top-high-schools-2015-banner
schools-2015
Getty Images

Beating the Odds 2015: Top High Schools for Low-Income Students

Newsweek’s “Beating the Odds” list seeks to identify schools that do an excellent job of preparing their students for college while also overcoming the obstacles posed by students at an economic disadvantage. A star next to a school’s name indicates that it meets our Equity measure by helping low-income students score at or above average on state assessments.  

Read More: Newsweek High Schools 2015 Section
High School Rankings Methodology

Click each column header to sort.
RankSchool NameStateCollege Readiness*Graduation RateCollege BoundPoverty
1Success AcademyUT100.0100.0%100.0%44.9
2Northside College Preparatory HSIL97.999.2%97.7%36.2
3Transmountain Early College HSTX97.3100.0%100.0%64.5
4The Brooklyn Latin SchoolNY97.2100.0%100.0%70.3
5West St. John High SchoolLA97.1100.0%100.0%98.6
6Townsend Harris High SchoolNY97.1100.0%100.0%51.1
7Payton College Preparatory HSIL96.898.6%97.8%32.1
8Hollis F. Price Middle College High SchoolTN96.4100.0%100.0%80.9
9San Gabriel HighCA96.298.5%96.9%87.1
10Valley View HSTX95.9100.0%97.0%93.7
11Queens High School For The Sciences At York CollegeNY95.8100.0%100.0%53.1
12Early College HSTX95.5100.0%94.8%93.4
13Jones College Prep High SchoolIL95.499.0%98.0%46.9
14High School For Dual Language And Asian StudiesNY95.4100.0%100.0%88
15Gretchen Whitney HighCA94.5100.0%100.0%19.6
16Trinidad Garza Early College At Mountain ViewTX94.3100.0%98.9%81.6
17Oxford AcademyCA94.2100.0%100.0%35.6
18Henry Ford Early CollegeMI94.1100.0%100.0%54.6
19Valley HighUT93.9100.0%95.5%97
20HCS Early College HighSC93.8100.0%100.0%58.9
21Medical Academy For Science And Technology (M.A.S.)FL93.7100.0%100.0%68.2
22High School for Math, Science And Engineering At CCNYNY93.7100.0%100.0%50.5
23Union County Magnet High SchoolNJ93.5100.0%100.0%10
24Thomas Jefferson HighVA93.2100.0%99.8%2.2
25Staten Island Technical High SchoolNY93.2100.0%100.0%29.5
26Anderson W. Clark Magnet HighCA93.0100.0%98.1%54.1
27PSRC Early College at RCCNC92.9100.0%92.9%77.4
28Akron Early College High SchoolOH92.9100.0%95.7%54.4
29Cedar Hill Collegiate HSTX92.6100.0%100.0%40.9
30School Of Science And EngineeringTX92.5100.0%96.7%59.6
31Design & Architecture Senior HighFL92.4100.0%98.4%40.2
32DeBakey HS For Health ProfessionsTX92.498.8%88.9%47.6
33Judson Early College AcademyTX92.2100.0%100.0%49.4
34Academy For Allied Health SciencesNJ92.1100.0%100.0%15.6
35Challenger Early College HighNC91.7100.0%94.3%52.6
36Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolTX91.6100.0%95.9%85.5
37Reynoldsburg High School eSTEMOH91.3100.0%90.7%67.6
38Caldwell Early CollegeNC90.9100.0%95.7%50.5
39Valle Verde Early College HSTX90.5100.0%97.8%69.2
40Cross Creek Early CollegeNC90.5100.0%100.0%60.7
41Boswell HSOK90.3100.0%100.0%57.6
42City Middle/High SchoolMI90.2100.0%100.0%32.6
43School For The Talented And GiftedTX90.2100.0%98.2%27.3
44California Academy Of Mathematics And ScienceCA90.1100.0%99.4%35.4
45Dr. Ronald McNair High SchoolNJ90.0100.0%98.7%46.7
46Pandora-Gilboa High SchoolOH90.0100.0%97.6
47Hawthorne Math And Science AcademyCA90.099.1%97.3%76.6
48Arcadia High SchoolOH90.0100.0%67.3%98.5
