The Critics Choice Awards 2022 Full List of Winners

It was a big night for the world of entertainment on Sunday, March 13, 2022. Not only were the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) 2022 taking place in London, but over in the U.S, one of the biggest nights in showbiz was getting underway. The 27th Critics' Choice Awards, hosted by comedian Nicole Byer and Snowpiercer's Taye Diggs in L.A. saw some big wins for some of the most popular and critically acclaimed films and television shows of 2021, including The Power of the Dog, Succession, and Ted Lasso.

With the ceremony awarding both film and television projects, there were numerous awards handed out over the course of the evening spanning drama, sci-fi, musicals and comedy.

Newsweek has the full list of The Critics Choice Awards winners below.

Full List of Winners at The Critics Choice Awards 2022

After a two-month delay due to the COVID-19 pandemic, The 27th Critics Choice Awards took place at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, California with some of Hollywood's hottest stars in attendance.

Going into The Critics Choice Awards, Kenneth Branagh's Belfast and Steven Spielberg's West Side Story led the nominations, with 11 potential wins each.

They were closely followed by sci-fi epic Dune and Benedict Cumberbatch's The Power of the Dog, with 10 nominations each.

In the world of television, Succession led the way with eight nominations including several cast nominations and the highly coveted Best Drama accolade.

Supernatural drama Evil and Kate Winslet's Mare of Easttown followed with five nominations each.

Hot on the heels of their success at the BAFTAs, where The Power of the Dog won Best Picture, the Western drama took home the same award at the Critics Choice Awards. Director Jane Campion, who also picked up Best Director at the BAFTAs also won the same accolade at the Critics Choice Awards.

Succession was awarded the Critics Choice for Best Drama Series. Kieran Culkin also took home the Critics Choice for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of Roman Roy in the HBO drama.

His co-star Sarah Snook won the Critics Choice for Best Supporting Actress in a drama series for her performance as Shiv Roy.

Mare of Easttown was awarded Best Limited Series. The gripping HBO drama starred Kate Winslet as a troubled detective investigating a murder in her small town.

Apple TV+'s Ted Lasso won the Critics Choice for Best Comedy Series. The show's stars also won awards such as Jason Sudeikis for Best Actor in a Comedy Series, Brett Goldstein Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series and Hannah Waddingham for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.

Another big winner was Oslo, which received the Best Movie Made for Television award. The film starring Andrew Scott, Ruth Wilson and Jeff Wilbusch brought to the small screen the true story of the secret negotiations of the Oslo Accords between the government of Israel and the Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO).

Newsweek has the full list of winners at the Critic's Choice Awards below:

Best Picture

  • WINNER: The Power of the Dog
  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don't Look Up
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • Tick, Tick...Boom!
  • West Side Story

Best Actor

  • WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard
  • Nicolas Cage, Pig
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  • Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
  • Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick...Boom!
  • Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress

  • WINNER: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
  • Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
  • Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
  • Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

  • WINNER: Troy Kotsur, CODA
  • Jamie Dornan, Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
  • Jared Leto, House of Gucci
  • J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

  • WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
  • Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
  • Ann Dowd, Mass
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
  • Rita Moreno, West Side Story

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • WINNER: Jude Hill, Belfast
  • Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones, CODA
  • Woody Norman, C'mon C'mon
  • Saniyya Sidney, King Richard
  • Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Best Acting Ensemble

  • WINNER: Belfast
  • Don't Look Up
  • The Harder They Fall
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog
  • West Side Story

Best Director

  • WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
  • Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best Original Screenplay

  • WINNER: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  • Zach Baylin, King Richard
  • Adam McKay, David Sirota, Don't Look Up
  • Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Siân Heder, CODA
  • Tony Kushner, West Side Story
  • Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Dune

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
  • Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Greig Fraser, Dune
  • Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story
  • Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley
  • Haris Zambarloukos, Belfast

