The Full List of BAFTA TV 2022 Award Winners: From Big Zuu to Jodie Comer

The 2022 BAFTA TV Awards, celebrating the best in British and international television and one of the biggest events in the award calendar, took place at London's Royal Festival Hall Sunday night. Some of the biggest shows of the past year and their stars took home the BAFTA gong.

Hosted by comedian Richard Ayoade, the 75th BAFTA TV Awards celebrated the best of British drama, comedy, sport, documentaries, and more, as well as some big programs that took over the globe in the past year.

Before the ceremony kicked off, it was revealed that Scottish comedian, actor, writer, and presenter Sir Billy Connolly had been awarded the BAFTA's highest honor, the BAFTA Fellowship.

Sex Education's Ncuti Gatwa was also in attendance and has been named as the next Doctor Who, taking over from Jodie Whittaker in the role.

Unfortunately, he lost to Jamie Demetriou for Best Male Comedy Performance, but he did head to the BAFTA stage to present the award for Scripted Comedy, won by Motherland, which you can watch via Amazon Instant Video and BBC iPlayer now.

It's A Sin, Russell T Davies' groundbreaking drama about a group of friends during the AIDS epidemic, led the way with 11 nominations including best miniseries, leading actor, and leading actress. David Thewlis, Hugh Quarshie, Olly Alexander, Samuel Adewunmi, Sean Bean and Stephen Graham were competing for Best Actor, while Denise Gough, Emily Watson, Jodie Comer, Kate Winslet, Lydia West and Nimah Algar were up for Best Actress.

It was a big night for media personality and rapper Big Zuu, who took home two BAFTA TV Awards for Entertainment Performance and Features. Sean Bean took home the award for Leading Actor for his performance in gritty prison drama Time and Jodie Comer won Best Actress, thanks to her performance in the heartbreaking COVID drama Help.

BAFTA TV Winners
Jodie Comer won the BAFTA for Leading Actress on Sunday for her role in "Time." Above, she attends the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards on May 8 in London. Photo by Dave J Hogan/Getty Images

The Full List of BAFTA TV 2022 Winners

Drama series

  • In My Skin (BBC Three) WINNER
  • Manhunt: The Night Stalker (ITV)
  • Unforgotten (ITV)
  • Vigil (BBC One)

Mini-series

  • Time (BBC One) WINNER
  • It's a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Landscapers (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Stephen (ITV)

International

  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime) WINNER
  • Squid Game
  • Call My Agent! (Netflix)
  • Lupin (Netflix)
  • Mare of Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Succession (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Leading actress

  • Jodie Comer – Help (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Denise Gough – Too Close (ITV)
  • Emily Watson – Too Close (ITV)
  • Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Lydia West – It's a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Niamh Algar – Deceit (Channel 4)

Leading actor

  • Sean Bean – Time (BBC One) WINNER
  • David Thewlis – Landscapers (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • Hugh Quarshie – Stephen (ITV)
  • Olly Alexander – It's a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Samuel Adewunmi – You Don't Know Me (BBC One)
  • Stephen Graham – Help (Channel 4)

Female performance in a comedy program

  • Sophie Willan – Alma's Not Normal (BBC Two) WINNER
  • Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education (Netflix)
  • Aisling Bea – This Way Up (Channel 4)
  • Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)
  • Natasia Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
  • Rose Matafeo – Starstruck (BBC Three)

Male performance in a comedy program

  • Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Joe Gilgun – Brassic (Sky Max)
  • Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education (Netflix)
  • Samson Kayo – Bloods (Sky One)
  • Steve Coogan – This Time with Alan Partridge (BBC One)
  • Tim Renkow – Jerk (BBC Three)

Supporting actor

  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic) WINNER
  • Callum Scott Howells – It's a Sin (Channel 4)
  • David Carlyle – It's a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Nonso Anozie – Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
  • Omari Douglas – It's a Sin (Channel 4)
  • Stephen Graham – Time (BBC One)

