Winter Olympics: U.S. Athletes and Events to Watch in Pyeongchang 2018

The Official XXIII Olympic Winter Games starts today with the opening ceremony from the main stadium in Pyeongchang, South Korea.

American sportscaster Mike Tirico is co-piloting the opening ceremony. Vice President Mike Pence has arrived at the Olympics village, and North Korea sent Kim Jong Un’s influential sister as a delegate.

There will be 102 events across 15 sports taking place over the chilly month, including an addition of four new disciplines: big air snowboarding, mass start speed skating, mixed doubles curling and mixed-team alpine skiing.

Taking into account that Pyeongchang is 17 hours ahead of Los Angeles, here is a list of highly anticipated U.S. athletes to watch, and when to watch them, at this year’s Winter Olympics (all times Eastern).

Olympics Erin Hamlin of the United States carries the national flag during the opening ceremony of the Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, on February 9. Reuters

Lindsey Vonn and Mikaela Shiffrin Alpine Skiing

Sunday, February 11 – Women’s giant slalom, first run, 8:15 p.m.; second run, 11:45 p.m.

Tuesday, February 13 – Women’s slalom, first run, 8:15 p.m.; second run, 11:45 p.m.

Friday, February 16 – Women’s super-G, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, February 20 – Women’s downhill, 9 p.m.

Thursday, February 22 – Women’s combined, downhill, 9 p.m.; slalom, 12:30 a.m.

Friday, February 23 – Team event, 9 p.m.

United States Women’s Hockey Team

Sunday, February 11 – USA-Finland, 2:40 a.m.

Tuesday, February 13 – USA-Russia, 7:10 a.m.

Thursday, February 15 – USA-Canada, 2:40 a.m.

TBD: Quarterfinal, consolation playoff, semifinal, seventh-place game, fifth-place game, bronze medal and gold medal.

Shaun White Snowboard

Monday, February 12 – Men’s halfpipe qualifying, 11:30 p.m.

Tuesday, February 13 – Men’s halfpipe gold medal final, 8 p.m.

Nathan Chen Figure Skating

Thursday, February 8 – Team event: Men’s short programs, 8 p.m.

Monday, February 12 – Team event: Men’s free skate, 8 p.m.

Friday, February 16 – Men’s short program, 8 p.m.

Saturday, February 17 – Men’s free skate, 8 p.m.

Becca and Matt Hamilton – Curling

(Becca will be competing in woman’s team, Matt will be competing with the men’s team, and they will compete together in mixed doubles.)

Monday, February 12 – Mixed doubles bronze medal, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, February 13 – Mixed doubles gold medal, 6:05 a.m.

Friday, February 23 – Men’s bronze medal, 1:35 a.m.

Saturday, February 24 – Men’s gold medal, 1.35 a.m.; women’s bronze medal, 6:05 a.m.; women’s gold medal, 7:05 p.m.

Elana Meyers Taylor Bobsled

Wednesday, February 21 – Women’s bobsled, 6:40 a.m.

Join the Discussion