Best Production Design

  • WINNER: Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune
  • Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards, Belfast
  • Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley
  • Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, The French Dispatch
  • Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story

Best Film Editing

  • WINNER: Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn, West Side Story
  • Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, Belfast
  • Andy Jurgensen, Licorice Pizza
  • Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
  • Joe Walker, Dune

Best Costume Design

  • WINNER: Jenny Beavan, Cruella
  • Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley
  • Paul Tazewell, West Side Story
  • Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan, Dune
  • Janty Yates, House of Gucci

Best Hair and Makeup

  • WINNER: The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Cruella
  • Dune
  • House of Gucci
  • Nightmare Alley

Best Visual Effects

  • WINNER: Dune
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time to Die
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Best Comedy

  • WINNER: Licorice Pizza
  • Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  • Don't Look Up
  • Free Guy
  • The French Dispatch

Best Animated Feature

  • WINNER: The Mitchells vs. the Machines
  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Foreign Language Film

  • WINNER: Drive My Car
  • A Hero
  • Flee
  • The Hand of God
  • The Worst Person in the World

Best Song

  • WINNER: "No Time to Die," No Time to Die
  • "Be Alive," King Richard
  • "Dos Oruguitas," Encanto
  • "Guns Go Bang," The Harder They Fall
  • "Just Look Up," Don't Look Up

Best Score

  • WINNER: Hans Zimmer, Dune
  • Nicholas Britell, Don't Look Up
  • Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
  • Jonny Greenwood, Spencer
  • Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

  • WINNER: Succession
  • Evil
  • For All Mankind
  • The Good Fight
  • Pose
  • Squid Game
  • This Is Us
  • Yellowjackets

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Mike Colter, Evil
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Chiara Aurelia, Cruel Summer
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
  • Katja Herbers, Evil
  • MJ Rodriguez, Pose

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Justin Hartley, This Is Us
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • Mandy Patinkin, The Good Fight

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Andrea Martin, Evil
  • Audra McDonald, The Good Fight
  • Christine Lahti, Evil
  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
  • Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us

Best Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Ted Lasso
  • The Great
  • Hacks
  • Insecure
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • The Other Two
  • Reservation Dogs
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva
  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
  • Sandra Oh, The Chair
  • Issa Rae, Insecure

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
  • Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
  • Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts
  • Ray Romano, Made for Love
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon!
  • Molly Shannon, The Other Two
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Josie Totah, Saved By the Bell

Best Limited Series

  • WINNER: Mare of Easttown
  • Dopesick
  • Dr. Death
  • It's a Sin
  • Maid
  • Midnight Mass
  • The Underground Railroad
  • WandaVision

Best Movie Made for Television

  • WINNER: Oslo
  • Come From Away
  • List of a Lifetime
  • The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Zoey's Extraordinary Christmas

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
  • Olly Alexander, It's a Sin
  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • William Jackson Harper, Love Life
  • Joshua Jackson, Dr. Death
  • Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
  • Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
  • Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
  • Zach Gilford, Midnight Mass
  • William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad
  • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
  • Christian Slater, Dr. Death
  • Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
  • Melissa McCarthy, Nine Perfect Strangers
  • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
  • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Best Foreign Language Series

  • WINNER: Squid Game
  • Acapulco
  • Call My Agent!
  • Lupin
  • Money Heist
  • Narcos: Mexico

Best Animated Series

  • WINNER: What If...?
  • Big Mouth
  • Bluey
  • Bob's Burgers
  • The Great North
  • Q-Force

Best Talk Show

  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Amber Ruffin Show
  • Desus & Mero
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best Comedy Special

  • WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside
  • Good Timing With Jo Firestone
  • James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999
  • Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy
  • Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American
  • Trixie Mattel: One Night Only
Benedict cumberbatch power of the dog
"The Power of the Dog" won Best Picture at the Critics Choice Awards 2022. KIRSTY GRIFFIN/NETFLIX