Emmys 2016: List of Nominees and Winners

09_18_emmys_01
Host Jimmy Kimmel opens the show at the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards in Los Angeles, California, September 18. Mike Blake/Reuters

Amid months of exhausting election coverage that saw the week end with Jimmy Fallon tousling Donald Trump's hair, the Emmy Awards arrived just in time for us to (mostly) forget about the 2016 presidential election and honor what the nation does best—TV.

For the second consecutive year, veteran favorites Veep and Game of Thrones took home top awards, for outstanding comedy series and outstanding drama series, respectively. Newcomer Rami Malek took home his first-ever Emmy for his role as Elliot Alderson in Mr. Robot, leaving Kevin Spacey in the dust and proving once again that an actual presidential election does not benefit House of Cards's popularity with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The People v. O.J. Simpson took home a number of golden statues in the limited series category, including outstanding limited series.

Fresh off the heels of a controversial Academy Awards ceremony that featured a mainly white acting-nominee list, Emmy host Jimmy Kimmel made sure to emphasize how free of that problem the Emmys is. "In Hollywood, the only thing we value more than diversity is congratulating ourselves on how much we value diversity," he said. Kimmel also passed out juice boxes to thirsty audience members and less than graciously accepted his own loss for outstanding variety talk series (which went to John Oliver's Last Week Tonight), with help from pal Matt Damon.

Other themes of the night included gender and feminism. Actor Jeffrey Tambor urged Hollywood to "give transgender talent a chance" in his acceptance speech for his performance in Transparent, and Jill Soloway, upon accepting her award for directing for a comedy series, encouraged all of us to "topple the patriarchy."

Following is a list of the top nominees and winners.

DRAMA SERIES

Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
(WINNER)
Mr. Robot
House of Cards
Homeland
The Americans
Better Call Saul

COMEDY SERIES

Modern Family
Veep
(WINNER)
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Black-ish
Master of None

LIMITED SERIES

The People v. O.J. Simpson (WINNER)
Fargo
The Night Manager
Roots
American Crime

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (WINNER)
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Keri Russell, The Americans

ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (WINNER)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Matthew Rhys, The Americans

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (WINNER)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Laurie Metcalf, Getting On

ACTOR IN A COMEDY

William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley

ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson (WINNER)
Kerry Washington, Confirmation
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Lili Taylor, American Crime
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson (WINNER)
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Idris Elba, Luther
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson

VARIETY TALK SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Late Late Show With James Corden
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Real Time With Bill Maher

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef
The Voice
(WINNER)
American Ninja Warrior

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
(WINNER)
Portlandia
Documentary Now!

TELEVISION MOVIE

Luther
All the Way
Confirmation
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
(WINNER)
A Very Murray Christmas

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (WINNER)
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Maura Tierney, The Affair
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (WINNER)
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Max Von Sydow, Game of Thrones
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Mahershala Ali, House of Cards
Paul Sparks, House of Cards
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan (WINNER)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Laurie Metcalfe, Horace and Pete
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Margo Martindale, The Americans (WINNER)
Molly Parker, House of Cards

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, The Americans, "Persona Non Grata"
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey, Episode 8
David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" (WINNER)
Robert King, Michelle King, "The Good Wife," "End"
Sam Esmai, "Mr. Robot," "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov"
Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, "UnREAL," "Return"

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Michael Engler, Downton Abbey
Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones (WINNER)
Jack Bender, Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
Steven Soderbergh, The Knick
David Hollander, Ray Donovan

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep
Louie Anderson, Baskets (WINNER)
Matt Walsh, Veep

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Niecy Nash, Getting On
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Judith Light, Transparent
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live
Larry David, Saturday Night Live
Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Martin Mull, Veep
Peter Scolari, Girls (WINNER)

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live
Melora Hardin, Transparent

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe, Episode 1 (Amazon)
Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Master of None, "Parents" (WINNER)
Dan O'Keefe, Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" (HBO)
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, "The Uptick" (HBO)
David Mandel, Veep, "Morning After" (HBO)
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Veep, "Mother" (HBO)

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway, Transparent (WINNER)
Dave Mandel, Veep
Chris Addison, Veep
Dale Stern, Veep

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson
Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson (WINNER)
David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart, Fargo
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
Regina King, American Crime
Melissa Leo, All the Way (WINNER)

WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR DRAMATIC SEQUEL

Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo, "Loplop"
Noah Hawley, Fargo, "Palindrome"
David Farr, The Night Manager
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy"
D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia" (WINNER)
Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card"

DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR DRAMATIC SEQUEL

Jay Roach, All the Way
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Susanne Bier, The Night Manager (WINNER)
Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol (WINNER)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul'​s Drag Race
Steve Harvey, Little Big Shots Starring Steve Harvey

STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow
Lip Sync Battle
MythBusters
Shark Tank
(WINNER)
Undercover Boss
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Born This Way (WINNER)
Deadliest Catch
Gaycation With Ellen Page
Intervention
Project Greenlight
United Shades of America

VARIETY SPECIAL

Adele Live in New York City
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo"
The Kennedy Center Honors"
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special
(WINNER)
Lemonade

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Adele Live in New York City
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime special
(WINNER)
Lemonade

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping
(WINNER)
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph's Election Special 2016

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer (WINNER)
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live in New York City
Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Grammy Awards
Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live (WINNER)
Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors
Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Lemonade

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
Grease: Live
(WINNER)
The Oscars
Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show
69th Annual Tony Awards

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

Becoming Mike Nichols
Everything Is Copy
Listen to me Marlon
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures

What Happened, Miss Simone? (WINNER)

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

American Masters
Chef's Table
Making a Murderer (WINNER)
The Seventies
Woman With Gloria Steinem

INFORMATION SERIES OR SPECIAL

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (WINNER)
Inside the Actors Studio
Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
The Story of God With Morgan Freeman
Vice

ANIMATED PROGRAM

Archer (WINNER)
Bob's Burgers
Phineas and Ferb
The Simpsons
South Park

Emmys 2016: List of Nominees and Winners | Culture