arts AcademyCA88.1180.326.756.69
176Barrington High SchoolIL88.0485.2636.6815.61
177Boerne H STX87.9881.8662.721.53
178New Albany High SchoolMS87.9194.1657.5456.93
179East Mecklenburg HighNC87.8474.1851.9761.21
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
180Arab High SchoolAL87.7776.6399.3927.45
181Mater Academy Charter HighFL87.771.0649.7378.27
182Wyoming High SchoolOH87.6484.0465.7614.17
183Indian Hill High SchoolOH87.5786.8296.815.73
184Kennett High SchoolNH87.570.1893.9534.16
185Valley HighUT87.4374.4689.6753.91
186Troy High SchoolMI87.3687.545.3810.96
187Alexander W Dreyfoos Junior School Of The ArtsFL87.388.4570.9916.44
188Lisbon Regional School (High)NH87.2388.5965.4238.13
189Southwest Senior HighMN87.1671.6747.6935.93
190Mission Early College H STX87.0964.489.462.53
191Ubah Medical Academy Charter SchoolMN87.0289.0628.1388.64
192Westshore Junior/Senior High SchoolFL86.9698.177.927.47
193Hudson High SchoolOH86.8994.963.654.66
194Haywood Early CollegeNC86.8257.4775.2767.21
195Seeley-Swan High SchoolMT86.7537.5796.7437.27
196Galileo HighCA86.6876.1529.2863.87
197Martin Luther King Jr Magnet- Pearl High SchoolTN86.6299.5985.7327.4
198Victory Early College H STX86.5548.2387.0972.89
199Mounds View Senior HighMN86.4870.5263.7211.12
200Granada Hills Charter HighCA86.4184.9291.6423.76
201City On A Hill Charter Public SchoolMA86.3596.8164.6784.19
202Upper Saint Clair HSPA86.2890.8366.13.93
203Beehive Science & Technology Academy (BSTA)UT86.2114.1381.9395.74
204Chagrin Falls High SchoolOH86.1485.3376.635.39
205New Hope-Solebury HSPA86.079398.232.61
206Great Lakes Bay Early CollegeMI86.0195.3876.2924
207Big Bear HighCA85.9422.2162.0274.97
208North Allegheny SHSPA85.8778.466.33.91
209Mariner High SchoolFL85.839.447.5560.08
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
210It Takes A Village AcademyNY85.7383.2944.2382.98
211Mariemont High SchoolOH85.6776.0291.0310.45
212Avon Grove HSPA85.686.2892.7318.65
213Suncoast Community High SchoolFL85.5379.4891.7823.44
214Academy At PalumboPA85.4689.6760.1248.29
215Harding Charter Preparatory HSOK85.3992.3270.6542.18
216Madeira High SchoolOH85.3373.3764.47.57
217Challenge Early College H STX85.2697.2192.1946.37
218Coral Reef Senior High SchoolFL85.1981.7397.7641.35
219Bryan Collegiate H STX85.1267.8798.7865.09
220Lyons Senior High SchoolNY85.0555.8484.6563.79
221Monrovia HighCA84.9991.2488.5250.61
222Byng HSOK84.9267.681.6651.52
223Wm Fremd High SchoolIL84.8584.2444.167.97
224Folsom HighCA84.7887.1658.0214.7
225Newbury Park HighCA84.7186.1462.320.31
226Unionville HSPA84.6586.6863.381.67
227Sevastopol HighWI84.5898.9891.9837.09
228Classical Academy HighCA84.5180.8457.6117.09
229Bexley High SchoolOH84.4483.5649.3224.46
230Bethany HSOK84.3888.7258.9731.19
231Eastern Technical High SchoolMD84.3177.7261.2126.27
232Egyptian Sr High SchoolIL84.2425.4184.9993.85
233Rocky River High SchoolOH84.1782.6154.0111.15
234Carbondale Comm H SIL84.164.5438.9949.29
235Brooks College Prep Academy HsIL84.0455.3734.2484.19
236Franklin LCPA83.9768.0718.6199.59
237Wayzata HighMN83.956.8657.2715.72
238Liberty Bell Jr Sr HighWA83.8374.2574.1246.62
239Marionville HighMO83.7665.0194.957.2
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
240Monte Vista HighCA83.787.0979.280.19
241Collegiate Institute For Math And ScienceNY83.6379.5516.9880.11