49Patrick Henry High SchoolOH89.998.6%83.3%91
50St. Petersburg Collegiate High SchoolFL89.9100.0%100.0%26.7
51HS For Public Service - Heroes Of TomorrowNY89.898.1%98.1%84.3
52Archimedean Upper Conservatory Charter SchoolFL89.7100.0%100.0%46.9
53Central Park East High SchoolNY89.597.8%93.9%89.8
54Bergen County AcademiesNJ89.4100.0%100.0%2.9
55Bard High School Early College QueensNY89.4100.0%97.7%44.7
56International High SchoolNJ89.4100.0%97.9%76.7
57Beehive Science & Technology Academy (BSTA)UT89.2100.0%70.6%83.1
58Richmond Early College HighNC89.2100.0%92.6%67.1
59Kipp King Collegiate HighCA89.0100.0%98.0%72.3
60Buncombe County Early CollegeNC89.0100.0%86.1%52.3
61Ubah Medical Academy Charter SchoolMN89.097.2%98.7
62Davidson Early CollegeNC89.0100.0%87.9%66
63Amy Biehl Charter High SchoolNM88.9100.0%100.0%47.9
64Baccalaureate School For Global EducationNY88.998.4%100.0%47.3
65Academy For Math Engineering & Science (AMES)UT88.898.1%95.1%66.3
66New Trier Township HS WinnetkaIL88.899.6%95.7%3.8
67Hume - Fogg High Academic MagnetTN88.8100.0%100.0%19
68Bronx High School Of ScienceNY88.699.9%99.9%11.7
69Nuview Bridge Early College HighCA88.6100.0%94.6%57
70Gatlinburg Pittman HighTN88.6100.0%97.6%54.5
71Academy Of Allied Health And ScienceNJ88.2100.0%100.0%3.1
72Egyptian Senior High SchoolIL88.1100.0%81.5%97.7
73Lowell HighCA88.198.5%88.1%38.3
74Middlesex County Academy for Allied Health & Biomedical SciencesNJ87.9100.0%100.0%11.3
75Iowa Falls - Alden High SchoolIA87.899.0%65.7%35.2
76International AcademyMI87.899.3%100.0%4.6
77Patagonia Union High SchoolAZ87.7100.0%87.5%81.2
78Dyer County High SchoolTN87.798.3%90.0%59.3
79Achieve Early College HSTX87.7100.0%100.0%57.4
80Academy For Information TechnologyNJ87.6100.0%100.0%8.5
81Alliance Environmental Science And Tech HighCA87.6100.0%88.3%87.4
82Arizona Agribusiness & Equine - SMCC CampusAZ87.4100.0%100.0%61.9
83Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Prescott ValleyAZ87.4100.0%100.0%29.5
84Early College HSTX87.3100.0%96.7%58
85Charter School Of WilmingtonDE87.3100.0%100.0%1.6
86Middle College At BennettNC87.3100.0%100.0%75
87South Texas High School For Health ProfessionsTX87.2100.0%100.0%60.2
88Brooks College Prep Academy HSIL87.1100.0%100.0%69.1
89Kearny SCT SchoolCA87.1100.0%97.0%73.5
90Hertford County Early CollegeNC87.0100.0%100.0%72.3
91Bergen County Technical High School - TeterboroNJ87.0100.0%99.3%10.9
92Eximius College Preparatory AcademyNY87.0100.0%100.0%92.1
93University High SchoolAZ86.9100.0%100.0%16.7
94Chillicothe HSTX86.9100.0%73.9
95Advanced Technologies AcademyNV86.999.5%90.2%35.4
96Kipp San Jose CollegiateCA86.897.8%96.7%74.1
97Lorenzo Walker Technical High SchoolFL86.8100.0%69.6
98Marion HighKS86.8100.0%95.1%40.7
99Bryan Collegiate HSTX86.8100.0%74.6%64.5
100CEC Middle College Of DenverCO86.7100.0%70.0%85.9
101Ashley High SchoolMI86.7100.0%84.2%94.7
102Harmony Science AcademyTX86.698.5%97.7%65.8
103Artesia HighCA86.599.1%84.9%77.6
104Academic Magnet HighSC86.5100.0%100.0%4.4
105Seneca East High SchoolOH86.5100.0%63.4%99
106Raleigh Charter High SchoolNC86.4100.0%97.8%0
107Mark Keppel HighCA86.398.1%65.3
108Haas Hall AcademyAR86.2100.0%100.0%0.9
109Buena Park HighCA86.2100.0%100.0%69.8