Supporting actress

  • Cathy Tyson – Help (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Céline Buckens – Showtrial (BBC One)
  • Emily Mortimer – The Pursuit of Love (BBC One)
  • Jessica Plummer – The Girl Before (BBC One)
  • Leah Harvey – Foundation (Apple TV+)
  • Tahirah Sharif – The Tower (ITV)

Entertainment performance

  • Big Zuu – Big Zuu's Big Eats (Dave) WINNER
  • Alison Hammond – I Can See Your Voice (BBC One)
  • Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
  • Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett's Got Your Back (Channel 4)
  • Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre's the Wheel (BBC One)
  • Sean Lock – 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (Channel 4)

Specialist factual

  • The Missing Children (ITV) WINNER
  • Black Power: A British Story of Resistance (BBC Two)
  • Freddie Mercury: The Final Act (BBC Two)
  • Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain (BBC Two)

Reality and constructed factual

  • Gogglebox (Channel 4) WINNER
  • Married at First Sight UK (E4)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK (BBC Three)
  • The Dog House (Channel 4)

Current affairs

  • Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (ITV) WINNER
  • Four Hours at the Capitol (BBC Two)
  • The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera English)
  • Trump Takes on the World (BBC Two)

Entertainment program

  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) WINNER
  • An Audience With Adele.
  • An Audience With Adele. Photograph: ITV
  • An Audience With Adele (ITV)
  • Life & Rhymes (Sky Arts)
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Scripted comedy

  • Alma's Not Normal (BBC Two)
  • Motherland (BBC Two) WINNER
  • Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
  • We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)

Comedy entertainment program

  • The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan (Channel 4) WINNER
  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
  • Race Around Britain (Munz Made It/YouTube)
  • The Ranganation (BBC Two)

Short-form program

  • Our Land (Together TV) WINNER
  • Hollyoaks Saved My Life (YouTube)
  • People You May Know (Financial Times)
  • Please Help (Tiger Aspect Pro)

Factual series

  • Uprising (BBC One) WINNER
  • The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime (BBC Two)
  • 9/11: One Day in America (National Geographic)
  • Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles (Channel 4)

Features

  • Big Zuu's Big Eats (Dave) WINNER
  • Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
  • Sort Your Life Out (BBC One)
  • The Great British Sewing Bee (BBC One)

Live event

  • The Earthshot Prize 2021 (BBC One) WINNER
  • The Brit Awards 2021 (ITV)
  • The Royal Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)
  • Springwatch 2021

News coverage

  • ITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol (ITV) WINNER
  • Channel 4 News: Black to Front (Channel 4)
  • Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum (ITV)
  • Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame (Sky News)

Single documentary

  • 9/11: Inside the President's War Room (BBC One)
  • Grenfell: The Untold Story (Channel 4)
  • My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan (ITV) WINNER
  • Nail Bomber: Manhunt (Netflix)

Single drama

  • Together (BBC Two) WINNER
  • Death of England: Face to Face (Sky Arts)
  • Help (Channel 4)
  • I Am Victoria (Channel 4)

Soap and continuing drama

  • Casualty (BBC One)
  • Coronation Street (ITV) WINNER
  • Emmerdale (ITV)
  • Holby City (BBC One)

Sport

  • The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (Sky Sports F1) WINNER
  • ITV Racing: The Grand National (ITV)
  • Tokyo 2020 Olympics (BBC One)
  • Uefa Euro 2020 Semi-final: England v Denmark (ITV)

Virgin Media must-see moment nominees

  • Strictly Come Dancing – Rose and Giovanni's silent dance to Symphony (BBC One) WINNER
  • An Audience With Adele – Adele is surprised by the teacher who changed her life (ITV)
  • I'm a Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here! – Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street's lockdown parties (ITV)
  • It's a Sin – Colin's devastating Aids diagnosis (Channel 4)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK – Bimini's verse 'UK Hun?' (BBC Three)
  • Squid Game – red light, green light game (Netflix)