Oscars 2017: List of Nominees and Winners

02_26_oscar_list_01
Freshly-painted Oscar statues sit in a parking lot outside the Dolby Theatre as preparations continue for the 89th Academy Awards in Hollywood, California. Lucy Nicholson/Reuters

Updated | Critical favorite and underdog Moonlight won best picture at the 89th Academy Awards, but only after La La Land was mistakenly announced as the winner. Presenter Warren Beatty said he paused so long before the name was read because it was the wrong envelope—it read Emma Stone, La La Land, after Stone had just won the award for best actress.

The New York Times is right—the truth really is hard to find.

Casey Affleck won best actor for Manchester By the Sea. La La Land did win a six Oscars, including best director, best original score and best song.

Related: The 2017 Oscar-nominated films, reviewed

Here is a full list of nominees and winners.

BEST PICTURE

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land

Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
(WINNER)

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST ACTRESS

Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land (WINNER)
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST DIRECTOR

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land (WINNER)
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

02_26_Oscars_59
In Focus

From Red Carpets to Final Curtain: 2017 Oscars in Photos

The stars arrive for Hollywood's biggest night. From arrivals to winners and world reactions, the film industry's biggest night's thrills.
Launch Slideshow 60 PHOTOS

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (WINNER)
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis, Fences (WINNER)
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
(WINNER)
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
(WINNER)
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
(WINNER)
Passengers

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins, story by Tarell Alvin McCraney (WINNER)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (WINNER)
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

ORIGINAL SCORE

Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz (WINNER)
Lion, Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Land of Mine (Denmark)
A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
The Salesman (Iran) (WINNER)
Tanna (Australia)
Toni Erdmann (Germany)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," La La Land
"Can't Stop The Feeling," Trolls
"City of Stars," La La Land (WINNER)
"How Far I'll Go," Moana
"The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival
La La Land
(WINNER)
Moonlight
Silence
Lion

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
(WINNER)
13th

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets
(WINNER)

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
(WINNER)
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Arrival (WINNER)
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
(WINNER)
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad
(WINNER)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV

Silent Nights
Sing
(WINNER)
Timecode

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper
(WINNER)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia
(WINNER)

Oscars 2017: List of Nominees and Winners | Culture