110Lane Technical High SchoolIL86.196.9%92.0%58.3
111Clear Horizons Early College HSTX86.1100.0%98.9%29.2
112Harding Fine Arts AcademyOK86.0100.0%94.6%58.3
113Classical High SchoolRI85.999.3%97.2%61.3
114Community Of Peace AcademyMN85.691.2%100.0%84.7
115East Early College HSTX85.5100.0%80.6%85.7
116Naperville North High SchoolIL85.599.4%98.1%15.8
117Newell-Fonda High SchoolIA85.5100.0%92.9%43.7
118Glenbrook South High SchoolIL85.499.2%94.9%19.9
119iPreparatory AcademyFL85.465.5
120Clark Advanced Learning CenterFL85.4100.0%96.6%22.8
121Union County TechNJ85.498.4%100.0%19.2
122Tustin HighCA85.399.6%87.3%67.8
123Wallace County HighKS85.2100.0%92.3%50
124Harding Charter Preparatory HSOK85.1100.0%97.1%47.4
125Bexley High SchoolOH85.198.6%91.0%26.1
126Wausa High SchoolNE85.1100.0%93.3%44.1
127New Century Tech Demo High SchoolAL85.1100.0%100.0%46.9
128Norman HSOK84.998.7%94.4%45.4
129Clay High SchoolOH84.997.7%78.6%98.1
130Metro HighMO84.9100.0%100.0%34.7
131Dyersburg High SchoolTN84.899.5%88.3%63.1
132Northcoast Preparatory And Performing Arts AcademyCA84.896.8%96.7%45.5
133Harmony Magnet AcademyCA84.8100.0%100.0%58.5
134Pace HSTX84.799.3
135Granada Hills Charter HighCA84.795.0%100.0%47.4
136Platteville HighWI84.7100.0%92.4%29.8
137Health Careers HSTX84.5100.0%99.5%31.9
138Brookville High SchoolOH84.599.0%81.0%70.5
139Whitefish Bay HighWI84.599.6%95.5%2.6
140Avery High STEM AcademyNC84.5100.0%93.1%42.5
141Piedmont HighCA84.499.4%97.7%0.4
142Fox Lane High SchoolNY84.499.0%92.9%18.9
143East Orange STEM Academy High SchoolNJ84.3100.0%100.0%73.5
144Carnegie Vanguard HSTX84.399.0%93.1%24.9
145Lake Forest High SchoolIL84.399.2%94.6%3.8
146Harbor Teacher Preparation AcademyCA84.3100.0%97.9%72.4
147Atlantic Technical CenterFL84.2100.0%91.5%52.8
148Roanoke Valley Early CollegeNC84.2100.0%100.0%61.7
149International Studies Charter High SchoolFL84.298.1%100.0%61
150Chalker High SchoolOH84.1100.0%67.5%98.2
151School Of Business And ManagementTX84.0100.0%100.0%71.1
152Brooklyn Technical High SchoolNY84.098.7%95.2%6.8
153Centauri High SchoolCO83.9100.0%93.7%67.9
154Edison Collegiate High SchoolFL83.997.7%85.9%35.7
155Fordson High SchoolMI83.998.2%74.1%75.8
156Los Altos HighCA83.999.0%97.2%18.8
157Mira Loma HighCA83.890.4%99.7%37.1
158Kipp Houston HSTX83.899.1%91.7%82
159Manhattan Village AcademyNY83.898.8%98.8%74.4
160West Covina HighCA83.799.4%87.1%72.8
161Nyc Lab High School For Collaborative StudiesNY83.797.6%100.0%31.8
162Miami Springs Senior High SchoolFL83.793.3%89.1%79.5
163Antwerp Local High SchoolOH83.7100.0%70.4%98.3
164Connecticut IB AcademyCT83.7100.0%100.0%25
165Alhambra HighCA83.590.6%100.0%76.8
166Henderson County Early CollegeNC83.5100.0%71.4%64.4
167Lower Merion HSPA83.498.4%97.7%10.1
168Westshore Junior/Senior High SchoolFL83.4100.0%100.0%9.1
169Henry HighCA83.4100.0%94.2%41.5
170George Washington HighCA83.498.8%99.2%56.1
171Bronx Center For Science And MathematicsNY83.488.0%100.0%80.8
172Western Grove High SchoolAR83.3100.0%100.0%68.2
173Signature SchoolIN83.2100.0%100.0%9.2
174Harvey High SchoolND83.1100.0%100.0%37.9
175Upper Kennebec Valley Senior HSME83.1100.0%68.8%82.5
176Eastwood AcademyTX83.1100.0%79.6%87.5
177Springfield High SchoolCO83.1100.0%90.9%56.1
