'Daytime Emmys' 2020 Streaming: How to Watch the Awards Online

The 2020 Daytime Emmys are about to air on CBS, their first time on the TV network since 2011. The Talk hosts Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond will present the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which will see the best and brightest stars of daytime TV accepting awards from their homes in the first (and hopefully last) lockdown edition of the ceremony.

When are the Daytime Emmys 2020 on TV?

The ceremony for the awards will air on CBS on Friday, June 26. The start time for the Daytime Emmys is 8 p.m. ET/7 p.m. CT, with the two-hour ceremony expected to end at 10 p.m.–though as this is the first ceremony to be filmed remotely, teething problems may see the show air long.

How to watch the Daytime Emmys 2020 online

While the ceremony is airing on CBS, it will also be streaming live on CBS All Access as well as online streaming services like Hulu+Live TV and YouTubeTV. After the Daytime Emmys have finished airing on TV, they will also be available on CBS All Access, CBS.com, and the CBS app for 30 days, giving fans plenty of time to catch up.

New subscribers to CBS All Access are able to watch the Daytime Emmys 2020 for free. The service offers a seven-day free trial, after which time the service is $5.99 a month (or $59.99 a year) with limited commercials or $9.99 ($99.99 a year) with no ads. The latter package also gives viewers the opportunity to download The Good Fight, The Twilight Zone, Star Trek Picard and all other streaming shows to watch offline.

Awards fans may also want to keep the @DaytimeEmmys Twitter page up. The social media site will be posting the winners of some awards not featured in the broadcast as the ceremony is underway.

daytime emmys 2020
The 'Daytime Emmys' 2020 are airing on June 26 on CBS Getty

Who is nominated for the Daytime Emmys 2020?

The nominees are as follows:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Digital Drama Series
After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)
DARK/WEB (Amazon Prime Video)
Eastsiders (Netflix)
Studio City (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series
Blue's Clues & You! (Nickelodeon)
Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
Helpsters (Apple TV+)
Ryan's Mystery Playdate (Nickelodeon)
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Arthur (PBS)
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
The Dragon Prince (Netflix)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
Niko and the Sword of Light (Amazon Prime Video)
Trolls: The Beat Goes On! (Netflix)

Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Program
Bubble Guppies (Nickelodeon)
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
Floogals (Universal Kids)
Norman Picklestripes (Universal Kids)
Vampirina (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series
Bunk'd (Disney Channel)
Holly Hobbie (Hulu)
Just Add Magic (Amazon Prime Video)
Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Big City Greens: Green Christmas (Disney Channel)
Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)
Elena of Avalor: The Magic Within (Disney Junior)
The Last Kids on Earth (Netflix)
Milo Murphy's Law (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Culinary Series
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)
Giada Entertains (Food Network)
Milk Street (PBS)
30 Minute Meals (Food Network)
Valerie's Home Cooking (Food Network)

Outstanding Game Show
Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? (Nickelodeon)
Double Dare (Nickelodeon)
Family Feud (Syndicated)
Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
The Price Is Right (CBS)

Outstanding Lifestyle Series
Ask This Old House (PBS)
George to the Rescue (NBC)
Home Made Simple With Laila Ali (OWN)
Open House (NBC)
This Old House (PBS)

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (Syndicated)
Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin (Syndicated)
Rock the Park (Syndicated)
Samantha Brown's Places to Love (PBS)
The Zimmern List (Travel Channel)

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
CBS This Morning (CBS)
Good Morning America (ABC)
Sunday Today with Willie Geist (NBC)
Today (NBC)

Outstanding Informative Talk Show
The 3rd Hour of Today (NBC)
Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Today Show With Hoda & Jenna (NBC)
The View (ABC)

daytime emmys 2020 tv
The 2020 'Daytime Emmys' will be presented by the hosts of 'The Talk,' who are also up for a number of awards CBS

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Live With Kelly and Ryan (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Access Hollywood (Syndicated)
E! News (E! Entertainment)
Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated)
Extra (Syndicated)
Inside Edition (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Series
The Day I Picked My Parents (A&E)
Retro Tech (YouTube Originals)
Returning the Favor (Facebook Watch)
SuperSoul Sunday (OWN)
Welcome Home (The CW)

Outstanding Special Class Special
93rd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day (NBC)
Hate Among Us (Popstar TV)
Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration (HBO)
This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special (PBS)
The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John Tribute (CBS)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Wayne Brady, Let's Make a Deal (CBS)
Steve Harvey, Family Feud (Syndicated)
Alfonso Ribeiro, Catch 21 (Game Show Network)
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)
Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! (Syndicated)

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman & Ana Navarro, The View (ABC)
Tamron Hall, Tamron Hall (Syndicated)
Larry King, Larry King Now (Ora TV)
Hoda Kotb & Jenna Bush Hager, Today Show With Hoda & Jenna (NBC)
Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith & Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Michael Strahan, Sara Haines & Keke Palmer, GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke (ABC)
Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Kelly Ripa & Ryan Seacrest, Live with Kelly and Ryan (Syndicated)
Maury Povich, Maury (Syndicated)
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba & Marie Osmond, The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, General Hospital (ABC)
Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Heather Tom as Katie Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Maura West as Ava Jerome, General Hospital (ABC)
Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker, Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Burton as Jason Morgan, General Hospital (ABC)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Jon Lindstrom as Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain, General Hospital (ABC)
Thaao Penghlis as Tony DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Tamara Braun as Dr Kim Nero, General Hospital (ABC)
Rebecca Budig as Hayden Barnes, General Hospital (ABC)
Susan Seaforth Hayes as Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Christel Khalil as Lily Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Annika Noelle as Hope Logan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mark Grossman as Adam Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Chandler Massey as Will Horton, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, General Hospital (ABC)
Paul Telfer as Xander Kiriakis, Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Paget Brewster as Della Duck, Duck Tales (Disney Channel)
Marieve Herington as Tilly Green, Big City Greens (Disney Channel)
Chris Houghton as Cricket Green, Big City Greens (Disney Channel)
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Parker Simmons as Mao Mao, Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

The Daytime Emmys 2020 air Friday, June 26 at 8 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. CT on CBS and CBS All Access