242Harrison HighNJ83.5670.6514.2781.04
243Clear Horizons Early College H STX83.4991.4439.4728.99
244Highlands High SchoolKY83.4291.9899.5915.12
245Mapleton High SchoolOH83.3626.4989.4772.76
246International School Of Beaverton--HighOR83.2988.7996.5428.29
247Richmond Early College HighNC83.2290.5686.8959.15
248Technical School TeterboroNJ83.1596.4759.85
249Oakland High SchoolOR83.0857.8193.7559.49
250Morton High SchoolIL83.0280.7148.649.43
251Youngstown Early CollegeOH82.9542.9382.6887.06
252University HighCA82.8846.9460.5311.51
253South Texas Business Education & Technology AcademTX82.8192.8783.1567.47
254Northwest Career And Technical AcademyNV82.7460.657.6830.93
255Chadron Senior High SchoolNE82.6870.7292.3233.08
256St. Joseph High SchoolMI82.6178.5353.6717.36
257Huron High SchoolMI82.5470.9926.4325.62
258Lakeview Technology AcademyWI82.4780.1667.4623.27
259City Middle/High SchoolMI82.497.5583.3635.12
260Cordell HSOK82.3486.7570.5843.2
261Dyersburg High SchoolTN82.2778.9440.958.95
262Green Dot Ny Charter SchoolNY82.291.8543.9587.34
263Brookville High SchoolOH82.1339.7443.4177.44
264Codman Academy Charter Public SchoolMA82.0762.9185.1969.13
265Wheelersburg High SchoolOH8255.4398.5765.19
266Greater Hartford Academy Of The Arts - Full TimeCT81.9379.8995.3849.25
267Collins Hill High SchoolGA81.8667.3974.6638.85
268Bodine William W HSPA81.7993.4188.5947.83
269Irvine HighCA81.7365.6350.8819.34
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
270Wheaton North High SchoolIL81.6675.9533.1524.9
271Harmony Science AcademyTX81.5934.7152.7270.86
272Classen HS Of Advanced StudiesOK81.5293.1480.527.02
273Madison HighVA81.4576.7759.516.74
274Memorial HSOK81.3984.5130.9825.18
275Connecticut Ib AcademyCT81.3298.36819.68
276Grant-Deuel High School - 01SD81.2535.1990.6346.55
277Patagonia Union High SchoolAZ81.1834.0472.8375.38
278Women S Academy Of ExcellenceNY81.1181.7912.9180.43
279Oyster River High SchoolNH81.0585.889.545.79
280Lower East Side Preparatory High SchoolNY80.9828.8710.1289.82
281Palos Verdes HighCA80.9197.6274.930.94
282Cleveland Njrotc AcademyMO80.8497.7678.0683.46
283GroveCA80.7799.5273.519.79
284Westlake H STX80.7192.4647.422.77
285Irene - Wakonda High School - 01SD80.6476.4975.5439
286City CHSPA80.5776.950.1461.41
287Rio Americano HighCA80.570.0452.2427.7
288Lindblom Math & Science Acad HSIL80.4363.6542.4670.12
289Bradford Area HSPA80.3793.2751.1535.8
290Bunnell High SchoolCT80.376.0993.4834.02
291Fort Myers High SchoolFL80.2383.760.634.13
292Brentwood HighMO80.1690.3590.7621.72
293Dublin Jerome High SchoolOH80.185.5373.851.74
294Harrisonburg HighVA80.0333.1524.8657.89
295Smith H STX79.9638.3871.456.41
296Oak Park HighCA79.8982.0747.893.69
297South Eugene High SchoolOR79.8264.8847.1522.75
298Sundown H STX79.7697.0896.4734.59
299Newport Senior High SchoolWA79.6968.7552.4513.7
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
300Denison High SchoolIA79.6264.3310.3957.62
301Imagine Prep SuperstitionAZ79.5580.3770.4558.21
302Classical High SchoolRI79.4860.3988.7960.36
303Mountain View HighCA79.4282.5425.277.69
304Highland Park H STX79.3592.1266.030
305Intech Collegiate High SchoolUT79.2868.1410.7344.79
306Liberty Center High SchoolOH79.217.3471.0699.21
307Johnson City Senior High SchoolNY79.1436.7512.4382.74
308Pennridge HSPA79.0877.0499.8615.31