178Allen East High SchoolOH83.096.0%76.4%99.4
179Lynbrook HighCA83.098.2%88.4%4.6
180Norfork High SchoolAR83.0100.0%73.3%81
181Solon High SchoolOH82.999.5%95.0%11.5
182Lower Manhattan Arts AcademyNY82.995.6%100.0%87.4
183Gordon-Rushville High SchoolNE82.8100.0%97.6%44.6
184Indian Hill High SchoolOH82.8100.0%94.1%4.9
185South Texas Business Education & Technology AcademyTX82.899.3%100.0%65.3
186Chapel Hill HighNC82.899.4%100.0%19.9
187Greene Early College HighNC82.8100.0%56.3%89
188Diamond Bar HighCA82.8100.0%97.2%11.2
189Bedford Academy High SchoolNY82.797.5%98.7%55.6
190Edina Senior HighMN82.799.8%93.3%8.4
191Yonkers High SchoolNY82.797.9%97.5%67.6
192Pender Early College HighNC82.7100.0%80.0%51.7
193Monroe Jr./Sr. High SchoolOH82.696.6%69.1
194University HighCA82.698.6%85.7%11.4
195Pioneer Charter School Of ScienceMA82.6100.0%95.8%61
196University HighCA82.5100.0%99.1%10.6
197Bright Star Secondary Charter AcademyCA82.590.0%87.5%91.9
198Cascade Junior-Senior High SchoolIA82.598.3%100.0%31.8
199University Academy-UpperMO82.5100.0%85.2%67.5
200High Tech LACA82.5100.0%98.2%43.8
201Mater Academy East Charter High SchoolFL82.593.1%100.0%67.3
202Redwood Academy Of UkiahCA82.5100.0%86.4%47.4
203Memorial High SchoolNJ82.496.7%97.4%83.5
204Skyline High SchoolMI82.498.9%96.5%19.8
205Monta Vista HighCA82.298.9%89.3%2.5
206Ottawa Hills High SchoolOH82.2100.0%97.0%0
207Oceanside Senior High School (#7)NY82.297.8%95.1%34.5
208Norwayne High SchoolOH82.2100.0%74.3%63.1
209It Takes A Village AcademyNY82.195.5%90.5%83.5
210Iowa City High SchoolIA82.199.4%91.2%32.3
211Irvine HighCA82.197.2%92.8%21.5
212Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate AcademyTX82.1100.0%76.9%82.3
213Infinity Math Science & Tech HSIL82.198.0%80.6%97.5
214High Tech High SchoolNJ82.1100.0%89.1%39.2
215Santa Rosa HighNM82.1100.0%69.4%97
216NRM Early College High SchoolNC82.1100.0%84.4%53.3
217Naperville Central High SchoolIL82.199.3%98.0%8.6
218Mumford HSTX82.0100.0%77.8%68.2
219Walnut HighCA82.0100.0%94.0%15.9
220Rye Neck Senior High SchoolNY82.0100.0%94.9%14.3
221New Buffalo Senior High SchoolMI82.098.1%92.5%38.1
222New Mexico School For the ArtsNM82.0100.0%100.0%27.2
223Alexander W. Dreyfoos Junior School Of The ArtsFL82.099.7%96.0%18.5
224D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High SchoolCO81.997.9%99.3%7.4
225Academy For Performing ArtsNJ81.9100.0%100.0%15.5
226Dupont Manual HighKY81.9100.0%89.3%18.3
227Broadview High SchoolMT81.9100.0%100.0%36
228Macksville HighKS81.9100.0%84.0%61.2
229College of Southern Nevada High School West NV81.8100.0%95.2%11.4
230Harrison High SchoolNJ81.899.4%82.6%84.9
231Foothill HighCA81.898.8%85.6%27
232Santa Monica HighCA81.798.3%93.6%34.4
233University Heights Secondary School - Bronx CommunityNY81.790.4
234Dekalb School Of The ArtsGA81.7100.0%98.5%28.6
235Arcanum High SchoolOH81.797.6%51.9%98.9
236Redwood HighCA81.699.1%98.0%6.6
237John Mall High SchoolCO81.6100.0%100.0%70.7
238Westview HighCA81.699.2%94.8%8.8
239Barrington High SchoolIL81.695.7%96.0%16.9
240The Early College at Lansing Community CollegeMI81.690.2%100.0%32.2
241William Fremd High SchoolIL81.599.4%96.5%7.5
242Sevastopol HighWI81.5100.0%100.0%36.2
243High School At SyracuseNE81.5100.0%91.8%24.3
