Emmy Nominations 2020: 'Ozark,' 'Watchmen' and the Full List of Nominees

We may not know exactly how the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards will play out as a virtual ceremony, but at least we know who's competing to win some hardware. That's right: The nominees for this year's Emmys were announced on Tuesday, via a socially distanced broadcast hosted by comedian Leslie Jones.

At first glance, a few notable nominees stick out: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel nabbed more than 10 nominations. Saturday Night Live is close behind with nine nominations across the board, and Schitt's Creek also managed to snag at least six nominations. For dramas, Ozark and Watchmen were both heavy hitters, netting nominations for "Outstanding Drama Series" and "Outstanding Limited Series," respectively, as well as lead actor and actress nominations in their respective categories.

With the COVID-19 pandemic still going strong, this year's Emmys show will surely look very different from past years. Other recent award shows like the BET Awards and Daytime Emmy Awards both held virtual events in lieu of the traditional award show format. And while awards were presented and received virtually for the BET Awards, the performances took on a unique perspective with many resembling music videos more than traditional award show performances.

The Daytime Emmys took a similar virtual route, but instead of one large ceremony, the award show was broken up over three days with three virtual ceremonies that each covered a distinct group of categories. Talk shows, soap operas, and game shows were rewarded in the first event; digital dramas in the second; and children's entertainment in the third event.

In a June press release, the Emmys announced that its Creative Arts awards would similarly take place virtually over many nights due to the pandemic. The main ceremony will happen on September 20 and be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, but even he's said that he's not totally sure how or where it'll happen.

Anyway, these are the nominations for the 2020 ceremony:

Emmys
A general view of atmosphere of the Emmy Award at the 68th Emmy Awards Press Preview Day at Microsoft Theater on September 14, 2016 in Los Angeles. The nominees for the 2020 Emmy Awards were announced on Tuesday. Getty/Gabriel Olsen/FilmMagic

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul


The Crown

The Handmaid's Tale

Killing Eve

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Stranger Things

Succession

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Dead to Me

The Good Place

Insecure

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Schitt's Creek

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Anniston (The Morning Show)

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve
)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Zendaya (Euphoria)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Steve Carell (The Morning Show)

Brian Cox (Succession)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Masked Singer

Nailed It!

Ru-Paul's Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)

Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)

Paul Mescal (Normal People)

Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much is True)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)

Shira Hass (Unorthodox)

Regina King (Watchmen)

Octavia Spencer (Self Made)

Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Mahershala Ali (Ramy)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Dan Levy (Schitt's Creek)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)

Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Yvonne Orji (Insecure)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

D'Arcy Carden(The Good Place)

Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah


Full Frontal With Samantha Bee


Jimmy Kimmel Live!


Last Week Tonight With John Oliver


The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Fred Williard (Modern Family)

Dev Patel (Modern Love)

Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)

Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)

Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live)

Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Basset (A Black Lady Sketch Show)

Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)

Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)

Bette Midler (The Politician)

Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere

Mrs. America

Unbelievable

Unorthodox

Watchmen

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Modern Family ("Finale Part 2")

Ramy ("Miakhalifa.mov")

Schitt's Creek ("Happy Ending")

The Great ("The Great")

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel ("It's Comedy Or Cabbage")

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel ("Marvelous Radio")

Will and Grace ("We Love Lucy")

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Schitt's Creek ("Happy Ending")

Schitt's Creek ("The Presidential Suite")

The Good Place ("Whenever You're Ready")

The Great ("The Great")

What We Do in the Shadows ("Ghosts)

What We Do in the Shadows ("Collaboration")

What We Do in the Shadows ("On the Run")

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Nicholas Braun (Succession)

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern {Big Little Lies}

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Julia Garner (Ozark)

Thandie Newtown (Westworld)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)

James Cromwell (Succesion)

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

Martin Short (The Morning Show)

Jason Bateman (The Outsider)

Ron Cephas Jones (This is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)

Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black)

Cherry Jones (Succession)

Harriet Walter (Succession)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)

Phylicia Rashad (This is Us)

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

Savage X Fenty Show (Parris Goebel, "Statues, Benches Window")

So You Think You Can Dance (Al Blackstone, "I'll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl from Ipanema")

So You Think You Can Dance (Travis Wall, "Enough is Enough, Sign of the Times")

The Oscars (Jemel McWilliams "Come Alive")

World of Dance (Jefferson Benjumea, Adrianita Avila "Dos Jueyes, El Ray Timbal")

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstayling

Black-ish ("Hair Day")

Grace and Frankie ("The Laughing Stock")

Schitt's Creek ("Happy Ending")

The Handmaid's Tale ("Liars")

The Politician ("Pilot")

This is Us ("Strangers: Part Two")

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM

A Celebration of the Music from Coco

Dancing With the Stars ("Episode 2802")

Ru-Paul's Drag Race ("I'm That B***h")

The Oscars

The Voice ("Top 10")

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Dancing with the Stars ("Disney Night")

Ru-Paul's Drag Race ("I'm That B***h")

The Little Mermaid Live!