309South Atlanta Law And Social Justice SchoolGA79.0130.8485.3395.36
310Essex County V North 13Th St TechNJ78.9486.2174.2586.21
311Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High SchoolIA78.8788.1887.9820.56
312Stockbridge HighWI78.824.5986.4829.09
313Canyon HighCA78.7494.9763.992.05
314Cave Spring HighVA78.6776.8344.6318.24
315Gulf High SchoolFL78.648.9881.7962.2
316Common Ground High SchoolCT78.5395.4589.3349.7
317Richmond Community HighVA78.4697.2894.6331.71
318West Valley HighCA78.486.4857.4749.33
319Yorba Linda HighCA78.3381.3269.439.32
320Jasper High SchoolAR78.2670.2481.3969.75
321Moreno Valley HighNM78.1996.1381.250
322Williston-Elko HighSC78.1399.6698.4464.81
323University HighCA78.0685.8749.058.33
324Science Leadership AcademyPA77.9989.1385.9431.82
325Leadership Public Schools - HaywardCA77.9291.3738.7952.02
326Kettle Falls High SchoolWA77.8551.732.1359.44
327Springfield High SchoolOH77.7938.7239.3381.74
328Southwest Secondary Learning CenterNM77.7282.3498.123.57
329School Of Business And ManagementTX77.6590.4959.5870.49
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
330Elverado High SchoolIL77.5860.1285.864.05
331Cedarburg HighWI77.5170.4555.038.24
332Dayton Early College Academy, IncOH77.4552.5146.4775.71
333Great Valley HSPA77.3878.1363.118.08
334Mercer Island High SchoolWA77.318229.694.06
335Stratton Senior High SchoolCO77.2454.3584.5158.54
336Mahtomedi Senior HighMN77.1778.0663.047.16
337Northview High SchoolMI77.1177.2455.9838.23
338Colleyville Heritage H STX77.0479.1476.2212.83
339Wheeling High SchoolIL76.9776.4328.5338.68
340Lindbergh Senior High SchoolWA76.95749.843.87
341Marshfield HighWI76.8367.877.7225.53
342William & Marian Ghidotti HighCA76.7790.4282.27.39
343Southwest HighWI76.739.2735.7331.54
344Pendleton High SchoolOR76.6340.6921.253.53
345Warsaw Community HSIN76.5627.3881.5242.05
346Loyal HighWI76.4951.6378.3350.83
347Wp Davidson High SchoolAL76.4352.0434.1762.79
348Center Sr. HighMO76.3664.8160.0567.36
349Flower Mound H STX76.2988.3293.892.93
350Kentridge High SchoolWA76.2238.5945.2430.49
351Houston Academy For International StudiesTX76.1599.3266.7848.79
352Taylor H STX76.0984.7828.7416.32
353Whitefish Bay HighWI76.0272.0138.452.52
354Lawton Chiles High SchoolFL75.9589.9532.886.54
355Crestwood High SchoolIA75.8880.5789.0637.69
356West County HighMO75.8229.4273.154.46
357Red Lodge High SchoolMT75.7574.3266.7119.65
358Williamsburg Preparatory SchoolNY75.6853.7418.9599.48
359Midwood High SchoolNY75.6179.2823.5144.24
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
360Las Vegas Academy Of Int'L StudiesNV75.5472.7638.3828.66
361South Pasadena Senior HighCA75.4889.5428.671.22
362Kelloggsville High SchoolMI75.4168.4131.1170.53
363Mayo High For Math Science And TechnologySC75.3493.6871.5440.73
364New Century Tech Demo High SchoolAL75.2776.9775.0739.68
365Galileo Magnet HighVA75.286.0184.149.79
366Newton North HighMA75.1457.9544.9714.94
367Claremont HighCA75.0747.8961.6846.22
368Spring Lake High SchoolMI7579.9680.3721.21
369Academy Of American StudiesNY74.9375.213.5966.19
370Judge Barefoot Sanders Law MagnetTX74.8646.432.6873.66
371Fleming Island High SchoolFL74.894.6362.513
372Kimberly High SchoolID74.7323.9856.6637.98
373Orcas Island High SchoolWA74.6661.8288.1837.78
374Devry Advantage Academy High SchoolIL74.5936.0182.8882.5
