bestschools-banner

Top 10 Schools 2014

The question, 'What are the best schools?' has two different answers depending on whether or not you take poverty into account.

Frequently Asked Questions | Understanding the Rankings | Top 10 High Schools | America's Top High Schools | Beating the Odds - Top Schools for Low Income Students | Mapping America's Top High Schools | Newsweek's Top High Schools Special Section

In 2014, we decided to address this disparity by publishing two lists: ‘America’s Top High Schools 2014’, which ranks schools based solely on performance (our “absolute” list), and ‘Beating the Odds: America’s Top High Schools for Low-Income Students’, which ranks schools with poverty levels taken into account (our “relative” list).

Our rankings aim to identify the public high schools in the U.S. that do the best job of preparing students for college and overcome the obstacles posed by socio-economic inequality.

Click here to see how we ranked the schools

Click each row to see more data. Click each column header to sort.

America’s Top High Schools

RankSchool NameLocationPoverty %College Readiness Index %
1Thomas Jefferson HighVA2.0599.93
2Union County Magnet High SchoolNJ8.3699.87
3Northside College Preparatory HSIL35.9099.80
4Gretchen Whitney HighCA2.4599.74
5International AcademyMI4.1299.67
6Staten Island Technical High SchoolNY27.4599.61
7Washtenaw Technical Middle CollegeMI10.2899.54
8Lasa High SchoolTX17.9799.48
9Blind Brook High SchoolNY1.2099.41
10Charter School Of WilmingtonDE2.5899.35

Beating the Odds America’s Top High Schools for Low-Income Students

RankSchool NameLocationPoverty %College Readiness Index %
1Emma Lazarus High SchoolNY93.3399.93
2Albert Einstein Academy For Letters, Arts And ScienceCA98.8499.86
3Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College AcademyCA98.7999.80
4California Academy Of Mathematics And ScienceCA99.2499.73
5Early College High School at CarverGA78.0599.66
6Gateway Early College High SchoolAZ91.5099.59
7Northside College Preparatory HSIL35.9099.52
8Dekalb School Of The ArtsGA76.9599.46
9Queens High School For The Sciences At York CollegeNY53.3599.39
10Bayside High SchoolNY70.5499.32

*Note: A z-score reflects how far above or below average a school’s performance is for a particular performance measure. Since these averages are different between Newsweek’s absolute and relative lists, the z-scores can’t be used to compare school performance across our two lists. We provided this information as a guide to how schools are doing relative to each other in their respective list.

**Note: A percentile is a relative measure that represents how a school is performing compared to other schools in this list, rather than an absolute measure.

Newsweek 2014 High School Rankings Research Partner
Join the Discussion