244North Central High SchoolWA81.555.3
245Oakwood High SchoolOH81.598.2%96.9%0
246Boiling Springs HighSC81.398.0%92.6%40.4
247The Academy At HP CentralNC81.3100.0%100.0%80.7
248New Albany High SchoolMS81.3100.0%85.7%57.2
249Comanche HSTX81.2100.0%79.4%59.7
250Scotts Hill High SchoolTN81.2100.0%90.1%50.7
251Wayzata HighMN81.299.4%84.5%14.3
252North Fayette High SchoolIA81.2100.0%88.9%37.7
253Bancroft - Rosalie Jr/Sr High SchoolNE81.2100.0%100.0%43.1
254Expeditionary Learning School For Community LeaderNY81.192.9%100.0%76.8
255Palos Verdes Peninsula HighCA81.199.7%98.2%3.4
256Adlai E. Stevenson High SchoolIL81.198.2%92.4%4.9
257East Grand Rapids High SchoolMI81.197.2%100.0%5.9
258Mazama High SchoolOR81.096.2%50.0%97.4
259Lincoln High SchoolNY81.091.9%75.3%89.2
260Clements HSTX81.098.7%96.2%7.3
261Marine Academy Of Science And TechnologyNJ80.9100.0%98.5%2
262Academy For Science And Design CharterNH80.9100.0%100.0%0
263Plano Senior HSTX80.996.5%97.0%14.6
264Central City ValueCA80.998.0%98.0%95.2
265College of Southern Nevada High School EastNV80.8100.0%100.0%19.8
266Mariemont High SchoolOH80.898.9%96.8%8.1
267Coral Reef Senior High SchoolFL80.899.7%97.4%41.7
268Crestview High SchoolOH80.8100.0%54.3%98.8
269Suncoast Community High SchoolFL80.899.7%96.4%22.2
270Central High SchoolCT80.893.2%77.8%99.9
271Northwest Early College HS (NECHS)TX80.795.2%86.4%62.7
272Herbert Hoover HighCA80.693.6%79.9%69.7
273Avon Lake High SchoolOH80.6100.0%95.9%11.9
274Somerset Academy Charter High SchoolFL80.698.9%100.0%75.5
275Edgewood Jr/Sr High SchoolFL80.5100.0%99.2%10.6
276Corona Del Mar HighCA80.599.0%100.0%6.2
277Coldwater High SchoolOH80.4100.0%64.6%51.1
278Animo Leadership HighCA80.491.9%100.0%92.5
279Benjamin Banneker Academy HSDC80.4100.0%100.0%58.6
280Carrboro HighNC80.498.6%94.5%22.2
281Tonasket High SchoolWA80.495.9%61.9
282Sonia Sotomayor School Of History And Dramatic ArtsCA80.498.0%67
283Lake Cormorant HighMS80.398.9%65.3
284Wissahickon Senior High SchoolPA80.299.7%93.9%15.6
285Nicolet HighWI80.299.3%86.0%19.6
286Columbus High SchoolGA80.2100.0%97.8%20.1
287East Stroudsburg Senior High School SouthPA80.298.0%82.0%46.2
288Miami Coral Park Senior HighFL80.280.0%92.4%78.6
289Multi-Cultural Academy Charter SchoolPA80.1100.0%88.4%76.5
290Crosby-Ironton SecondaryMN80.196.5%78.0%49.1
291Valley Charter HighCA80.1100.0%48.1
292Allegany-Limestone High SchoolNY80.1100.0%77.4%44.8
293Framingham High SchoolMA80.1100.0%84.1%28.3
294Eagan Senior HighMN80.199.2%92.6%12.6
295Cape Elizabeth High SchoolME80.098.4%95.1%7.2
296Holston HighVA80.0100.0%50.9
297Sunapee Sr. High SchoolNH80.0100.0%100.0%11.3
298Denison High SchoolIA80.098.1%85.8%59.4
299Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center - EstrellaAZ80.0100.0%86.5%31.2
300Paradise Honors High SchoolAZ79.9100.0%92.9%29.6
301Morris County School Of TechnologyNJ79.9100.0%88.8%8.5
302Westlake HighCA79.998.1%96.8%13.7
303Beachwood High SchoolOH79.9100.0%86.6%14.2
304Dublin Jerome High SchoolOH79.9100.0%92.8%2.3
305West County HighMO79.9100.0%75.4%56.4
306Franklin Learning CenterPA79.989.8%98.0%99.6
307Middle College At GTCC - High PointNC79.9100.0%100.0%44.8
308Waubonsie Valley High SchoolIL79.997.9%90.0%24.7