The Oscars

The Voice ("Top 10")

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Big Little Lies ("She Knows")

Euphoria ("And Salt The Earth Behind You")

Ozark ("In Case of Emergency")

Schitt's Creek ("Happy Ending")

The Handmaid's Tale ("Mayday")

The Politician ("The Assassination of Payton Hobart")

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Homeland ("Prisoners of War")
Ozark ("Fire Pink")

Ozark ("Su Casa Es Mi Casa")

Succession ("Hunting")

Succession ("This is Not for Tears")

The Crown ("Aberfan")

The Crown ("Cri de Coeur")

The Morning Show ("The Interview")

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Little Fires Everywhere ("Find a Way")

Normal People ("Episode 5")

Unorthodox

Watchmen ("It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice")

Watchmen ("Little Fear of Lightning")

Watchmen ("The Extraordinary Being")

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Cheer ("Daytona")

LEGO Masters ("Mega City Block")

Queer Eye ("Disabled But Not Really')

RuPaul's Drag Race ("I'm That B***h")

Top Chef ("The Jonathan Gold Standard")

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show ("Born at Night, But Not Last Night")

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver ("Episode 629")

Saturday Night Live ("Host: Eddie Murphy")

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah ("Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor's Questions about Coronavirus")

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert ("Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff")

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready ("Flame Monroe")

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

62nd Grammy Awards

73rd Annual Tony Awards

Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times"

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

American Factory

Apollo 11

Becoming

The Cave

The Last Dance ("Episode 7")

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness ("Cult of Personality")

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

American Masters

Hillary

McMillion$

The Last Dance

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Beastie Boys Story

Becoming

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time

The Apollo

The Great Hack

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Carnival Row ("Aisling")

The Handmaid's Tale ("Household")

The Mandalorian ("Chapter 3: The Sin")

Watchmen ("It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice")

Westworld ("Parce Domine")

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Amy Poehler (Making it)

Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)

Bobby Berk (Queer Eye)

RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)

Barbara Corcoran (Shark Tank)

Padma Lakshimi (Top Chef)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Leah Remini: Scientolgy and the Aftermath

The World According to Jeff Goldblum

Ugly Delicious

Vice

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program

Mr. Robot ("Season_4.0 ARG")
Stranger Things ("Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Scoop")

Westworld ("Free Will is Not Free Interactive Experience")

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

Big Mouth Guide to Life

Doctor Who: The Runaway

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

America's Got Talent ("Live Results Finale")

Jimmy Kimmel Live! ("Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer, And Music From Kanye West")

Saturday Night Live ("Host: John Mulaney")

So You Think You Can Dance ("Finale')

The Voice ("Live Finale")

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

62nd Grammy Awards

73rd Annual Tony Awards

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira

The Kennedy Center Honors

The Oscars

Outstanding Television Movie

American Son

Bad Education

Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: These Old Bones

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Main Title Design

Abstract: The Art of Design

Carnival Row

Godfather of Harlem

The Morning Show

Watchmen

The Politician

Westworld

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

One Day at a Time ("Boundaries")

The Conners ("Slappy Holidays")

Will and Grace ("We Love Lucy")

Will and Grace ("What a Dump")

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Becoming

Home ("Maine")

McMillion$ ("Episode 1")

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness ("Not Your Average Joe")

Why We Hate ("Tools and Tactics")

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Hollywood ("Hooray for Hollywood: Part 2")

Little Fires Everywhere ("The Spider Web")

Mrs. America ("Reagan")

Unorthodox ("Part 1")

Watchmen ("It's Summer and We're Running out of Ice")

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Euphoria ("Bonnie and Clyde")

Ozark ("All In")

Succession ("This is Not for Tears")
The Crown ("Aberfan")

The Mandalorian ("Chapter 8: Redemption")

Outstanding Musical Direction

Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince

Saturday Night Live ("SNL At Home #1")

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira

The Kennedy Center Honors

The Oscars

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

A Very Brady Renovation

Antiques Roadshow

Love is Blind

Queer Eye

Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns to Cook: Lunch Break and Pasta Night

Cheer

Kevin Hart: Don'T F**k This Up

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked

We're Here

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Most Dangerous Game

Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler

Reno 911!

Star Trek: Short Treks

The Good Place Presents: The Selection

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Laurence Fishburne (#FreeRayshawn)

Stephan James (#FreeRayshawn)

Christoph Waltz (Most Dangerous Game)

Corey Hawkins (Survive)

Mamoudou Athie (Oh Jerome, No [Cake])

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Anna Kendrick (Dummy)

Jasmine Cephas Jones (#FreeRayshawn)

Kaitlin Olson (Flipped)

Rain Valdez (Razor Tongue)

Kerri Kenney-Silver (Reno 911!)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes-The Daily Show

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries

National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds

Pose: Identity, Family, Community

RuPaul's Drag Race Out of the Closet

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews

Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues

The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas

John Mulaney and the Sack Lunch Bunch

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Late Night with Seth Meyers

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas

John Mulaney and the Sack Lunch Bunch

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill

Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

73rd Annual Tony Awards

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times"

The Oscars

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Drunk History

Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)

Jim Parsons (Hollywood)

Titus Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)

Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)

Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Holland Taylor (Hollywood)

Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)

Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)

Uzo Adubo (Mrs. America)

Toni Collette (Unbelievable)

Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul ("Bad Choice Road")

Better Call Saul ("Bagman")

Ozark ("Fire Pink")

Ozark ("All In")

Ozark ("Boss Fight")

Succession ("This is Not for Tears")

The Crown ("Aberfan")