375Wyoming Area Secondary CenterPA74.5276.3686.1432.77
376Wolcott High SchoolCT74.4679.0153.1319.98
377Lake Travis H STX74.3977.1147.3511.33
378Sicily Island High SchoolLA74.329.190.2282.76
379Montgomery Blair HighMD74.2521.0696.3335.05
380Montoursville Area SHSPA74.1865.0884.1724.64
381Westview HighCA74.1285.3959.042.28
382South Ridge High SchoolAZ74.0560.8752.1184.35
383Brockton HighMA73.9864.6130.5771.25
384Foothill HighCA73.9188.9396.61.67
385Paw Paw High SchoolMI73.8555.7746.641.57
386Paul And Jane Meyer Public H STX73.7858.3686.7551.28
387Berea HighSC73.7160.6775.8279.3
388Novi High SchoolMI73.6487.7737.848.41
389Itawamba Agricultural High SchoolMS73.5775.0742.1258.73
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
390Springville HighUT73.5119.7752.3865.81
391Central Senior HighMN73.4472.8322.3555.38
392Central High SchoolMI73.3775.6837.649
393Troy HighCA73.341.0340.1517.26
394West Monona High SchoolIA73.2374.3965.6935.71
395Mason City High SchoolIA73.1767.9373.1737.75
396Lowell HighMA73.152.7925.269.01
397Clark Fork Jr-Sr High SchoolID73.0324.9385.4668.47
398Waxahachie Global H STX72.9695.0498.1726
399Lake Area High SchoolLA72.8956.4543.1489.22
400Esperanza HighCA72.8381.4557.073.68
401Bowling Green High SchoolKY72.7657.7476.3645.96
402Graettinger-Terril High SchoolIA72.6983.0298.340.38
403Saugatuck High SchoolMI72.6286.4133.4232.82
404Boardman High SchoolOH72.5583.6331.5229.22
405Upper Arlington High SchoolOH72.4987.757.880
406Dripping Springs H STX72.4285.667.3210.28
407Barrington High SchoolRI72.3572.2140.354.53
408Hamilton PrepAZ72.2872.9685.394.39
409Greely High SchoolME72.2172.5536.962.43
410Baltimore Polytechnic InstituteMD72.1547.7659.7156.61
411Frankenmuth High SchoolMI72.0876.783.7613.67
412Bemidji Senior HighMN72.0133.8393.8240.42
413Nicolet HighWI71.9469.2328.419.16
414Nashua High SchoolMT71.8825.7565.9645.45
415Clay High SchoolOH71.8139.1325.7587.06
416Oberlin High SchoolOH71.7428.5388.7260.82
417Catalina Foothills High SchoolAZ71.6773.9852.657.32
418Gautier High SchoolMS71.637.594.2372
419Johannesburg-Lewiston High SchoolMI71.5485.1919.0252.63
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
420Ramsay High SchoolAL71.4795.1889.8161.01
421Cory-Rawson High SchoolOH71.416.5191.9266.98
422Rochester Adams High SchoolMI71.3389.4763.256.17
423Lewisburg HSPA71.2666.0398.3718.52
424Prosser Career Academy HSIL71.224.3238.5289.34
425Towson High Law & Public PolicyMD71.1362.0246.217.1
426Carmel HighCA71.0688.3861.627.43
427Van Wert High SchoolOH70.9916.4460.6779.96
428Solon High SchoolOH70.9240.8399.188.8
429The Classical Academy High SchoolCO70.8680.9198.855.26
430East Side High SchoolMS70.7972.8927.3895.09
431High School Of Economics And FinanceNY70.7277.1710.674.69
432Elizabeth HighNJ70.6547.4248.5775.45
433Seminole High SchoolFL70.5858.0241.3747.51
434Horizon Science Acad ClevelandOH70.5268.6172.7681.21
435Spartanburg HighSC70.4530.6415.4264.45
436Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High SchoolFL70.3899.3990.4218.14
437Bay Shore Senior High SchoolNY70.3171.621.7446.37
438Fort Hill HighMD70.2435.1260.8749.26
439Tri-County Early CollegeNC70.1877.3195.7936.67
440Early College H STX70.1188.9965.6358.9
441Burwell Jr-Sr High SchoolNE70.0487.3690.8330.29
442Luverne Senior HighMN69.977555.527.68