309Cass Technical High SchoolMI79.8100.0%99.2%61
310Wylie E. Groves High SchoolMI79.899.4%93.6%12.6
311Phillip O. Berry Academy Of TechnologyNC79.8100.0%89.0%68.7
312Glendale HighCA79.892.2%99.3%69.3
313City On A Hill Charter Public SchoolMA79.8100.0%90.2%81.8
314Atkins Academic & Technology HighNC79.895.9%85.7%52.8
315Hebron HSTX79.899.6%88.7%18.3
316Haslett High SchoolMI79.8100.0%89.9%19
317Farmington Sr. HighMO79.796.3%72.0%42.2
318Redlands Senior HighCA79.797.2%78.9%50.3
319Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing ArtsNY79.799.0%92.8%32
320Madawaska Middle/High SchoolME79.7100.0%100.0%46.8
321Sleepy Hollow High SchoolNY79.794.5%90.3%52.1
322Renaissance SchoolWI79.697.7%95.2%29.9
323Fort Hancock HSTX79.6100.0%60.5%91.1
324Woodbridge HighCA79.698.0%88.8%14.8
325Plymouth Regional High SchoolNH79.6100.0%74.2%45
326Pettisville High SchoolOH79.5100.0%81.6%48.6
327Stockton HighKS79.5100.0%81.3%40
328Challenge Early College HSTX79.599.0%84.4%62
329Oak Park HighCA79.599.4%97.9%5.4
330Highlands High SchoolKY79.5100.0%98.1%16.3
331John Hersey High SchoolIL79.595.5%94.9%15.5
332San Juan Hills HighCA79.599.4%90.5%32.1
333Eagle Pass High SchoolTX79.5100.0%69.7%75
334Park Hill South HighMO79.4100.0%83.0%17.9
335Clark HSTX79.497.9%92.0%35
336The Master ProgramNM79.493.5%90.7%29.5
337Shaw High SchoolMS79.395.2%90.0%92.6
338George Washington High SchoolWV79.398.6%96.8%24.6
339West HighCA79.398.4%89.1%23.5
340Interlake Senior High SchoolWA79.3100.0%76.1%24.8
341William Mason High SchoolOH79.397.4%89.8%6.8
342Temple City HighCA79.295.4%92.7%43.1
343Arizona College Prep Erie CampusAZ79.2100.0%76.0%11.2
344Madeira High SchoolOH79.2100.0%91.1%7.7
345Middle College At GTCC - GSONC79.2100.0%100.0%56.1
346Arcadia HighCA79.299.2%15.9
347School Of Inquiry And Life SciencesNC79.1100.0%95.7%25.5
348Mound-Westonka High SchoolMN79.195.9%92.7%24.2
349Grayling High SchoolMI79.156.7
350Wheaton North High SchoolIL79.198.5%87.2%22.1
351Performing & Visual Arts HSTX79.198.7%89.7%19.1
352Clayton A Bouton High SchoolNY79.0100.0%97.7%12.2
353Kirkwood Sr. HighMO79.098.9%93.4%11.7
354Pacific Law AcademyCA79.0100.0%89.6%63.8
355Carmel HighCA79.0100.0%98.0%14.5
356Minneola HighKS79.0100.0%93.3%40.8
357Rocky River High SchoolOH79.0100.0%88.9%15.1
358Metea Valley High SchoolIL78.999.0%93.9%24.9
359Knowledge And Power Prep Academy International HighNY78.991.3%100.0%87.5
360Athens High SchoolMI78.999.5%98.2%15.8
361Athens High SchoolAL78.9100.0%77.0%42
362Kettering Fairmont High SchoolOH78.997.1%87.7%33.9
363Lakeview Technology AcademyWI78.997.1%99.0%21.6
364Capistrano Valley HighCA78.999.0%95.2%26.2
365Galileo Magnet HighVA78.898.0%93.8%53.8
366Grimsley HighNC78.8100.0%93.1%35.9
367Manhattan/Hunter Science High SchoolNY78.8100.0%85.2%70.6
368Fort Myers High SchoolFL78.898.1%90.1%35.8
369Brentwood HighMO78.7100.0%90.5%23.8
370Jamestown High SchoolNY78.766.1
371Curie Metropolitan High SchoolIL78.790.0%71.8%90.6
372Arcadia High SchoolAZ78.793.1%96.7%29
373Rogers High SchoolWA78.777.1
374Richmond Community HighVA78.7100.0%98.3%41.9
375Loving HighNM78.7100.0%66.7%96.3
376Harbor City International CharterMN78.693.6%81.8%42.2
377Wiggins High SchoolCO78.6100.0%88.2%54.2
378Saline High SchoolMI78.698.6%85.2%6.6
