The 2016 Golden Globe Nominees and Winners

01_08_GoldenGlobes_01
Jennifer Lawrence arrives at the 71st annual Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, California on January 12, 2014. Danny Moloshok/Reuters

The Golden Globes are over for another year, with all eyes now looking ahead to the Academy Awards in February.

The Globes, which were handed out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association Sunday night, featured both television and film, making for an engaging event. After all, 2015 was a banner year for independent cinema that packed a wallop (Carol, The Danish Girl, Room), surprisingly poignant blockbusters (Mad Max, The Martian, Creed) and movies we only heard about because we wrote this list (Infinitely Polar Bear, The Lady in the Van, 99 Homes). Plus, TV hasn't had a more riveting year since 1939, when Peter Carl Goldmark invented the Ionoscope sensor.

Leonardo DiCaprio snagged Best Actor in a Motion Picture-Drama for The Revenant, giving him a slightly better chance at his much-awaited Oscar next month. He's been overlooked five times at the Academy Awards.

The evening promised some drama, with Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara, who played opposite one another in Carol as two women who fall in love against the backdrop of 1950s Manhattan, both nominated in the Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture-Drama category. The HFPA made voters choose one or the other, but all that did was cancel them out. The prize went to Brie Larson for Room.

Below is the list of nominees and winners for the 2016 Golden Globes. If you didn't catch the show on NBC, you can read what happened as it happened on Newsweek 's Twitter.

Best Motion Picture-Drama

Mad Max: Fury Road
Room
Spotlight
The Revenant -
WINNER
Carol

Best Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

Joy
Spy
The Big Short
The Martian - WINNER
Trainwreck

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture-Drama

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Rooney Mara, Carol
Brie Larson, Room - WINNER
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture-Drama

Will Smith, Concussion
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant - WINNER
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

Lily Tomlin, Grandma
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy - WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy

Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Matt Damon, The Martian - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs - WINNER
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Jane Fonda, Youth
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed- WINNER
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Best Director-Motion Picture

Todd Haynes, Carol
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant - WINNER

Best Screenplay-Motion Picture

Emma Donoghue, Room
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs- WINNER​
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Motion Picture-Animated

Inside Out - WINNER
Shaun the Sheep Movie
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Anomalisa

Best Motion Picture-Foreign Language

Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary) - WINNER
The Brand New Testament (Belgium, France, Luxembourg)
The Club (Chile)
The Fencer (Finland, Germany, Estonia)

Best Original Score-Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, Carol
Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs
Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight - WINNER
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto, The Revenant

Best Original Song-Motion Picture

"Love Me Like You Do," 50 Shades of Grey
"See You Again," Furious 7
"One Kind of Love," Love & Mercy
"Writing's On The Wall," Spectre - WINNER
"Simple Song #3," Youth

Best Television Series-Drama

Game of Thrones
Mr. Robot
- WINNER
Narcos
Outlander
Empire

Best Television Series-Musical or Comedy

Casual
Mozart in the Jungle
- WINNER
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh & Bone
Wolf Hall
- WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel - WINNER
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone
Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Patrick Wilson, Fargo
Idris Elba, Luther
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero - WINNER
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series-Drama

Taraji Henson, Empire - WINNER
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series-Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Jon Hamm, Mad Men - WINNER
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series-Musical or Comedy

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - WINNER
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series-Musical or Comedy

Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle- WINNER
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Regina King, American Crime
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Maura Tierney, The Affair - WINNER
Judith Light, Transparent

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot - WINNER
Tobias Menzies, Outlander
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

The 2016 Golden Globe Nominees and Winners | Culture