443Adair HSOK69.958.2281.7342.11
444L.A. County High School For The ArtsCA69.8491.5160.736.5
445Redwood Academy Of UkiahCA69.7754.2194.4343.62
446Queen Creek High SchoolAZ69.794.561.9635.18
447Portage Central High SchoolMI69.6382.252.0417.8
448Brownsville Early College H STX69.5795.3173.710
449Three Forks High SchoolMT69.575.8879.0828.43
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
450Loch Raven HighMD69.4376.5658.8325.8
451William S. Hart Senior HighCA69.3684.6548.3716.31
452Sandpoint High SchoolID69.2950.9541.5845.28
453Thousand Oaks HighCA69.2374.6656.738.33
454Anderson H STX69.1666.5142.8724.91
455Hialeah Gardens Senior High SchoolFL69.0930.1612.383.15
456Paonia High SchoolCO69.0286.0781.1126.36
457Hellgate High SchoolMT68.9541.6451.3630.4
458Chelsea High SchoolMI68.8969.2958.1510.97
459Mountain Vista High SchoolCO68.8272.1551.76.15
460High School At TekamahNE68.7562.6490.938.17
461Washington (George) HighCA68.6848.7810.862.14
462Cisco H STX68.6122.4978.7449.35
463Belton H STX68.5599.1271.639.79
464Parma High SchoolID68.483280.9161.46
465Rushford-Peterson Senior HighMN68.4178.698.7136.84
466Sequoyah High SchoolGA68.3484.5818.2123.45
467Westwood H STX68.2782.8896.6712.03
468Grassfield HighVA68.2178.3333.568.51
469East HighWI68.1441.7151.0911.04
470Bainbridge High SchoolWA68.0774.1247.088.25
471Norton HighKS6856.9345.1147.62
472North Penn SHSPA67.9369.3649.5214.51
473The Early College at Lansing Community CollegeMI67.8785.6719.8433.71
474Spooner HighWI67.829.3527.8545.3
475Plymouth High SchoolOH67.7329.4819.4398.65
476Saline High SchoolMI67.6639.8863.796.99
477Scotland High School - 01SD67.658.7672.6230.86
478Springfield High SchoolCO67.5339.297.3555.79
479Calumet High SchoolMI67.4655.340.4947.79
Work at these schools? Order a plaque!
480East Mtn High SchoolNM67.3990.9672.8916.94
481Corvallis High SchoolMT67.3242.2658.4247.97
482Clovis North HighCA67.2643.0741.9238.56
483Wyomissing Area JSHSPA67.1964.2749.2523.28
484Freeman HighVA67.1249.2582.8124.73
485Greene Early CollegeNC67.0538.6590.2989.32
486Dutch Fork HighSC66.9872.3561.0126.68
487Reagan H STX66.9292.7349.129.74
488West Chester Bayard Rustin HSPA66.8577.7993.148.48
489Chapman HighKS66.7867.1968.8933.82
490Professional & Technical HighFL66.7145.3873.7867
491Middleton HighWI66.6472.6224.7312.83
492Carlmont HighCA66.5836.551829.23
493Niles Senior High SchoolMI66.5169.7732.7454.15
494Dunlap High SchoolIL66.4487.0226.979.56
495West Central Area Sec.MN66.3762.7784.7137.31
496Ashley Ridge HighSC66.374.7346.6733.33
497North HighWI66.2416.9890.5646.72
498Parkview High SchoolGA66.1768.4822.7635.65
499Lindbergh Sr. HighMO66.191.0344.3610.33
500Jordan Matthews HighNC66.0336.8253.2661.89

*Note: A z-score reflects how far above or below average a school’s performance is for a particular performance measure. Since these averages are different between Newsweek’s absolute and relative lists, the z-scores can’t be used to compare school performance across our two lists. We provided this information as a guide to how schools are doing relative to each other in their respective list.

**Note: A percentile is a relative measure that represents how a school is performing compared to other schools in this list, rather than an absolute measure.

Newsweek 2014 High School Rankings Research Partner
Join the Discussion