379Sanger HighCA78.698.8%86.4%75.1
380John Dubiski Career HSTX78.5100.0%89.8%70
381Academy Of American StudiesNY78.589.2%90.7%70.9
382Sayreville War Memorial High SchoolNJ78.5100.0%89.2%36.3
383Memphis Academy Of Health Sciences High SchoolTN78.597.7%82.1%91.3
384Del Norte HighCA78.599.7%94.2%7.7
385G. Holmes Braddock Senior HighFL78.599.2%85.9%75.5
386North Harrison HighMO78.5100.0%87.5%53.5
387Waverly-Shell Rock Senior High SchoolIA78.5100.0%100.0%20.1
388Linn-Mar High SchoolIA78.498.6%85.7%15.1
389Geneva High SchoolOH78.4100.0%78.8%54.3
390Buford High SchoolGA78.497.9%93.2%44.1
391University PreparatoryCA78.4100.0%96.5%64.4
392East Greenwich HighRI78.498.9%93.2%6
393Bellbrook High SchoolOH78.398.1%90.0%14.4
394Pass Christian High SchoolMS78.3100.0%80.6%55
395Gruver HSTX78.3100.0%81.3%50.7
396Viola High SchoolAR78.3100.0%84.4%56
397East Richland High SchoolIL78.397.2%87.1%44.1
398Stanton College PreparatoryFL78.2100.0%99.5%11.7
399Cornell HighWI78.2100.0%81.5%53.6
400Highland Park High SchoolIL78.290.8%93.5%15
401Richardson HSTX78.299.8%88.2%48.7
402Tippecanoe High SchoolOH78.299.5%93.4%14
403Ashland High SchoolOR78.293.9%37.6
404Notus Jr-Sr High SchoolID78.2100.0%86.4%59.1
405South Texas Academy For Medical ProfessionsTX78.299.2%96.6%76.7
406Washtenaw Technical Middle CollegeMI78.199.3%70.4%11.6
407Lawton High SchoolMI78.1100.0%84.1%56.4
408Early College HS At Midland CollegeTX78.1100.0%100.0%52.2
409John F. Kennedy HighCA78.198.9%85.6%38.7
410Eastern Technical High SchoolMD78.1100.0%94.9%24.5
411Mountainburg High SchoolAR78.195.7%65.8
412Fred J. Page High SchoolTN78.099.5%98.4%10.8
413Novi High SchoolMI78.099.6%96.7%8
414Turpin High SchoolOH78.098.9%94.5%7.6
415St. Anthony Village Senior HighMN78.0100.0%92.9%20.5
416Genesee Early CollegeMI78.0100.0%90.6%28.4
417Valley Park Sr. HighMO78.0100.0%83.3%30.5
418Ames High SchoolIA78.093.8%90.6%20.5
419Falkner High SchoolMS78.0100.0%75.7
420Duplin Early College HighNC78.0100.0%64.5%65
421New Albany High SchoolOH78.097.8%95.9%15.8
422Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Senior High SchoolNY78.098.6%88.8%40.6
423Marine Academy Of Technology And Environmental ScienceNJ77.9100.0%100.0%6.2
424Clarence Senior High SchoolNY77.998.5%98.5%9.4
425Plainview Secondary SchoolNE77.9100.0%92.3%38.3
426Northville High SchoolMI77.998.1%93.9%4.6
427George Washington High SchoolIA77.996.1%82.9%40.8
428Hampton-Dumont High SchoolIA77.998.7%77.0%42.9
429Centerburg High SchoolOH77.998.5%75.4%50.7
430Leola High SchoolSD77.8100.0%90.0%40
431Foothill Tech HighCA77.8100.0%95.9%25.4
432Cary-Grove Community High SchoolIL77.8100.0%93.8%12.5
433Youth Co-Op Preparatory High SchoolFL77.876.5
434NYC ischoolNY77.898.0%93.8%47
435Livingston HighCA77.896.0%83.9%87.8
436International High School Of New OrleansLA77.896.8%95.7%75.6
437Oelwein High SchoolIA77.895.9%77.4%52
438Central High SchoolMI77.7100.0%94.4%8.5
439Lindbergh Sr. HighMO77.799.6%91.8%13.1
440Independence HighNC77.7100.0%85.4%57.4
441Canfield High SchoolOH77.7100.0%100.0%12.5
442Canyon Crest AcademyCA77.7100.0%2.5
443Bardstown High SchoolKY77.758.4
444Louisville High SchoolOH77.798.8%100.0%27.7
445Orange High SchoolOH77.797.8%94.0%11.2
446Atlantic County Institute Of TechnologyNJ77.7100.0%85.5%54.8
447Veterans Tribute Career Techincal AcademyNV77.7100.0%74.7%56.2
448Animo Inglewood Charter HighCA77.692.5%89.4%90
449Port Chester Senior High SchoolNY77.695.3%93.5%58.1
450Southeast High SchoolWY77.6100.0%93.3%44.2
451L&N STEM AcademyTN77.697.7%92.9%28
452New Town HighMD77.696.6%87.4%48.7
453Richard Gahr HighCA77.698.9%87.6%53.4
454White Plains Senior High SchoolNY77.691.9%91.8%46.5
455Elk Grove High SchoolIL77.698.3%86.4%35.7
456Walt Whitman High SchoolNY77.696.8%86.6%40.9
457Animo Oscar De La Hoya Charter HighCA77.590.3%99.2%97.3
458Elwood/John Glenn High SchoolNY77.595.6%95.4%16.3
459Westmont High SchoolIL77.599.2%88.6%39.7
460AGWSR High SchoolIA77.5100.0%87.8%32
461Veterans Memorial HSTX77.593.0%76.1%91.4
462Corsica High SchoolSD77.4100.0%100.0%36
463Providence HighNC77.496.6%95.0%12.1
464Ayersville High SchoolOH77.495.6%73.8%69
465Homestead HighWI77.499.1%89.0%9.1
466The Bridge AcademyCT77.4100.0%87.5%80.8
467Mat-Su Career & Tech Ed High SchoolAK77.498.7%100.0%26.8
468Crossroads Charter AcademyMI77.492.5%86.5%54.9
469Itawamba Agricultural High SchoolMS77.396.4%88.9%59.9
470Middle College HSTX77.3100.0%73.5%70.3
471Botkins High SchoolOH77.3100.0%72.3%48.9
472Shasta HighCA77.395.9%81.7%33.7
473Sugar-Salem High SchoolID77.398.3%80.0%37.6
474Marquette Sr. HighMO77.298.0%91.7%8.2
475Hudson High SchoolOH77.2100.0%93.5%4.5
476Shorewood HighWI77.198.8%83.6%17
477Fosston SecondaryMN77.1100.0%80.4%43.5
478Lisle High SchoolIL77.199.1%88.8%29.1
479Falmouth High SchoolME77.197.5%94.3%5.5
480Aberdeen HighMD77.197.8%85.9%39
481Arlington High SchoolSD77.1100.0%95.0%27.5
482Trenton Sr. HighMO77.1100.0%65.9%45.2
483Morton High SchoolIL77.097.4%88.1%14.5
484Randolph HighMA77.099.5%84.9%52.8
485Cedarburg HighWI77.099.6%88.7%8
486John A. Rowland HighCA77.095.0%77.9%52.4
487Loup City High SchoolNE77.0100.0%72.7%53.3
488Greenville Technical Charter HighSC77.0100.0%97.1%16.7
489Earl L. Vandermeulen High SchoolNY76.9100.0%96.9%7.2
490Rio Rancho HighNM76.999.2%86.6%36.7
491Newcastle HSOK76.9100.0%88.5%24.8
492Big Horn High SchoolWY76.9100.0%96.6%20
493Springfield High SchoolOH76.996.7%65.9%81.7
494Bridgeport High SchoolWA76.9100.0%54.0%98.6
495Pigeon Forge High SchoolTN76.997.7%77.5%63.6
496Crisp County High SchoolGA76.897.8%65
497Frank Sinatra School Of The Arts High SchoolNY76.897.6%98.8%37.2
498West Career & Technical AcademyNV76.898.8%93.4%19.3
499South Ridge High SchoolAZ76.898.6%71.8%81.7
500Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College AcademyCA76.898.1%100.0%31.4

*Note: A percentile is a relative measure that represents how a school is performing compared to other schools in this list, rather than an absolute measure.

**Note: The College Readiness Score that appears on this list is not calculated in the same way as the College Readiness Score for “America’s Top High Schools 2015”. The College Readiness Score that you see on this page is the percentile rank for the residual (vertical distance from the line of best fit) of each school’s College Readiness Index. The College Readiness Score that you see on our other list is the the percentile rank of each school’s College Readiness Index.

Newsweek 2015 High School Rankings Research Partner
Join the Discussion